massoutage

Power Outages in Bergen County, NJ

Is there a power outage in Bergen County, NJ right now? Yes. As of October 19, 2026 14:56 UTC, about 34 customers are without power in Bergen County, NJ across 8 reported incidents. There is no live feed for Borough of Park Ridge - (NJ), so outages in their service area aren't counted.

Bergen County, NJ is served by 3 tracked utilities. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.0 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/bergen-county
As of
October 19, 2026 14:56 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Bergen County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 14:56 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/bergen-county

Alert me
Bergen County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

34 customers without power

0.0% of Bergen County · across 8 reported incidents.

Utility ETR: October 19, 2026 20:00 UTC (utility's estimate)

  • Rockland Electric Co28 out
  • Public Service Elec & Gas Co6 out

Not counted: no live feed for Borough of Park Ridge - (NJ).

Live data as of

Report an outage in Bergen County, NJ

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Bergen County

96%of this county's ~426,141 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: Borough of Park Ridge - (NJ). Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · county6348,9080.0%-6October 19, 2026 20:00 UTC
Rockland Electric CoLive · county2860,8210.0%-2October 19, 2026 15:34 UTC
Borough of Park Ridge - (NJ)No live feedcan't see------

Public Service Elec & Gas Co and Rockland Electric Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Bergen County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Rockland Electric Co, PSE&G, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
RAMSEYRockland Electric Co276,6480.4%--
LODI BOROPSE&G211,0660.0%October 19, 2026 20:00 UTC-
FAIR LAWN BOROPSE&G114,2850.0%October 19, 2026 16:30 UTC-
HACKENSACK CITYPSE&G125,1920.0%October 19, 2026 20:00 UTC-
LEONIA BOROPSE&G13,6970.0%October 19, 2026 18:30 UTC-
MIDLAND PARK BOROPSE&G13,3270.0%--
MONTVALERockland Electric Co13,8930.0%October 19, 2026 15:34 UTC-
Show 73 towns with no outages
ALLENDALERockland Electric Co02,8020.0%--
ALLENDALE BOROPSE&G020.0%--
ALPINERockland Electric Co07440.0%--
BERGENFIELD BOROPSE&G010,2760.0%--
BOGOTA BOROPSE&G03,7290.0%--
CARLSTADT BOROPSE&G03,4020.0%--
CLIFFSIDE PARK BOROPSE&G011,6190.0%--
CLOSTERRockland Electric Co03,4900.0%--
CRESSKILLRockland Electric Co03,3050.0%--
CRESSKILL BOROPSE&G0190.0%--
DEMARESTRockland Electric Co01,7660.0%--
DUMONT BOROPSE&G07,1770.0%--
EAST RUTHERFORD BOROPSE&G05,5900.0%--
EDGEWATER BOROPSE&G07,6140.0%--
ELMWOOD PARK BOROPSE&G09,0730.0%--
EMERSON BOROPSE&G02,8340.0%--
ENGLEWOOD CITYPSE&G012,8770.0%--
ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS BOROPSE&G02,8120.0%--
FAIRVIEW BOROPSE&G06,2580.0%--
FORT LEE BOROPSE&G018,5450.0%--
FRANKLIN LAKESRockland Electric Co04,6600.0%--
FRANKLIN LAKES BOROPSE&G010.0%--
GARFIELD CITYPSE&G013,6770.0%--
GLEN ROCK BOROPSE&G04,4600.0%--
HARRINGTON PARKRockland Electric Co01,7800.0%--
HASBROUCK HEIGHTS BOROPSE&G05,1500.0%--
HAWORTHRockland Electric Co04760.0%--
HAWORTH BOROPSE&G08160.0%--
HILLSDALE BOROPSE&G03,9770.0%--
HO-HO-KUS BOROPSE&G01,8380.0%--
LITTLE FERRY BOROPSE&G05,4470.0%--
LYNDHURST TWPPSE&G010,7850.0%--
MAHWAHRockland Electric Co011,3500.0%--
MAYWOOD BOROPSE&G04,1170.0%--
MONTVALE BOROPSE&G01110.0%--
MOONACHIE BOROPSE&G01,4960.0%--
NEW MILFORD BOROPSE&G06,8260.0%--
NORTH ARLINGTON BOROPSE&G07,4990.0%--
NORTHVALERockland Electric Co02,1710.0%--
NORWOODRockland Electric Co02,4610.0%--
OAKLANDRockland Electric Co05,0520.0%--
OAKLAND BOROPSE&G0140.0%--
OLD TAPPANRockland Electric Co01,9010.0%--
OLD TAPPAN BOROPSE&G05850.0%--
ORADELL BOROPSE&G03,1250.0%--
PALISADES PARK BOROPSE&G08,5930.0%--
PARAMUS BOROPSE&G010,9810.0%--
PARK RIDGE BOROPSE&G020.0%--
RIDGEFIELD BOROPSE&G05,1380.0%--
RIDGEFIELD PARK VILLAGEPSE&G05,5880.0%--
RIDGEWOOD VILLAGEPSE&G010,1130.0%--
RIVER EDGE BOROPSE&G04,7470.0%--
RIVER VALERockland Electric Co0170.0%--
RIVER VALE TWPPSE&G03,8930.0%--
ROCHELLE PARK TWPPSE&G02,7440.0%--
ROCKLEIGHRockland Electric Co01320.0%--
RUTHERFORD BOROPSE&G08,3150.0%--
SADDLE BROOK TWPPSE&G06,4580.0%--
SADDLE RIVERRockland Electric Co01,1000.0%--
SADDLE RIVER BOROPSE&G04570.0%--
SOUTH HACKENSACK TWPPSE&G01,3830.0%--
TEANECK TWPPSE&G016,4230.0%--
TENAFLY BOROPSE&G05,7320.0%--
TETERBORO BOROPSE&G02330.0%--
UPPER SADDLE RIVERRockland Electric Co03,3920.0%--
WALDWICK BOROPSE&G04,0940.0%--
WALLINGTON BOROPSE&G05,7310.0%--
WASHINGTON TWPPSE&G03,5020.0%--
WESTWOOD BOROPSE&G05,5710.0%--
WOOD-RIDGE BOROPSE&G05,0010.0%--
WOODCLIFF LAKE BOROPSE&G02,2180.0%--
WYCKOFFRockland Electric Co03,6810.0%--
WYCKOFF TWPPSE&G02,6730.0%--

