massoutage

2015 California Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average California customer went without power for about 3.1 hours, the 12th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.1
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
37.6M
Peak customers out
131,005
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CA customers
Counties reporting
23

California year over year

California: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 3.1h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 2.2h; 2018: 3.7h, coverage 91%; 2019: 9.3h, coverage 93%; 2020: 6.2h, coverage 94%; 2021: 6.6h, coverage 95%; 2022: 4.9h, coverage 95%; 2023: 7.9h; 2024: 6.1h; 2025: 7.5h02.557.5100%50%100%3.1h20152.5h20162.2h20173.7h20189.3h20196.2h20206.6h20214.9h20227.9h20236.1h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across California; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
California customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 2.8M, Feb 2.6M, Mar 2.6M, Apr 2.3M, May 2.4M, Jun 3.0M, Jul 4.0M, Aug 3.1M, Sep 4.2M, Oct 4.1M, Nov 3.8M, Dec 2.7M02M4M6M2.8MJan2.6MFeb2.6MMar2.3MApr2.4MMay3.0MJun4.0MJul3.1MAug4.2MSep4.1MOct3.8MNov2.7MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 23 California counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Mono County15.485K5,5513,573123
2Inyo County6.547K7,2011,61197
3Los Angeles County5.420.4M3,762,60034,78038
4Ventura County4.51.4M317,65815,773454
5San Bernardino County4.23.5M840,55528,873326
6Yolo County3.8384K101,50920,173732
7Orange County3.54.5M1,255,530124,111286
8Riverside County3.22.8M853,92316,984407
9Tulare County2.8522K186,9395,051470
10Santa Barbara County2.3432K192,08019,069463
11San Diego County1.82.5M1,362,92968,549355
12Kings County1.698K62,9982,604228
13Sacramento County0.9593K625,56641,2611,035
14Kern County0.8333K395,0155,447431
15Fresno County0.137K458,0842,89351
16Imperial County0.13,75372,69140131
17Santa Clara County0.08,624844,7151,16735
18Placer County0.0450187,52512933
19Amador County0.02117,05016
20Plumas County0.049,23012
21San Joaquin County0.047324,543105
22Nevada County0.0252,25191
23El Dorado County0.0195,67213

Biggest California outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Orange County, CAJune 8, 2015 04:00June 11, 2015 14:303d 10h124,111256K
2San Diego County, CASeptember 20, 2015 20:15September 20, 2015 22:152h68,54996K
3Sacramento County, CADecember 5, 2015 19:00December 5, 2015 20:001h41,26117K
4Orange County, CAOctober 1, 2015 15:30October 3, 2015 13:151d 21h40,71147K
5Sacramento County, CADecember 13, 2015 15:30December 14, 2015 11:3020h39,57385K
6Los Angeles County, CAAugust 21, 2015 05:15September 27, 2015 05:3037d34,7802.9M
7Los Angeles County, CAMay 10, 2015 13:45May 17, 2015 07:306d 17h33,471297K
8San Bernardino County, CASeptember 30, 2015 11:45October 1, 2015 04:1516h 30m28,87363K
9Sacramento County, CADecember 14, 2015 13:30December 14, 2015 14:0030m27,57114K
10Orange County, CAJune 1, 2015 14:45June 2, 2015 12:4522h26,75426K
11Sacramento County, CAFebruary 6, 2015 15:45February 7, 2015 11:3019h 45m26,49539K
12San Diego County, CAJuly 14, 2015 15:00July 19, 2015 01:454d 10h26,068161K
13Sacramento County, CAJuly 27, 2015 15:45July 29, 2015 06:451d 15h24,84010K
14Los Angeles County, CANovember 1, 2015 05:00November 18, 2015 15:0017d 10h24,3541.5M
15Los Angeles County, CASeptember 27, 2015 06:45November 1, 2015 04:0034d 21h24,1392.8M
16Los Angeles County, CAJune 7, 2015 02:15June 29, 2015 09:0022d 6h21,9121.2M
17San Bernardino County, CAJuly 16, 2015 15:30July 19, 2015 01:452d 10h21,510115K
18Los Angeles County, CANovember 18, 2015 15:45December 15, 2015 20:1527d 4h21,1191.7M
19Yolo County, CAMarch 25, 2015 16:30March 26, 2015 03:4511h 15m20,1735,240
20Santa Barbara County, CANovember 17, 2015 10:30November 17, 2015 15:305h19,06939K
21Los Angeles County, CAAugust 5, 2015 04:30August 21, 2015 04:0015d 23h18,819828K
22Yolo County, CAJuly 11, 2015 11:45July 11, 2015 23:0011h 15m18,81523K
23Los Angeles County, CAJune 29, 2015 11:00July 7, 2015 01:457d 14h17,688458K
24Los Angeles County, CAJuly 7, 2015 03:15July 19, 2015 01:4511d 22h17,643933K
25Yolo County, CAMarch 10, 2015 13:30March 11, 2015 03:0013h 30m17,5764,897
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of California's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2015:WVWAMINCRILAOKNJ

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.