massoutage

2017 Iowa Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Iowa customer went without power for about 2.0 hours, the 36th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.0
vs prior year
▲ 8%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
3.2M
Peak customers out
42,905
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of IA customers
Counties reporting
99

Iowa year over year

Iowa: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.1h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.0h; 2018: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2019: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2020: 27.3h, coverage 91%; 2021: 2.7h, coverage 91%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 91%; 2023: 2.0h; 2024: 3.2h; 2025: 2.9h01020300%50%100%1.1h20151.8h20162.0h20172.2h20182.2h201927.3h20202.7h20211.6h20222.0h20233.2h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Iowa; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Iowa customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 80K, Feb 131K, Mar 416K, Apr 143K, May 664K, Jun 478K, Jul 555K, Aug 207K, Sep 147K, Oct 156K, Nov 102K, Dec 113K0200k400k600k800k80KJan131KFeb416KMar143KApr664KMay478KJun555KJul207KAug147KSep156KOct102KNov113KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 99 Iowa counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Monroe County15.563K4,0561,928298
2Appanoose County10.972K6,5723,222251
3Webster County9.2187K20,41110,470393
4Allamakee County8.859K6,7503,098146
5Winneshiek County8.479K9,3693,245249
6Mills County8.260K7,2703,779308
7Iowa County8.055K6,9654,655375
8Adams County7.915K1,844337133
9Howard County7.531K4,1774,177148
10Butler County7.335K4,7912,237227
11Wayne County6.920K2,9471,051141
12Worth County6.715K2,2892,289141
13Louisa County6.630K4,5541,441245
14Fayette County4.943K8,7123,983179
15Floyd County4.838K7,8863,065209
16Clayton County4.850K10,4214,994147
17Greene County4.616K3,4172,768178
18Calhoun County4.418K4,0921,372122
19Van Buren County4.113K3,146479143
20Wright County4.022K5,5381,918208
21Grundy County3.922K5,507867141
22Marshall County3.962K15,9457,750376
23Henry County3.440K11,9232,921433
24Page County3.027K9,0353,548189
25Ringgold County3.07,5052,5111,22895
26Scott County2.8189K67,61110,806931
27Davis County2.813K4,718316107
28O'Brien County2.613K5,030652160
29Jefferson County2.517K6,8791,519258
30Mitchell County2.516K6,3471,424110
31Humboldt County2.58,7473,5073,507163
32Keokuk County2.411K4,6841,386223
33Clinton County2.451K21,5053,585455
34Dubuque County2.3109K46,5469,599423
35Jasper County2.335K15,5662,717443
36Cerro Gordo County2.163K29,43516,188427
37Woodbury County2.154K25,6266,252587
38Clarke County2.18,8634,290889153
39Jones County2.118K8,5071,822191
40Pocahontas County2.06,2243,159367127
41Johnson County1.9151K77,76942,670757
42Poweshiek County1.913K6,7083,619316
43Black Hawk County1.9110K57,5338,304743
44Tama County1.916K8,1692,398228
45Hardin County1.913K6,8851,089240
46Franklin County1.98,6194,637744174
47Dickinson County1.812K6,7314,160180
48Pottawattamie County1.893K51,1324,753771
49Sac County1.86,9363,89578891
50Chickasaw County1.812K6,9911,401157
51Washington County1.817K9,7001,180262
52Lee County1.827K15,4863,919359
53Warren County1.741K23,8061,984398
54Harrison County1.713K7,6201,239289
55Fremont County1.66,9844,285761191
56Audubon County1.53,7252,51185590
57Boone County1.415K10,6701,640281
58Hancock County1.47,7385,4891,790225
59Polk County1.4403K287,09516,113914
60Mahaska County1.411K8,1621,662333
61Plymouth County1.412K8,5811,008203
62Des Moines County1.425K18,2071,387392
63Bremer County1.422K16,0281,364196
64Shelby County1.49,7867,16446894
65Montgomery County1.37,6335,7241,100150
66Cedar County1.312K8,986879249
67Delaware County1.39,1717,0351,508112
68Madison County1.312K9,3661,194173
69Marion County1.325K19,8762,707268
70Linn County1.2146K118,2476,148944
71Lucas County1.25,2004,225745140
72Cass County1.212K10,329966101
73Union County1.17,6406,6451,196186
74Decatur County1.13,7903,356567110
75Wapello County1.125K21,9602,837444
76Benton County1.115K13,4981,645222
77Taylor County1.13,1882,95116597
78Kossuth County1.18,2897,6981,164190
79Palo Alto County1.04,0234,1661,009163
80Cherokee County0.95,5685,9682,355155
81Winnebago County0.96,7167,213672127
82Buchanan County0.911K12,2541,471160
83Carroll County0.97,8998,666846147
84Hamilton County0.87,7469,2051,109152
85Guthrie County0.84,3645,39044873
86Ida County0.82,5293,231394101
87Dallas County0.742K58,4514,568546
88Buena Vista County0.66,87011,607782189
89Crawford County0.65,2209,2131,169186
90Lyon County0.52,4075,09074445
91Sioux County0.57,90216,993305160
92Story County0.427K63,3961,148290
93Emmet County0.31,9075,93413186
94Monona County0.31,9137,38840255
95Muscatine County0.37,80830,353765289
96Osceola County0.27393,58822531
97Clay County0.22,60313,668322115
98Adair County0.26553,6866427
99Jackson County0.11,44910,30219450

