massoutage

Power Outages in Orange County, NY

As of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC, about 1 customers are without power in Orange County, NY across 1 reported incident. There is no live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp, so outages in their service area aren't counted. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 2.1 hours.

Orange County, NY is served by 4 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/orange-county
As of
October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Orange County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/orange-county

Alert me
Orange County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

1 customers without power

Across 1 reported incident.

Utility ETR: October 19, 2026 04:30 UTC (utility's estimate)

Not counted: no live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp.

Live data as of

Live status by utility · Orange County

98%of this county's ~169,140 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: New York State Elec & Gas Corp. Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Orange & Rockland Utils IncLive · county1110,7320.0%-1October 19, 2026 04:30 UTC
Central Hudson Gas & Elec CorpLive · county054,4260.0%-0-
Sussex Rural Electric Coop IncLive · county02020.0%---
New York State Elec & Gas CorpNo live feedcan't see------

Orange & Rockland Utils Inc, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp and Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Orange County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Orange & Rockland Utilities, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
TUXEDO TOWNOrange & Rockland Utilities11,5920.1%October 19, 2026 04:30 UTC-
Show 43 towns with no outages
BLOOMING GROVEOrange & Rockland Utilities03,8130.0%--
CHESTER TOWNOrange & Rockland Utilities03,2140.0%--
CHESTER VILLAGEOrange & Rockland Utilities02,2140.0%--
CORNWALLCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp04,5640.0%--
CORNWALL VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,4580.0%--
CRAWFORDOrange & Rockland Utilities02,4600.0%--
DEERPARKOrange & Rockland Utilities03,7420.0%--
FLORIDAOrange & Rockland Utilities01,4110.0%--
GOSHEN TOWNOrange & Rockland Utilities03,3830.0%--
GOSHEN VILLAGEOrange & Rockland Utilities02,9430.0%--
GREENVILLEOrange & Rockland Utilities01,7950.0%--
GREENWOOD LAKEOrange & Rockland Utilities01,6720.0%--
GreenvilleSussex Rural Electric Coop Inc01610.0%--
HAMPTONBURGHCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp02,1700.0%--
HARRIMAN - MONROEOrange & Rockland Utilities01,0130.0%--
HARRIMAN - WOODBURYOrange & Rockland Utilities02570.0%--
HIGHLAND FALLSOrange & Rockland Utilities01,9870.0%--
HIGHLANDSOrange & Rockland Utilities01,0810.0%--
KIRYAS JOELOrange & Rockland Utilities09,2390.0%--
MAYBROOK VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,4510.0%--
MIDDLETOWNOrange & Rockland Utilities012,8490.0%--
MINISINKOrange & Rockland Utilities01,5750.0%--
MONROE TOWNOrange & Rockland Utilities04,0310.0%--
MONROE VILLAGEOrange & Rockland Utilities03,7950.0%--
MONTGOMERYCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp03,1850.0%--
MONTGOMERY VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,7500.0%--
MOUNT HOPEOrange & Rockland Utilities01,8240.0%--
MinisinkSussex Rural Electric Coop Inc0130.0%--
NEW WINDSORCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp012,6230.0%--
NEWBURGH CITYCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp012,5530.0%--
NEWBURGH TOWNCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp014,6720.0%--
OTISVILLEOrange & Rockland Utilities04640.0%--
PORT JERVISOrange & Rockland Utilities04,3350.0%--
SOUTH BLOOMING GROVEOrange & Rockland Utilities01,3450.0%--
TUXEDO PARKOrange & Rockland Utilities04260.0%--
UNIONVILLEOrange & Rockland Utilities02730.0%--
WALLKILLOrange & Rockland Utilities014,6190.0%--
WARWICK TOWNOrange & Rockland Utilities08,8880.0%--
WARWICK VILLAGEOrange & Rockland Utilities03,6460.0%--
WASHINGTONVILLEOrange & Rockland Utilities02,5670.0%--
WAWAYANDAOrange & Rockland Utilities03,2970.0%--
WOODBURYOrange & Rockland Utilities04,9820.0%--
WarwickSussex Rural Electric Coop Inc0280.0%--

