massoutage

2024 Indiana Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Indiana customer went without power for about 5.2 hours, the 27th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
5.2
vs prior year
▼ 13%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
16.8M
Peak customers out
174,518
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of IN customers
Counties reporting
92

Indiana year over year

Indiana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.9h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.5h; 2018: 3.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.1h, coverage 82%; 2020: 3.9h, coverage 86%; 2021: 4.4h, coverage 86%; 2022: 4.4h, coverage 86%; 2023: 5.9h; 2024: 5.1h; 2025: 6.4h024680%50%100%2.9h20153.1h20162.5h20173.9h20183.1h20193.9h20204.4h20214.4h20225.9h20235.1h20246.4h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Indiana; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Indiana customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 462K, Feb 341K, Mar 568K, Apr 980K, May 1.1M, Jun 3.5M, Jul 4.0M, Aug 804K, Sep 3.5M, Oct 478K, Nov 503K, Dec 531K01M2M3M4M462KJan341KFeb568KMar980KApr1.1MMay3.5MJun4.0MJul804KAug3.5MSep478KOct503KNov531KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 92 Indiana counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Starke County26.5266K10,0099,306553
2Monroe County25.92.0M75,42449,646871
3Warrick County23.8363K15,21512,029691
4Owen County19.5259K13,3108,659692
5Brown County15.7113K7,1842,261579
6Porter County12.81.1M84,00066,462702
7Pike County12.759K4,6553,341290
8Randolph County12.3142K11,4815,789535
9Clay County11.7155K13,1634,203421
10LaPorte County11.1644K58,24210,095888
11Vigo County10.2528K51,60919,049828
12Kosciusko County9.8395K40,39510,516626
13Greene County9.0167K18,6024,867534
14Lake County8.62.2M252,56546,075468
15Posey County8.195K11,6872,624484
16Elkhart County7.9559K70,79913,676635
17Crawford County7.534K4,5371,000235
18Franklin County6.757K8,5791,538390
19Gibson County6.7100K14,9414,793407
20Knox County6.6104K15,8436,507330
21Harrison County6.697K14,8092,651848
22Jefferson County6.4102K15,9133,941508
23Vanderburgh County6.1652K106,03613,665841
24Morgan County5.6177K31,8735,935816
25Madison County5.3407K76,3248,100710
26Marion County5.12.5M493,30458,108455
27LaGrange County5.165K12,7963,958287
28Switzerland County4.823K4,7221,185346
29Pulaski County4.528K6,0861,164246
30Union County4.49,8632,229606273
31Fountain County4.425K5,6081,753299
32Marshall County4.492K20,9866,460412
33Newton County4.227K6,4451,439282
34Bartholomew County4.1132K32,2125,644667
35Benton County4.017K4,1321,430129
36Lawrence County4.084K21,2262,559608
37Steuben County3.967K17,43111,953390
38Fayette County3.832K8,3021,923331
39St. Joseph County3.8362K94,8995,516828
40Henry County3.770K18,8062,498482
41Floyd County3.4113K33,2462,756808
42Dearborn County3.160K19,5633,787657
43Vermillion County3.121K6,8862,024281
44Tippecanoe County3.0215K71,06712,308813
45Fulton County3.027K9,014845185
46Clark County2.8162K57,0516,277830
47Howard County2.8116K41,3678,501681
48Rush County2.821K7,6952,201228
49Sullivan County2.721K7,8231,174259
50Jennings County2.736K13,3931,532402
51Putnam County2.645K17,1391,928528
52Spencer County2.525K9,9691,530359
53Shelby County2.242K18,9091,896312
54Huntington County2.231K13,7992,220238
55Hendricks County2.2163K75,1816,869669
56White County2.127K12,7594,167344
57Adams County2.125K12,0122,225477
58Delaware County2.0159K81,3952,844918
59Grant County1.993K47,7713,204756
60Washington County1.924K12,3481,456256
61Scott County1.823K12,8511,180227
62Hamilton County1.7277K159,18717,791946
63Decatur County1.722K12,8841,507155
64Whitley County1.751K30,5645,054534
65Ripley County1.626K16,1072,958523
66Johnson County1.691K57,42012,646582
67Jackson County1.535K23,3402,367322
68Noble County1.537K24,9792,342394
69Allen County1.5230K156,6616,214841
70Wabash County1.415K11,095895246
71Jay County1.413K9,4951,614289
72Wayne County1.353K40,3112,234490
73Blackford County1.39,9667,8721,122321
74Clinton County1.325K19,8551,615249
75Carroll County1.212K9,746623190
76Jasper County1.121K19,212854152
77Hancock County1.143K40,2562,443333
78Tipton County1.06,7396,6041,006188
79Montgomery County1.022K22,711566377
80Orange County0.810K12,1731,783151
81Parke County0.75,6697,70021060
82Ohio County0.72,0902,860541111
83DeKalb County0.721K30,1851,793450
84Miami County0.613K21,3251,17092
85Boone County0.625K40,7081,500187
86Wells County0.59,42317,366576282
87Martin County0.52,4035,0441,75688
88Daviess County0.47,38519,859298147
89Warren County0.41,3013,59174446
90Cass County0.36,63124,298834103
91Perry County0.11,39610,4692655
92Dubois County0.0131,71812

