massoutage

2016 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 2.5 hours, the 24th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.5
vs prior year
▲ 4%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
6.8M
Peak customers out
57,415
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TN customers
Counties reporting
51

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 258K, Feb 209K, Mar 254K, Apr 447K, May 574K, Jun 917K, Jul 1.4M, Aug 361K, Sep 308K, Oct 180K, Nov 945K, Dec 863K0500k1M1.5M258KJan209KFeb254KMar447KApr574KMay917KJun1.4MJul361KAug308KSep180KOct945KNov863KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 51 Tennessee counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Sevier County14.61.0M71,32013,218288
2Clay County9.137K4,0552,550201
3Macon County7.3101K13,7713,667310
4Shelby County5.72.4M422,90438,181420
5Union County5.552K9,4747,509307
6Sullivan County5.3366K69,3527,183645
7Robertson County4.3138K31,9454,427710
8Cheatham County3.655K15,4302,792552
9Knox County2.9703K244,08122,6001,107
10Monroe County2.995K32,8687,858748
11Davidson County2.6930K359,05220,630548
12Sumner County2.3197K85,0618,034947
13Trousdale County2.111K5,2424,872137
14Hawkins County1.848K26,5272,256245
15Overton County1.818K10,1022,70111
16Grainger County1.518K12,567497167
17Wilson County1.598K67,2145,269889
18Blount County1.389K70,5192,255712
19Cannon County1.26,9445,8931,664282
20Williamson County1.0118K123,5838,545869
21Smith County0.98,1028,5883,35735
22Anderson County0.939K42,7525,397596
23Rutherford County0.7113K157,5889,337879
24Crockett County0.53,1256,20793726
25Loudon County0.49,91227,681911352
26Tipton County0.36,35721,41735160
27Morgan County0.32,7869,95469355
28Dyer County0.24,89919,61975010
29Montgomery County0.222K119,9252,573182
30Campbell County0.23,77322,28677165
31Roane County0.13,83627,0082,13517
32Jefferson County0.14,59332,42244760
33Washington County0.19,88686,32528932
34Jackson County0.14724,827748
35Maury County0.14,35147,612886153
36Dickson County0.11,55728,73918723
37Obion County0.193617,70819025
38Lake County0.01232,8151407
39Polk County0.04139,7627151
40Gibson County0.01,07228,04182143
41DeKalb County0.028710,3812844
42Hickman County0.033012,08110713
43Marshall County0.023818,3208114
44Hamblen County0.025538,6574811
45McMinn County0.013330,3714334
46Coffee County0.014133,0334913
47Bedford County0.07128,2821512
48Madison County0.010061,454345
49Greene County0.04439,858221
50Warren County0.0523,91622
51Haywood County0.029,74462

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, TNJune 15, 2016 09:00June 18, 2016 10:003d 1h38,181361K
2Shelby County, TNNovember 18, 2016 01:30November 21, 2016 12:453d 11h30,336148K
3Knox County, TNFebruary 15, 2016 10:45February 15, 2016 21:3010h 45m22,60011K
4Shelby County, TNApril 29, 2016 03:45May 2, 2016 18:303d 14h22,367210K
5Knox County, TNJuly 14, 2016 13:45July 16, 2016 21:152d 7h22,193104K
6Shelby County, TNJuly 11, 2016 05:15July 11, 2016 10:455h 30m22,05935K
7Davidson County, TNJuly 8, 2016 11:00July 12, 2016 05:003d 18h20,630155K
8Shelby County, TNJune 8, 2016 10:00June 10, 2016 06:001d 20h19,90520K
9Knox County, TNJuly 6, 2016 22:00July 11, 2016 17:004d 19h19,660213K
10Knox County, TNFebruary 10, 2016 16:45February 11, 2016 00:458h13,4803,549
11Sevier County, TNNovember 28, 2016 20:00December 8, 2016 01:309d 5h13,218957K
12Davidson County, TNJune 14, 2016 11:00June 19, 2016 04:004d 17h13,12887K
13Knox County, TNSeptember 10, 2016 22:30September 11, 2016 07:008h 30m12,36523K
14Shelby County, TNMarch 30, 2016 12:15April 1, 2016 11:301d 23h11,51915K
15Shelby County, TNNovember 27, 2016 23:00December 1, 2016 11:153d 12h10,86985K
16Shelby County, TNJuly 11, 2016 11:45July 27, 2016 07:0015d 19h9,539178K
17Rutherford County, TNSeptember 11, 2016 12:15September 11, 2016 15:453h 30m9,33711K
18Davidson County, TNAugust 26, 2016 12:30August 30, 2016 05:003d 16h9,24241K
19Shelby County, TNFebruary 9, 2016 05:15February 9, 2016 07:152h8,9516,717
20Davidson County, TNSeptember 10, 2016 12:30September 13, 2016 09:152d 20h8,77422K
21Williamson County, TNJuly 19, 2016 12:45July 20, 2016 10:1521h 30m8,54513K
22Williamson County, TNJuly 28, 2016 15:30July 28, 2016 16:0030m8,5294,265
23Davidson County, TNApril 4, 2016 07:00April 5, 2016 05:3022h 30m8,26711K
24Sumner County, TNJuly 6, 2016 18:45July 10, 2016 17:303d 22h8,03476K
25Rutherford County, TNJune 15, 2016 21:45June 19, 2016 11:303d 13h8,00832K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.