massoutage

2019 Iowa Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Iowa customer went without power for about 2.2 hours, the 37th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.2
vs prior year
0%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
3.5M
Peak customers out
28,186
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
89%
of IA customers
Counties reporting
99

Iowa year over year

Iowa: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.1h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.0h; 2018: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2019: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2020: 27.3h, coverage 91%; 2021: 2.7h, coverage 91%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 91%; 2023: 2.0h; 2024: 3.2h; 2025: 2.9h01020300%50%100%1.1h20151.8h20162.0h20172.2h20182.2h201927.3h20202.7h20211.6h20222.0h20233.2h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Iowa; April was the worst.

CSVJSON
Iowa customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 128K, Feb 263K, Mar 211K, Apr 538K, May 379K, Jun 364K, Jul 388K, Aug 334K, Sep 398K, Oct 230K, Nov 168K, Dec 100K0200k400k600k128KJan263KFeb211KMar538KApr379KMay364KJun388KJul334KAug398KSep230KOct168KNov100KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 99 Iowa counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Worth County37.385K2,2892,289189
2Winnebago County14.9107K7,2132,116431
3Monroe County13.856K4,056915433
4Iowa County11.077K6,9652,817699
5Louisa County8.438K4,554915390
6Taylor County8.224K2,9512,026224
7Hancock County8.144K5,4893,720297
8Mitchell County7.548K6,3472,022223
9Adams County7.313K1,844893271
10Appanoose County6.342K6,5722,098356
11Osceola County6.323K3,58882486
12Dickinson County5.235K6,7316,731280
13Fayette County4.943K8,7125,539370
14Howard County4.920K4,1772,447191
15Wright County4.827K5,5382,306233
16Cedar County4.641K8,9862,252403
17Keokuk County4.420K4,684806375
18Ringgold County4.210K2,5112,080314
19Clinton County4.187K21,5056,484594
20Lyon County4.020K5,0901,61951
21Crawford County3.835K9,2132,354272
22Washington County3.736K9,7001,141502
23Marshall County3.759K15,9457,166566
24Allamakee County3.725K6,7501,934270
25Jasper County3.555K15,5663,286511
26Lucas County3.515K4,2252,541241
27Sioux County3.458K16,9934,636250
28Des Moines County3.360K18,2072,295503
29Delaware County3.223K7,0352,593277
30Shelby County3.223K7,164618182
31Henry County3.137K11,9231,596506
32Van Buren County3.19,8013,1461,405182
33Clayton County3.031K10,4212,712277
34Franklin County3.014K4,637909206
35Calhoun County3.012K4,0921,640125
36Scott County2.9199K67,6115,877885
37Butler County2.914K4,791846168
38Floyd County2.822K7,8862,394263
39Lee County2.641K15,4863,704605
40Fremont County2.611K4,2851,992211
41Decatur County2.68,7303,3561,885261
42Wayne County2.67,5382,947754267
43Audubon County2.56,3352,511718141
44Hardin County2.517K6,8852,231283
45Wapello County2.554K21,9606,713508
46Poweshiek County2.517K6,7081,015416
47Clarke County2.410K4,290845221
48Black Hawk County2.3134K57,53314,037763
49Greene County2.37,9533,4171,163228
50Davis County2.311K4,7181,428146
51Kossuth County2.318K7,6981,054291
52Mills County2.317K7,2701,022373
53Mahaska County2.319K8,1621,603363
54Woodbury County2.256K25,6264,517683
55Jefferson County2.215K6,8791,539367
56Jones County2.118K8,5071,496444
57Tama County2.117K8,1691,351293
58Benton County2.129K13,4981,180445
59Winneshiek County2.120K9,3691,303377
60Cass County2.021K10,3291,093133
61Humboldt County2.06,9363,507609188
62Warren County1.946K23,8064,911424
63Pottawattamie County1.998K51,1325,418543
64Union County1.912K6,6455,453333
65Pocahontas County1.85,7863,159640197
66O'Brien County1.89,0355,030834196
67Dubuque County1.883K46,5468,367607
68Chickasaw County1.712K6,991858171
69Johnson County1.7134K77,7696,942750
70Boone County1.718K10,6702,334453
71Jackson County1.717K10,302769238
72Linn County1.6187K118,2474,204925
73Buchanan County1.619K12,254589357
74Ida County1.54,9113,231529139
75Plymouth County1.412K8,581594284
76Palo Alto County1.45,8644,1661,731161
77Marion County1.428K19,8762,670319
78Polk County1.3384K287,09516,814917
79Cerro Gordo County1.339K29,4351,754547
80Harrison County1.39,9877,620785242
81Montgomery County1.37,3035,724255247
82Muscatine County1.236K30,3531,249390
83Grundy County1.26,3435,5071,537125
84Page County1.110K9,0351,382260
85Hamilton County1.19,7909,2051,111225
86Emmet County1.05,7265,934985105
87Cherokee County0.95,5355,968780171
88Sac County0.93,5183,895757103
89Guthrie County0.94,8465,3901,36578
90Madison County0.98,3979,366886159
91Monona County0.96,4347,38840165
92Webster County0.816K20,411962351
93Dallas County0.846K58,4512,424637
94Bremer County0.711K16,028581221
95Carroll County0.64,7768,666636137
96Clay County0.57,43813,668782148
97Buena Vista County0.56,24711,607784239
98Story County0.427K63,3961,902461
99Adair County0.41,5693,68648865

