massoutage

2017 California Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average California customer went without power for about 2.2 hours, the 35th worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.2
vs prior year
▼ 12%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
33.3M
Peak customers out
165,457
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of CA customers
Counties reporting
48

California year over year

California: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 3.1h; 2016: 2.5h; 2017: 2.2h; 2018: 3.7h, coverage 91%; 2019: 9.3h, coverage 93%; 2020: 6.2h, coverage 94%; 2021: 6.6h, coverage 95%; 2022: 4.9h, coverage 95%; 2023: 7.9h; 2024: 6.1h; 2025: 7.5h02.557.5100%50%100%3.1h20152.5h20162.2h20173.7h20189.3h20196.2h20206.6h20214.9h20227.9h20236.1h20247.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across California; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
California customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 3.5M, Feb 2.2M, Mar 2.2M, Apr 2.4M, May 2.4M, Jun 2.8M, Jul 3.2M, Aug 3.8M, Sep 3.7M, Oct 2.7M, Nov 542K, Dec 4.0M01M2M3M4M3.5MJan2.2MFeb2.2MMar2.4MApr2.4MMay2.8MJun3.2MJul3.8MAug3.7MSep2.7MOct542KNov4.0MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 48 California counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Mono County16.994K5,5512,665161
2Inyo County9.367K7,2014,645116
3Ventura County6.22.0M317,658106,947499
4Tulare County5.81.1M186,93916,115442
5Santa Barbara County4.6880K192,08056,650425
6San Bernardino County4.23.5M840,55529,269349
7Los Angeles County3.613.4M3,762,60044,32754
8Riverside County3.22.7M853,92315,795397
9San Diego County2.83.8M1,362,92947,419272
10Orange County2.83.5M1,255,53023,377355
11Sacramento County2.51.6M625,56676,180572
12Del Norte County2.032K16,1959,784169
13Siskiyou County1.438K26,60520,213252
14Kings County1.489K62,9983,868182
15Kern County1.2465K395,0159,857421
16Fresno County0.3155K458,0842,707107
17Modoc County0.31,9436,59834955
18Alpine County0.21518824733
19Imperial County0.15,50972,6913086
20El Dorado County0.14,97395,6724,93721
21Plumas County0.04029,2302114
22Placer County0.03,545187,5251,41512
23Sierra County0.0242,07282
24Tuolumne County0.08023,610292
25San Mateo County0.0988328,4081628
26Santa Clara County0.01,718844,71531415
27Nevada County0.04252,25171
28San Joaquin County0.0178324,5436211
29Shasta County0.03081,282169
30Butte County0.02190,543831
31Sonoma County0.026214,1271051
32Contra Costa County0.059486,9452361
33Solano County0.013187,690511
34Yuba County0.0235,93361
35Marin County0.03113,044101
36Santa Cruz County0.02118,29981
37Mendocino County0.0139,04121
38Sutter County0.0142,32321
39Alameda County0.07751,616281
40Tehama County0.0028,13411
41Merced County0.0056,07711
42Humboldt County0.0059,96211
43Napa County0.0063,82811
44Madera County0.0068,50311
45San Francisco County0.01209,75331
46San Luis Obispo County0.00125,72711
47Monterey County0.00195,57511
48Trinity County-73-2901

Biggest California outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Ventura County, CADecember 4, 2017 03:15December 6, 2017 10:302d 7h106,947153K
2Sacramento County, CAJanuary 18, 2017 05:00January 30, 2017 06:3012d 1h76,180583K
3Sacramento County, CAFebruary 17, 2017 16:00February 20, 2017 03:452d 11h65,760124K
4Santa Barbara County, CADecember 4, 2017 15:15December 5, 2017 07:4516h 30m56,65075K
5San Diego County, CAJuly 25, 2017 06:15July 26, 2017 13:301d 7h47,41962K
6Los Angeles County, CAJuly 7, 2017 11:30July 21, 2017 05:3013d 18h44,327888K
7Los Angeles County, CAFebruary 12, 2017 04:00February 24, 2017 01:1511d 21h42,706506K
8Sacramento County, CAMay 2, 2017 13:45May 5, 2017 05:452d 16h40,64824K
9Sacramento County, CAJune 26, 2017 13:15June 30, 2017 11:303d 22h39,75336K
10San Diego County, CAJanuary 19, 2017 05:15January 26, 2017 11:457d 6h39,029420K
11Sacramento County, CAApril 18, 2017 00:30April 20, 2017 05:302d 5h38,29026K
12Los Angeles County, CANovember 25, 2017 11:15December 25, 2017 14:1530d 3h33,1131.3M
13Ventura County, CAOctober 27, 2017 15:15October 29, 2017 01:001d 9h33,01861K
14San Bernardino County, CAMay 21, 2017 23:15May 26, 2017 13:154d 14h29,26956K
15Los Angeles County, CAApril 25, 2017 09:15May 6, 2017 06:4510d 21h29,150812K
16Sacramento County, CAJanuary 1, 2017 00:00January 5, 2017 07:304d 7h28,50460K
17San Diego County, CADecember 5, 2017 15:45December 18, 2017 02:1512d 10h27,5871.1M
18Los Angeles County, CAAugust 20, 2017 12:45September 10, 2017 13:1521d27,4641.7M
19Sacramento County, CAMarch 5, 2017 18:45March 8, 2017 06:152d 11h25,29119K
20Orange County, CAFebruary 3, 2017 16:45February 4, 2017 04:3011h 45m23,3776,766
21Los Angeles County, CAOctober 14, 2017 14:15November 1, 2017 04:0017d 13h23,286650K
22Los Angeles County, CAJune 2, 2017 11:15June 18, 2017 12:4516d 1h23,178559K
23Ventura County, CAJuly 5, 2017 15:15July 5, 2017 23:458h 30m22,60313K
24Orange County, CAFebruary 4, 2017 23:15February 4, 2017 23:4530m21,73911K
25Los Angeles County, CAMay 6, 2017 12:00May 15, 2017 11:308d 23h20,735380K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of California's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.