massoutage

2021 Indiana Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Indiana customer went without power for about 4.4 hours, the 24th worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.4
vs prior year
▲ 12%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
14.3M
Peak customers out
68,842
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
86%
of IN customers
Counties reporting
92

Indiana year over year

Indiana: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.9h; 2016: 3.1h; 2017: 2.5h; 2018: 3.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.1h, coverage 82%; 2020: 3.9h, coverage 86%; 2021: 4.4h, coverage 86%; 2022: 4.4h, coverage 86%; 2023: 5.9h; 2024: 5.1h; 2025: 6.4h024680%50%100%2.9h20153.1h20162.5h20173.9h20183.1h20193.9h20204.4h20214.4h20225.9h20235.1h20246.4h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Indiana; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Indiana customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 2.5M, Feb 291K, Mar 726K, Apr 921K, May 417K, Jun 2.9M, Jul 965K, Aug 2.3M, Sep 586K, Oct 776K, Nov 423K, Dec 1.4M01M2M3M2.5MJan291KFeb726KMar921KApr417KMay2.9MJun965KJul2.3MAug586KSep776KOct423KNov1.4MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 92 Indiana counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Elkhart County22.51.6M70,79923,112677
2Brown County20.7149K7,1846,554616
3St. Joseph County17.61.7M94,89922,952778
4LaPorte County16.0931K58,24217,383613
5Fountain County14.682K5,6082,964308
6Starke County12.3123K10,0093,415341
7Kosciusko County11.5464K40,3955,931467
8Newton County9.461K6,4453,601244
9Benton County9.338K4,1322,240133
10Jefferson County8.7139K15,9134,131550
11Lawrence County8.5180K21,2266,213916
12Owen County7.8104K13,3101,592618
13Marshall County7.8164K20,9863,895455
14Porter County7.8653K84,00020,747818
15Crawford County6.931K4,5372,154244
16Switzerland County6.631K4,7222,363332
17Hendricks County6.4485K75,1815,660791
18Putnam County6.4110K17,1392,678656
19Steuben County6.4111K17,4314,584386
20Vigo County6.3325K51,60913,723762
21Dearborn County5.8114K19,5635,347553
22Harrison County5.886K14,8092,862706
23Monroe County5.6422K75,4249,662804
24Franklin County5.346K8,5791,733377
25Morgan County5.3168K31,8737,780884
26White County4.963K12,7592,637358
27Randolph County4.956K11,4812,359435
28LaGrange County4.962K12,7961,600285
29Bartholomew County4.7150K32,2124,348720
30Ripley County4.471K16,1071,885486
31Pulaski County3.622K6,0861,159177
32Tipton County3.523K6,6042,378193
33Shelby County3.566K18,9096,323315
34Lake County3.5877K252,56514,306652
35Sullivan County3.427K7,8231,162225
36Marion County3.31.6M493,30428,735316
37Tippecanoe County3.3235K71,0677,375914
38Floyd County3.3110K33,2466,875739
39Warrick County3.146K15,2151,739376
40Jennings County2.938K13,3931,673386
41Ohio County2.98,1782,860733138
42Vermillion County2.820K6,8864,305264
43Carroll County2.828K9,7461,189201
44Howard County2.7110K41,3674,151659
45Allen County2.6413K156,6618,192762
46Posey County2.630K11,6872,770339
47Clay County2.532K13,1631,544342
48Knox County2.438K15,8432,847306
49Clark County2.4136K57,0514,180801
50Madison County2.3178K76,3245,401699
51Fulton County2.321K9,0141,545197
52Union County2.35,0692,2291,104227
53Grant County2.2104K47,7712,517680
54Spencer County2.121K9,9691,090230
55Fayette County2.117K8,3022,975305
56Huntington County2.028K13,7992,172224
57Johnson County2.0117K57,4204,342589
58Henry County1.936K18,8063,063316
59Delaware County1.9152K81,3953,312847
60DeKalb County1.956K30,1851,882353
61Jackson County1.843K23,3401,842279
62Pike County1.88,3064,655294196
63Montgomery County1.840K22,7112,196411
64Hamilton County1.7277K159,1876,000847
65Wells County1.730K17,3661,729175
66Blackford County1.613K7,872807255
67Adams County1.619K12,0121,222283
68Parke County1.512K7,70041179
69Whitley County1.546K30,5642,713483
70Hancock County1.456K40,2563,583260
71Wabash County1.315K11,0951,502271
72Vanderburgh County1.3139K106,0364,975577
73Clinton County1.325K19,8551,054273
74Rush County1.29,5637,6952,151164
75Decatur County1.216K12,884870185
76Jasper County1.223K19,2121,059163
77Scott County1.215K12,8511,399236
78Gibson County1.117K14,9411,291365
79Washington County1.113K12,3481,312220
80Noble County1.026K24,9792,882317
81Jay County0.98,7419,4952,097242
82Wayne County0.730K40,3111,351433
83Warren County0.72,5983,59124677
84Greene County0.612K18,602854174
85Miami County0.511K21,32563499
86Boone County0.416K40,7081,091196
87Martin County0.31,6805,04411467
88Orange County0.34,00612,1731,75095
89Cass County0.36,82824,29887998
90Daviess County0.11,88519,85979580
91Perry County0.0310,46933
92Dubois County0.0131,71811