Biggest Iowa outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Polk County, IAAugust 20, 2019 10:15August 21, 2019 18:001d 7h16,81461K
2Polk County, IAFebruary 12, 2019 16:30February 12, 2019 22:005h 30m15,4144,636
3Black Hawk County, IASeptember 9, 2019 21:45September 11, 2019 07:301d 9h14,03782K
4Polk County, IAMay 16, 2019 13:45May 18, 2019 03:451d 14h10,37246K
5Dubuque County, IAJune 30, 2019 22:30July 8, 2019 02:157d 3h8,36753K
6Polk County, IAJuly 1, 2019 20:45July 2, 2019 03:156h 30m7,8444,506
7Polk County, IASeptember 10, 2019 07:45September 11, 2019 05:3021h 45m7,32924K
8Marshall County, IAJune 15, 2019 21:30June 16, 2019 18:0020h 30m7,16630K
9Johnson County, IAJuly 3, 2019 18:45July 3, 2019 23:455h6,9423,514
10Dickinson County, IAMarch 9, 2019 12:30March 9, 2019 14:452h 15m6,73113K
11Wapello County, IAJuly 20, 2019 22:00July 22, 2019 02:301d 4h6,71314K
12Clinton County, IAJune 30, 2019 20:15July 5, 2019 17:004d 20h6,48434K
13Scott County, IAJune 25, 2019 13:30June 26, 2019 05:1515h 45m5,8775,794
14Polk County, IANovember 26, 2019 21:15November 27, 2019 05:158h5,8716,585
15Fayette County, IAJune 30, 2019 20:45July 2, 2019 05:301d 8h5,53923K
16Union County, IAMay 24, 2019 06:15May 24, 2019 14:007h 45m5,4535,479
17Pottawattamie County, IAMay 22, 2019 21:15May 23, 2019 04:006h 45m5,4188,746
18Scott County, IAOctober 11, 2019 15:45October 11, 2019 21:456h5,16211K
19Warren County, IASeptember 15, 2019 08:00September 16, 2019 01:0017h4,9114,895
20Polk County, IAJuly 27, 2019 02:00July 27, 2019 08:306h 30m4,6611,172
21Sioux County, IAApril 10, 2019 23:00April 13, 2019 20:002d 21h4,63637K
22Polk County, IAAugust 19, 2019 11:45August 19, 2019 17:005h 15m4,6114,658
23Pottawattamie County, IADecember 11, 2019 16:00December 31, 2019 00:1519d 8h4,58311K
24Woodbury County, IADecember 23, 2019 01:45December 23, 2019 06:304h 45m4,5175,657
25Polk County, IAOctober 20, 2019 16:15October 20, 2019 18:452h 30m4,4565,406
EAGLE-I tracked about 89% of Iowa's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.