massoutage

2016 Iowa Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Iowa customer went without power for about 1.8 hours, the 37th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.8
vs prior year
▲ 73%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
3.0M
Peak customers out
38,534
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of IA customers
Counties reporting
99

Iowa year over year

Iowa: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.1h; 2016: 1.8h; 2017: 2.0h; 2018: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2019: 2.2h, coverage 89%; 2020: 27.3h, coverage 91%; 2021: 2.7h, coverage 91%; 2022: 1.6h, coverage 91%; 2023: 2.0h; 2024: 3.2h; 2025: 2.9h01020300%50%100%1.1h20151.8h20162.0h20172.2h20182.2h201927.3h20202.7h20211.6h20222.0h20233.2h20242.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Iowa; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Iowa customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 70K, Feb 177K, Mar 175K, Apr 121K, May 173K, Jun 437K, Jul 670K, Aug 378K, Sep 256K, Oct 254K, Nov 115K, Dec 137K0200k400k600k800k70KJan177KFeb175KMar121KApr173KMay437KJun670KJul378KAug256KSep254KOct115KNov137KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 99 Iowa counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Iowa County9.667K6,9654,064437
2Humboldt County8.530K3,5073,507164
3Adams County8.416K1,8441,444179
4Woodbury County8.1208K25,62610,213610
5Wright County7.843K5,5382,588183
6Webster County6.7137K20,41111,490383
7Calhoun County6.527K4,0922,406125
8Monroe County5.121K4,0562,829334
9Worth County4.510K2,289969201
10Henry County4.352K11,9232,303416
11Dickinson County4.027K6,7313,770218
12Hardin County4.027K6,8851,788233
13Louisa County3.918K4,5541,884160
14Jefferson County3.927K6,8794,479203
15Mills County3.928K7,2702,514368
16Poweshiek County3.725K6,7083,667313
17Scott County3.6247K67,61116,306913
18Marshall County3.454K15,94511,052401
19Harrison County3.426K7,6202,426247
20Plymouth County3.228K8,5812,232181
21Grundy County3.218K5,5071,056130
22Allamakee County3.222K6,7503,957160
23Carroll County3.026K8,6663,253170
24Howard County2.912K4,1771,025131
25Butler County2.914K4,7912,279179
26Palo Alto County2.912K4,1662,260136
27Pocahontas County2.88,9883,159721113
28Ida County2.89,0683,23189177
29Fayette County2.824K8,7122,816154
30Mahaska County2.722K8,1622,706296
31Crawford County2.724K9,2132,276238
32Keokuk County2.612K4,6841,644236
33Jasper County2.540K15,5664,494348
34Page County2.523K9,0352,488210
35Audubon County2.56,2812,5111,71298
36Tama County2.520K8,1691,533210
37Benton County2.332K13,4982,482243
38Kossuth County2.318K7,6981,015201
39Jones County2.320K8,5073,120197
40Washington County2.322K9,7002,457242
41Montgomery County2.213K5,7242,469171
42Clinton County2.248K21,5053,543221
43Franklin County2.19,8784,637954189
44Winneshiek County2.120K9,3691,805172
45Black Hawk County2.1120K57,53332,746683
46Cherokee County2.012K5,9682,379150
47Pottawattamie County2.0102K51,1327,075851
48Delaware County2.014K7,0351,226129
49Des Moines County2.036K18,2072,813246
50Appanoose County1.912K6,5721,243234
51Ringgold County1.94,7072,51138489
52Hancock County1.910K5,489983196
53Greene County1.96,3653,4172,058182
54Lyon County1.89,3035,0901,13241
55Wayne County1.85,3362,947597126
56Sac County1.86,8203,8951,23499
57Dubuque County1.572K46,5466,156398
58Cedar County1.514K8,9861,836137
59Boone County1.516K10,6701,325281
60Johnson County1.5114K77,76912,594665
61Clayton County1.415K10,421976152
62Floyd County1.411K7,8861,220203
63Fremont County1.46,0784,2851,051206
64Lucas County1.45,8124,225865149
65Mitchell County1.48,7246,3471,80295
66Linn County1.3158K118,2478,006895
67Buchanan County1.316K12,2541,498185
68Van Buren County1.34,1713,146288109
69Lee County1.320K15,4862,534367
70Monona County1.28,7347,38870255
71Taylor County1.23,4742,951344117
72Wapello County1.125K21,9605,582448
73Cerro Gordo County1.131K29,4352,992438
74Polk County1.1307K287,09517,783901
75Chickasaw County1.07,2236,991643106
76Dallas County1.060K58,4513,831586
77Guthrie County1.05,2625,39085271
78O'Brien County1.04,8405,030813102
79Warren County0.922K23,8062,447390
80Winnebago County0.96,3087,21344672
81Clarke County0.83,5454,2901,065154
82Shelby County0.75,3627,16440183
83Cass County0.77,16910,32997368
84Sioux County0.711K16,9932,069143
85Decatur County0.62,1643,356360102
86Madison County0.65,6839,366298184
87Emmet County0.63,5355,93456091
88Buena Vista County0.66,45611,607835211
89Bremer County0.68,86516,0281,567134
90Hamilton County0.65,0909,2051,123126
91Union County0.42,7376,645994162
92Davis County0.41,8514,71810859
93Marion County0.36,81219,8761,053299
94Clay County0.34,14513,66838689
95Osceola County0.27243,58847533
96Story County0.213K63,3961,134278
97Muscatine County0.13,31930,35344340
98Adair County0.13043,68613026
99Jackson County0.020110,302765