Biggest Indiana outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Porter County, INSeptember 22, 2024 05:00September 22, 2024 09:304h 30m66,46250K
2Porter County, INSeptember 29, 2024 03:30September 29, 2024 05:151h 45m66,46283K
3Marion County, INSeptember 27, 2024 08:15October 4, 2024 06:306d 22h58,1081.6M
4Monroe County, INJune 25, 2024 14:00July 4, 2024 03:458d 13h49,6461.8M
5Lake County, INJuly 11, 2024 20:15July 16, 2024 21:005d46,075619K
6Lake County, INSeptember 25, 2024 12:30September 30, 2024 12:004d 23h34,19959K
7Lake County, INSeptember 22, 2024 05:00September 22, 2024 06:451h 45m34,19926K
8Porter County, INAugust 31, 2024 17:15September 1, 2024 08:3015h 15m30,13397K
9Porter County, INJuly 14, 2024 01:15July 19, 2024 05:155d 4h29,673471K
10Porter County, INSeptember 7, 2024 12:15September 10, 2024 10:002d 21h29,52931K
11Lake County, INSeptember 1, 2024 01:30September 1, 2024 08:307h28,76592K
12Lake County, INJuly 16, 2024 21:45July 19, 2024 05:152d 7h27,925609K
13Lake County, INSeptember 8, 2024 03:15September 8, 2024 05:302h 15m27,88628K
14Marion County, INNovember 15, 2024 13:30November 16, 2024 03:4514h 15m26,08917K
15Vigo County, INJune 25, 2024 19:00June 29, 2024 13:153d 18h19,049412K
16Lake County, INNovember 21, 2024 13:00December 8, 2024 04:1516d 15h17,88995K
17Hamilton County, INSeptember 27, 2024 14:30October 3, 2024 01:005d 10h17,79159K
18Elkhart County, INJuly 15, 2024 06:15July 19, 2024 08:154d 2h13,676257K
19Vanderburgh County, INApril 2, 2024 11:00April 8, 2024 06:305d 19h13,665401K
20Marion County, INAugust 29, 2024 23:15September 1, 2024 04:452d 5h13,55741K
21Johnson County, INMay 27, 2024 02:30May 27, 2024 05:152h 45m12,64617K
22Tippecanoe County, INJuly 16, 2024 04:00July 17, 2024 17:451d 13h12,30883K
23Warrick County, INJuly 30, 2024 17:15August 3, 2024 02:003d 8h12,029181K
24Steuben County, INSeptember 22, 2024 05:00September 22, 2024 05:4545m11,9538,965
25Steuben County, INSeptember 29, 2024 03:30September 29, 2024 05:151h 45m11,95315K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Indiana's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.