Active outages in Orange County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Orange Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
2,732
Oxygen service
589
Dialysis (facility)
474
Home health / hospice
635
By ZIP code (42)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
1094035636265≤11
1255028217197≤11
1095016014106≤11
12771154≤11128≤11
10990141≤11109≤11
12553136121010
10941112≤1174≤11
12586101≤11730
1092480≤1157≤11
1254975≤1151≤11
1091874≤11540
1099255≤1137≤11
1092544≤11310
1254338≤1123≤11
1251833≤11240
1272932≤11270
1091632≤11250
1099827≤11190
10930270210
10958230150
1092623≤11190
1096322≤11190
1278021≤11150
1092121≤11130
10928200140
1252019013≤11
12577170≤110
1257517≤11≤11≤11
1097316≤11≤110
1098713≤11≤110
12746≤11≤11≤110
12584≤110≤110
10996≤110≤110
10988≤110≤110
10975≤110≤110
10969≤110≤110
10953≤110≤110
10933≤11000
10922≤110≤110
10919≤11≤11≤110
10917≤110≤110
10911≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Orange County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Orange County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS
  • Frost AdvisoryMINOR
Recent NWS alert activity · Orange County

Orange County has been under 16 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 19, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×3
  • Frost Advisory ×3
  • Severe Thunderstorm Warning ×3
  • Special Weather Statement ×2
  • Freeze Warning ×2
  • Flood Advisory ×1

Latest Orange County, NY outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 30m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 518 customers out (0.3% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 49m

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 21, 2026

  5. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 540 customers out (0.3% of the county)

Outage trend · Orange County, NY
1customers out · peak 2
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC
Orange County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 2 customers out; latest 1 as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.511.52Oct 186 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Orange County went about 2.1 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 67,715 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 2.1 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Orange County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 2.8h, 2016 2.8h, 2017 3.4h, 2018 18.3h, 2019 3.5h, 2020 20.9h, 2021 3.7h, 2022 3.0h, 2023 5.9h, 2024 5.5h, 2025 2.1h. Highlighted: 2020.01020302.8h20152.8h20163.4h201718.3h20183.5h201920.9h20203.7h20213.0h20225.9h20235.5h20242.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 66,763 customers out) · decade average 6.5 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201593138,9072.8
20168415,6942.8
201777617,1283.4
201842967,71518.3
201960111,7103.5
202061866,76320.9
20216218,2953.7
20226808,4473.0
202361115,1305.9
202456917,5865.5
202568510,9042.1

Cost of power in Orange County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Orange County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

26.4¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 37% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
May 15, 201867,7158d 13h
August 4, 202066,76311d 6h
December 6, 201538,9073h 30m
December 5, 201520,7335h
June 20, 202417,5869d 12h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively High high winds exposure · 6.5 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Orange County: FAQ

How often does Orange County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Orange County, NY logged 685 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 2.1 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Orange County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 67,715 customers without power, beginning May 15, 2018 and lasting about 8d 13h.
Is there a power outage in Orange County, NY right now?
Yes, about 1 customers are currently without power across 1 reported incident(s).
Which utilities serve Orange County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, Orange & Rockland Utils Inc, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Orange County

Kiryas Joel. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Orange County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Orange County (showing 40 of 46).

10910, 10914, 10915, 10916, 10917, 10918, 10919, 10921, 10922, 10924, 10925, 10926, 10928, 10930, 10932, 10933, 10940, 10941, 10950, 10953, 10958, 10963, 10969, 10973, 10975, 10979, 10985, 10987, 10988, 10990, 10992, 10996, 10998, 12518, 12520, 12543, 12549, 12550, 12553, 12575

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp4.8 hrsLive · county
New York State Elec & Gas Corp-No live feed-
Orange & Rockland Utils Inc-Live · county-
Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc-Live · county

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36071 and /api/v1/counties/36071/history. Live data as of .