Biggest Iowa outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Black Hawk County, IASeptember 22, 2016 06:00September 23, 2016 01:0019h32,74655K
2Polk County, IAAugust 21, 2016 05:00August 21, 2016 10:005h17,78312K
3Scott County, IAOctober 7, 2016 03:45October 8, 2016 17:451d 14h16,30690K
4Johnson County, IAOctober 11, 2016 14:15October 11, 2016 20:156h12,5949,435
5Webster County, IAJuly 17, 2016 07:45July 19, 2016 02:151d 18h11,49091K
6Marshall County, IAFebruary 19, 2016 17:45February 19, 2016 20:002h 15m11,0523,643
7Johnson County, IAJune 28, 2016 12:45June 28, 2016 15:152h 30m10,2354,195
8Woodbury County, IAJune 17, 2016 20:30June 20, 2016 04:002d 7h10,213140K
9Polk County, IAAugust 17, 2016 13:15August 17, 2016 21:158h9,5822,425
10Scott County, IAAugust 29, 2016 09:30August 29, 2016 15:155h 45m8,3425,251
11Polk County, IAJune 30, 2016 12:45June 30, 2016 20:007h 15m8,0158,015
12Linn County, IAJuly 11, 2016 03:15July 11, 2016 14:1511h8,0069,590
13Webster County, IAJune 8, 2016 04:45June 8, 2016 07:302h 45m7,5156,214
14Polk County, IAJune 20, 2016 08:45June 20, 2016 23:1514h 30m7,26113K
15Polk County, IADecember 18, 2016 00:45December 18, 2016 05:304h 45m7,1551,825
16Pottawattamie County, IAMarch 7, 2016 21:00March 8, 2016 02:155h 15m7,07511K
17Johnson County, IAJuly 6, 2016 07:45July 7, 2016 04:0020h 15m6,87924K
18Polk County, IAAugust 28, 2016 21:00August 29, 2016 11:4514h 45m6,43921K
19Dubuque County, IAJune 24, 2016 12:15June 24, 2016 15:453h 30m6,1563,633
20Dubuque County, IAJuly 18, 2016 17:15July 18, 2016 18:451h 30m6,1423,072
21Dubuque County, IAAugust 4, 2016 23:45August 8, 2016 16:153d 16h5,96122K
22Scott County, IAFebruary 13, 2016 11:30February 14, 2016 02:4515h 15m5,87714K
23Johnson County, IAFebruary 19, 2016 15:00February 20, 2016 01:4510h 45m5,8454,118
24Polk County, IAJune 28, 2016 18:00June 30, 2016 00:451d 6h5,6002,102
25Wapello County, IAAugust 19, 2016 11:30August 19, 2016 14:002h 30m5,5826,921
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Iowa's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.