Biggest Indiana outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Marion County, INAugust 24, 2021 12:15October 21, 2021 02:0057d 13h28,735434K
2Elkhart County, INAugust 6, 2021 16:45August 17, 2021 14:0010d 21h23,112697K
3St. Joseph County, INJanuary 1, 2021 15:00January 6, 2021 06:454d 15h22,952768K
4Porter County, INJune 20, 2021 22:30June 24, 2021 08:153d 9h20,747217K
5LaPorte County, INJanuary 1, 2021 16:15January 10, 2021 22:009d 5h17,383519K
6Lake County, INJune 20, 2021 20:00July 2, 2021 11:1511d 15h14,306198K
7Vigo County, INJune 18, 2021 21:15June 22, 2021 09:153d 12h13,723192K
8Lake County, INSeptember 18, 2021 08:00September 18, 2021 12:004h12,99130K
9Elkhart County, INJanuary 1, 2021 18:45January 6, 2021 17:454d 23h12,750458K
10Marion County, INNovember 7, 2021 12:45December 31, 2021 00:1553d 11h12,401339K
11Marion County, INJune 11, 2021 06:45June 20, 2021 07:459d 1h11,429145K
12Marion County, INOctober 21, 2021 05:16November 5, 2021 11:1515d 5h10,03643K
13Porter County, INDecember 10, 2021 15:15December 13, 2021 10:002d 18h10,03561K
14Monroe County, INJune 18, 2021 21:45June 22, 2021 04:303d 6h9,662216K
15Marion County, INMarch 14, 2021 20:30March 17, 2021 03:452d 7h9,29260K
16St. Joseph County, INJune 19, 2021 11:45June 24, 2021 07:304d 19h8,552146K
17Lake County, INAugust 24, 2021 11:30August 27, 2021 10:152d 22h8,22953K
18Allen County, INAugust 10, 2021 09:30August 15, 2021 03:304d 18h8,192108K
19Lake County, INMarch 17, 2021 13:30March 18, 2021 00:4511h 15m7,95116K
20Morgan County, INOctober 21, 2021 05:00October 21, 2021 16:3011h 30m7,78012K
21Morgan County, INMarch 14, 2021 23:45March 15, 2021 04:154h 30m7,75925K
22Tippecanoe County, INMarch 15, 2021 13:15March 17, 2021 02:451d 13h7,37554K
23Porter County, INJanuary 1, 2021 17:15January 4, 2021 06:302d 13h7,256111K
24Elkhart County, INJune 20, 2021 00:15June 24, 2021 04:004d 3h7,042170K
25Lake County, INJanuary 1, 2021 00:00January 4, 2021 06:153d 6h6,977103K
EAGLE-I tracked about 86% of Indiana's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.