massoutage

Power Outages in Dutchess County, NY

Is there a power outage in Dutchess County, NY right now? Yes, small ones. As of October 19, 2026 14:50 UTC, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp reports only 1 small outage (below the size utilities publish exact counts for) in Dutchess County, NY. AVANGRID has not reported outages here, but it only publishes active outages, so that isn't a confirmed all-clear. There is no live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp.

Dutchess County, NY is served by 3 tracked utilities. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 6.9 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/dutchess-county
As of
October 19, 2026 14:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Dutchess County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 14:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/dutchess-county

Alert me
Dutchess County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Only small outages reported

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp lists 1 small outage in Dutchess County, below the size they publish exact counts for.

AVANGRID only appearsin feeds while reporting outages, so no report isn't a confirmed all-clear.

No live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp: outages in itsservice area won't show here.

Report an outage in Dutchess County, NY

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

No outage contact on file for New York State Elec & Gas Corp and AVANGRID; check your electric bill or the utility's website.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Dutchess County

89%of this county's ~140,387 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: New York State Elec & Gas Corp. Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

Only visible while reporting outages: AVANGRID. Zero here is not a confirmed all-clear.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Central Hudson Gas & Elec CorpLive · county0124,6960.0%+1 small outage (below reporting minimum)1October 19, 2026 17:30 UTC
AVANGRIDOutages onlynone reported------
New York State Elec & Gas CorpNo live feedcan't see------

Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Dutchess County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
CLINTONCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp02,2050.0%October 19, 2026 17:30 UTC+1 small outage (below reporting minimum)
Show 27 towns with no outages
AMENIACentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp040.0%--
BEACONCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp06,8290.0%--
BEEKMANCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp0150.0%--
DOVERCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp020.0%--
EAST FISHKILLCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp011,9180.0%--
FISHKILLCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp09,9700.0%--
FISHKILL VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,5180.0%--
HYDE PARKCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp09,4600.0%--
LA GRANGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp07,1300.0%--
MILANCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,4930.0%--
MILLBROOKCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,0420.0%--
MILLERTONCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp05930.0%--
NORTH EASTCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,3150.0%--
PINE PLAINSCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,4640.0%--
PLEASANT VALLEYCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp04,8540.0%--
POUGHKEEPSIE CITYCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp016,0780.0%--
POUGHKEEPSIE TOWNCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp019,3030.0%--
RED HOOKCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp03,4200.0%--
RED HOOK VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,2570.0%--
RHINEBECKCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp02,7730.0%--
RHINEBECK VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,8020.0%--
STANFORDCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp02,1920.0%--
TIVOLICentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp06120.0%--
UNION VALECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp02,0780.0%--
WAPPINGERCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp010,4670.0%--
WAPPINGERS FALLS VILLAGECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp03,0360.0%--
WASHINGTONCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,8660.0%--

Active outages in Dutchess County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Dutchess Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
2,250
Oxygen service
420
Dialysis (facility)
373
Home health / hospice
566
By ZIP code (30)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
12603290162040
1260126718190≤11
1259025013168≤11
12533147≤1196≤11
12508128≤1195≤11
12538105≤11790
12524101≤1170≤11
1252268≤11520
1257266≤11470
1257166≤11520
1256963≤11510
1256440≤11280
12545400300
1257039≤1126≤11
1254037≤1125≤11
1258031≤1123≤11
1258230≤11210
1259425≤1119≤11
1258123≤11190
12531230150
1258321≤11160
12546210130
1256720≤1113≤11
1250114≤11≤110
12578120≤110
12592≤110≤110
12585≤11≤11≤110
12514≤110≤11≤11
12512≤110≤110
12507≤11≤11≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Dutchess County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Dutchess County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Dutchess County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Dutchess County

Dutchess County has been under 10 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Severe Thunderstorm Warning on October 16, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×3
  • Flood Warning ×2
  • Frost Advisory ×2
  • Severe Thunderstorm Warning ×1
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1
  • Special Weather Statement ×1

Latest Dutchess County, NY outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 4h 15m

  2. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 6, 2026

  3. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 6, 2026

  4. GREW

    Outage grew to 1,686 customers out (1.1% of the county)

  5. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 6, 2026

  6. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 6, 2026

  7. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 616 customers out (0.4% of the county)

  8. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 2h 24m

Outage trend · Dutchess County, NY
0customers out · peak 19
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC
Dutchess County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 19 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.0510152012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Dutchess County went about 6.9 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 67,413 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 6.9 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Dutchess County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 3.9h, 2016 5.6h, 2017 5.2h, 2018 28.3h, 2019 5.6h, 2020 25.9h, 2021 7.3h, 2022 5.2h, 2023 8.3h, 2024 8.2h, 2025 6.9h. Highlighted: 2018.01020303.9h20155.6h20165.2h201728.3h20185.6h201925.9h20207.3h20215.2h20228.3h20238.2h20246.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2018 (peak 34,503 customers out) · decade average 10.0 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20157088,0813.9
201669210,5475.6
20177477,4715.2
201873734,50328.3
201970018,2475.6
202073867,41325.9
202168522,2317.3
202274512,1085.2
202374216,9028.3
202476722,0898.2
202572717,2536.9

Cost of power in Dutchess County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Dutchess County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

26.8¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 60% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 4, 202067,4138d 23h
March 2, 201834,5033d 16h
May 15, 201823,9987d 6h
July 5, 202122,2316d 16h
June 26, 202422,0896d 16h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Relatively High high winds exposure · 10.0 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
FloodingRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Dutchess County: FAQ

How often does Dutchess County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Dutchess County, NY logged 727 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 6.9 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Dutchess County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 67,413 customers without power, beginning August 4, 2020 and lasting about 8d 23h.
Is there a power outage in Dutchess County, NY right now?
Yes, small ones. As of October 19, 2026 14:50 UTC, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp reports only 1 small outage (below the size utilities publish exact counts for) in Dutchess County, NY. AVANGRID has not reported outages here, but it only publishes active outages, so that isn't a confirmed all-clear. There is no live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp.
Which utilities serve Dutchess County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include AVANGRID, Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp.
ZIP codes in Dutchess County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Dutchess County.

12501, 12504, 12507, 12508, 12512, 12514, 12522, 12524, 12527, 12531, 12533, 12538, 12540, 12545, 12546, 12564, 12567, 12569, 12570, 12571, 12572, 12574, 12578, 12580, 12581, 12582, 12583, 12585, 12590, 12592, 12594, 12601, 12603, 12604

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Dutchess County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New York →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp4.8 hrsLive · countyOutage map ↗
New York State Elec & Gas Corp-No live feed-
AVANGRID-Outages only-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36027 and /api/v1/counties/36027/history.