massoutage

2015 Tennessee Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Tennessee customer went without power for about 2.4 hours, the 24th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.4
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
6.2M
Peak customers out
45,013
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TN customers
Counties reporting
50

Tennessee year over year

Tennessee: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.4h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 5.6h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 55%; 2019: 2.7h, coverage 73%; 2020: 6.5h, coverage 73%; 2021: 3.7h, coverage 73%; 2022: 9.2h, coverage 75%; 2023: 11.1h; 2024: 4.8h; 2025: 4.3h0510150%50%100%2.4h20152.5h20165.6h20172.1h20182.7h20196.5h20203.7h20219.2h202211.1h20234.8h20244.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Tennessee; February was the worst.

CSVJSON
Tennessee customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 110K, Feb 1.4M, Mar 179K, Apr 276K, May 330K, Jun 503K, Jul 1.0M, Aug 1.2M, Sep 233K, Oct 186K, Nov 423K, Dec 362K0500k1M1.5M110KJan1.4MFeb179KMar276KApr330KMay503KJun1.0MJul1.2MAug233KSep186KOct423KNov362KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 50 Tennessee counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Monroe County15.4506K32,8688,049743
2Clay County8.434K4,0554,055184
3Blount County7.2505K70,5198,212642
4Moore County7.023K3,2691,06351
5Shelby County6.32.7M422,90438,123443
6Coffee County5.3173K33,0336,594145
7Marshall County5.296K18,3203,34594
8Cannon County4.023K5,8935,893188
9Trousdale County3.317K5,2422,066125
10Macon County2.940K13,7714,204319
11Loudon County2.775K27,6811,080253
12Sumner County2.6223K85,0617,5721,005
13Davidson County2.6922K359,05230,336518
14Bedford County2.571K28,2822,617177
15Robertson County2.476K31,9457,594848
16Union County2.322K9,4747,503171
17Cheatham County2.335K15,4302,736573
18Sullivan County2.2155K69,3522,843684
19Giles County1.321K16,38890418
20Smith County1.08,5648,5883,26324
21Knox County0.9231K244,08110,989628
22Anderson County0.940K42,7525,576276
23Hawkins County0.820K26,5271,656221
24Franklin County0.716K22,9231,959168
25Overton County0.66,27310,1022,71413
26Wilson County0.535K67,2146,296551
27Rutherford County0.579K157,5889,418679
28Williamson County0.560K123,5835,413633
29Grainger County0.45,51412,56730883
30Sevier County0.430K71,3207,188138
31Lincoln County0.35,22318,2991,9613
32Tipton County0.36,05021,41737553
33Jefferson County0.13,92932,42271545
34Maury County0.14,99947,612385172
35Morgan County0.18909,9547227
36Montgomery County0.110K119,9252,356196
37DeKalb County0.188610,38154030
38Campbell County0.11,34822,28626632
39Jackson County0.02344,8271364
40Marion County0.060115,7294553
41Hickman County0.039812,0811056
42Washington County0.02,75386,32528520
43Dickson County0.059928,73918620
44Roane County0.03327,008136
45Grundy County0.087,16022
46Lewis County0.036,96821
47McMinn County0.0530,37125
48Warren County0.0423,91621
49Polk County0.019,76212
50Lawrence County0.0121,17421

Biggest Tennessee outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, TNAugust 5, 2015 04:30August 11, 2015 10:456d 6h38,123869K
2Davidson County, TNJuly 26, 2015 19:45July 31, 2015 05:454d 10h30,336185K
3Shelby County, TNJuly 12, 2015 10:30July 18, 2015 10:005d 23h27,678286K
4Davidson County, TNNovember 28, 2015 13:30December 2, 2015 07:303d 18h18,00934K
5Shelby County, TNNovember 14, 2015 13:00November 18, 2015 15:004d 2h14,633169K
6Shelby County, TNJune 7, 2015 15:45June 19, 2015 00:0011d 8h12,889106K
7Davidson County, TNJuly 13, 2015 11:45July 17, 2015 03:303d 15h12,29577K
8Davidson County, TNApril 9, 2015 12:15April 11, 2015 11:001d 22h11,25922K
9Knox County, TNAugust 13, 2015 03:45August 13, 2015 17:0013h 15m10,98912K
10Shelby County, TNJuly 20, 2015 09:30July 26, 2015 14:006d 4h10,85764K
11Shelby County, TNMay 9, 2015 11:00May 11, 2015 06:151d 19h9,77023K
12Shelby County, TNNovember 27, 2015 20:30December 2, 2015 09:304d 13h9,51955K
13Rutherford County, TNJune 5, 2015 03:45June 5, 2015 06:453h9,41827K
14Shelby County, TNDecember 28, 2015 02:00December 29, 2015 07:151d 5h8,69240K
15Davidson County, TNDecember 25, 2015 12:00December 25, 2015 21:009h8,51611K
16Blount County, TNFebruary 16, 2015 19:30February 22, 2015 23:306d 4h8,212413K
17Davidson County, TNApril 13, 2015 11:30April 17, 2015 05:003d 17h8,17020K
18Davidson County, TNMarch 11, 2015 12:45March 12, 2015 04:0015h 15m8,1617,173
19Davidson County, TNMay 25, 2015 11:15May 28, 2015 08:152d 21h8,15423K
20Monroe County, TNMarch 5, 2015 01:45March 5, 2015 03:001h 15m8,0494,863
21Knox County, TNDecember 18, 2015 18:15December 18, 2015 22:003h 45m7,9781,999
22Knox County, TNAugust 20, 2015 01:15August 21, 2015 01:301d7,62417K
23Robertson County, TNMarch 16, 2015 03:45March 16, 2015 05:301h 45m7,5948,477
24Sumner County, TNMay 27, 2015 17:45May 28, 2015 22:001d 4h7,57220K
25Union County, TNDecember 28, 2015 20:15December 29, 2015 04:007h 45m7,5035,738
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Tennessee's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.