Biggest Iowa outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Johnson County, IAMarch 10, 2017 20:45March 10, 2017 23:002h 15m42,67044K
2Johnson County, IAJuly 9, 2017 20:15July 9, 2017 23:303h 15m18,1678,207
3Cerro Gordo County, IAJuly 19, 2017 22:00July 20, 2017 23:301d 1h16,18825K
4Polk County, IAMay 17, 2017 18:45May 20, 2017 01:152d 6h16,11376K
5Polk County, IAAugust 21, 2017 07:30August 21, 2017 21:4514h 15m13,67946K
6Scott County, IAMarch 7, 2017 00:45March 9, 2017 01:302d10,80662K
7Webster County, IAMay 17, 2017 02:00May 17, 2017 17:3015h 30m10,470111K
8Dubuque County, IAJuly 12, 2017 03:45July 14, 2017 01:451d 22h9,59971K
9Polk County, IAApril 18, 2017 02:45April 18, 2017 15:4513h9,35417K
10Polk County, IAJuly 2, 2017 08:00July 2, 2017 21:3013h 30m8,96115K
11Johnson County, IANovember 22, 2017 18:15November 22, 2017 20:001h 45m8,5692,151
12Black Hawk County, IAMarch 7, 2017 02:15March 7, 2017 15:3013h 15m8,30421K
13Scott County, IAJune 16, 2017 03:00June 17, 2017 19:151d 16h7,80036K
14Marshall County, IANovember 1, 2017 04:30November 1, 2017 11:156h 45m7,75012K
15Marshall County, IANovember 6, 2017 17:15November 6, 2017 18:0045m7,4421,899
16Woodbury County, IAFebruary 25, 2017 08:45February 25, 2017 11:152h 30m6,2528,517
17Linn County, IAJune 16, 2017 01:15June 17, 2017 03:451d 2h6,14812K
18Johnson County, IAJuly 11, 2017 19:30July 12, 2017 08:1512h 45m5,6788,429
19Johnson County, IAMay 17, 2017 20:00May 18, 2017 10:3014h 30m5,3244,798
20Webster County, IADecember 5, 2017 21:00December 6, 2017 05:158h 15m5,1763,667
21Scott County, IAJuly 20, 2017 20:15July 21, 2017 23:001d 2h5,00817K
22Clayton County, IAJuly 19, 2017 23:15August 3, 2017 19:1514d 20h4,99433K
23Pottawattamie County, IAMay 7, 2017 00:45May 7, 2017 05:004h 15m4,7534,864
24Iowa County, IAAugust 21, 2017 09:30August 21, 2017 18:008h 30m4,65513K
25Black Hawk County, IANovember 20, 2017 07:30November 20, 2017 08:301h4,6442,903
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Iowa's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.