massoutage

Power Outages in Passaic County, NJ

As of October 19, 2026 12:20 UTC, about 1 customers are without power in Passaic County, NJ across 1 reported incident. There is no live feed for Borough of Butler - (NJ), so outages in their service area aren't counted. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 3.2 hours.

Passaic County, NJ is served by 4 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/passaic-county
As of
October 19, 2026 12:20 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Passaic County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 12:20 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/passaic-county

Alert me
Passaic County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

1 customers without power

Across 1 reported incident.

Utility ETR: October 19, 2026 16:30 UTC (utility's estimate)

Not counted: no live feed for Borough of Butler - (NJ).

Live data as of

Live status by utility · Passaic County

96%of this county's ~210,325 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: Borough of Butler - (NJ). Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · county1173,8150.0%-1October 19, 2026 16:30 UTC
Jersey Central Power & Lt CoLive · county015,4600.0%-0-
Rockland Electric CoLive · county013,3910.0%-0-
Borough of Butler - (NJ)No live feedcan't see------

Public Service Elec & Gas Co, Jersey Central Power & Lt Co and Rockland Electric Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Passaic County

Town-by-town counts as reported by PSE&G, Jersey Central Power & Light, Rockland Electric Co, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
WAYNE TWPPSE&G118,8530.0%October 19, 2026 16:30 UTC-
Show 18 towns with no outages
BLOOMINGDALE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light0170.0%--
CLIFTON CITYPSE&G037,0990.0%--
HALEDON BOROPSE&G03,4310.0%--
HAWTHORNE BOROPSE&G09,0270.0%--
LITTLE FALLS TWPPSE&G06,0760.0%--
NORTH HALEDON BOROPSE&G03,6930.0%--
PASSAIC CITYPSE&G023,7200.0%--
PATERSON CITYPSE&G058,0470.0%--
POMPTON LAKES BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,7390.0%--
PROSPECT PARK BOROPSE&G02,1750.0%--
RINGWOODRockland Electric Co03,5860.0%--
RINGWOOD BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,2460.0%--
TOTOWA BOROPSE&G05,4060.0%--
WANAQUE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,8730.0%--
WAYNE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,8590.0%--
WEST MILFORDRockland Electric Co09,8050.0%--
WEST MILFORD TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,7260.0%--
WOODLAND PARK BOROPSE&G06,2880.0%--

Active outages in Passaic County1

Individual outages as listed by PSE&G, largest first. “<N” means the utility only publishes that the outage affects fewer than N customers.

CustomersCauseCrew statusUtility ETRStartedUtility
<5INV-October 19, 2026 16:30 UTCPSE&G

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Passaic Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
3,089
Oxygen service
358
Dialysis (facility)
631
Home health / hospice
619
By ZIP code (27)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
0747033914175≤11
07055226≤11128≤11
07424166≤11105≤11
07011159≤1190≤11
07501156≤1179≤11
07013155≤11890
07480115≤1179≤11
07508111≤1170≤11
07506101≤11590
0751490≤1140≤11
0752278≤1139≤11
0750373≤1136≤11
0751270≤1143≤11
0701267≤1139≤11
0746562028≤11
0745659≤1133≤11
0750456≤1128≤11
0750251≤1132≤11
0744247≤1130≤11
0751344≤11200
0752439018≤11
0742137≤11250
0740336≤11230
07014310190
0750523≤1112≤11
0743519≤11≤110
07420130≤11≤11

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Passaic County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Passaic County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Passaic County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Passaic County

Passaic County has been under 15 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 19, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Special Weather Statement ×3
  • Freeze Warning ×2
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1
  • Frost Advisory ×1
  • Freeze Watch ×1

Latest Passaic County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 49m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,886 customers out (0.9% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 2h 51m

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 6, 2026

  5. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 612 customers out (0.3% of the county)

  7. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 21m

  8. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,074 customers out (0.9% of the county)

Outage trend · Passaic County, NJ
1customers out · peak 10
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 12:20 UTC
Passaic County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 10 customers out; latest 1 as of Oct 19, 2026 12:20 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.02.557.51012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Passaic County went about 3.2 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 69,938 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 3.2 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Passaic County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 2.5h, 2016 4.5h, 2017 2.8h, 2018 9.9h, 2019 3.3h, 2020 27.4h, 2021 4.0h, 2022 3.4h, 2023 3.3h, 2024 5.4h, 2025 3.2h. Highlighted: 2020.01020302.5h20154.5h20162.8h20179.9h20183.3h201927.4h20204.0h20213.4h20223.3h20235.4h20243.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 69,938 customers out) · decade average 6.3 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20156709,9342.5
20165839,7824.5
20175668,9162.8
201842317,2869.9
20194927,5013.3
202048169,93827.4
202166212,7354.0
202262313,6043.4
20235969,6463.3
202438112,4785.4
20255204,1143.2

Cost of power in Passaic County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Passaic County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

24.4¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 50% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 20, 202069,9382d 19h
August 3, 202053,68812d 14h
June 30, 202040,5672d 8h
March 6, 201817,28612d 22h
May 2, 201814,07519d 22h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High high winds exposure · 6.3 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
FloodingRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability relatively high: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Passaic County: FAQ

How often does Passaic County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Passaic County, NJ logged 520 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 3.2 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Passaic County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 69,938 customers without power, beginning August 20, 2020 and lasting about 2d 19h.
Is there a power outage in Passaic County, NJ right now?
Yes, about 1 customers are currently without power across 1 reported incident(s).
Which utilities serve Passaic County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co, Rockland Electric Co.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Passaic County

Paterson, Clifton, Passaic. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Passaic County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Passaic County.

07011, 07012, 07013, 07014, 07055, 07403, 07420, 07421, 07424, 07435, 07442, 07456, 07465, 07470, 07480, 07501, 07502, 07503, 07504, 07505, 07506, 07508, 07512, 07513, 07514, 07522, 07524

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34031 and /api/v1/counties/34031/history. Live data as of .