Active outages in Bergen County6

Individual outages as listed by PSE&G, largest first. “<N” means the utility only publishes that the outage affects fewer than N customers.

CustomersCauseCrew statusUtility ETRStartedUtility
<5031ClearedOctober 19, 2026 16:30 UTCPSE&G
<5INVDispatchedOctober 19, 2026 18:30 UTCPSE&G
<5INVAcknowledgedOctober 19, 2026 19:30 UTCPSE&G
<5INVDispatchedOctober 19, 2026 20:00 UTCPSE&G
<5INVDispatchedOctober 19, 2026 20:00 UTCPSE&G
<5INVArrived-PSE&G

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Bergen Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
5,436
Oxygen service
661
Dialysis (facility)
903
Home health / hospice
1,315
By ZIP code (66)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
07601214≤11117≤11
0702420712116≤11
076661951399≤11
07675192≤1199≤11
07410178≤1186≤11
07652172≤11780
07430170≤1193≤11
07644144≤1193≤11
07631125≤1149≤11
07407125≤1175≤11
07026121≤1184≤11
07071116≤1177≤11
076211151254≤11
07010115≤11600
07628102≤1167≤11
07663101≤1167≤11
0748195≤11420
0703190≤11510
0760477≤11540
0707077≤11440
0745074≤1135≤11
0744671≤11370
0764665≤1135≤11
0741765≤1134≤11
0764263≤1135≤11
0745263≤11230
0746361≤11340
0765659≤11340
0745858≤11230
0743658≤11350
0766057≤1137≤11
0702257≤11340
0763052≤1130≤11
0760752≤11270
0767651≤1127≤11
0707351≤11360
0705751≤1134≤11
0767048≤11160
0764948≤11160
07645480290
0707547≤11300
0766146≤11260
0765044≤11190
0764344≤1133≤11
0760344≤11280
0762643≤1113≤11
0702041≤11240
0765738≤1119≤11
0764736≤11230
0763235≤1115≤11
0767734≤11200
0766234≤11190
0762433≤11≤110
0760533≤1116≤11
07640320200
07432320190
0740132≤11170
07072310240
07648270130
0707425≤1117≤11
07641170≤110
0742317≤11≤110
0762714≤11≤110
0762014≤11≤110
07606140≤110
07608≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Bergen County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Bergen County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Bergen County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Bergen County

Bergen County has been under 21 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Special Weather Statement on October 16, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×5
  • Coastal Flood Statement ×4
  • Special Weather Statement ×2
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×2
  • Flood Advisory ×1

Latest Bergen County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 22m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 559 customers out (0.1% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 19m

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 634 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  5. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 20m

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 649 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  7. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 34m

  8. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 3,338 customers out (0.8% of the county)

Outage trend · Bergen County, NJ
34customers out · peak 559
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC
Bergen County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 559 customers out; latest 34 as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.020040060012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Bergen County went about 1.0 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 140,979 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.0 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Bergen County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.5h, 2016 1.7h, 2017 1.3h, 2018 4.9h, 2019 1.1h, 2020 19.7h, 2021 1.7h, 2022 1.1h, 2023 1.1h, 2024 1.6h, 2025 1.0h. Highlighted: 2020.051015201.5h20151.7h20161.3h20174.9h20181.1h201919.7h20201.7h20211.1h20221.1h20231.6h20241.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 140,979 customers out) · decade average 3.3 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201556020,4241.5
201648816,9061.7
20174357,3131.3
201829045,4054.9
20194085,2941.1
2020358140,97919.7
202137212,8281.7
20224838,4861.1
202351111,1021.1
20243207,1951.6
20253647,1811.0

Cost of power in Bergen County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Bergen County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

24.8¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 49% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 3, 2020140,97920d
March 6, 201845,40515d 9h
June 18, 202036,9062d 21h
August 20, 201520,4241d 15h
December 24, 202019,7903d 13h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High high winds exposure · 3.3 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
TornadoRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Bergen County: FAQ

How often does Bergen County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Bergen County, NJ logged 364 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.0 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Bergen County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 140,979 customers without power, beginning August 3, 2020 and lasting about 20d.
Is there a power outage in Bergen County, NJ right now?
Yes. As of October 19, 2026 14:56 UTC, about 34 customers are without power in Bergen County, NJ across 8 reported incidents. There is no live feed for Borough of Park Ridge - (NJ), so outages in their service area aren't counted.
Which utilities serve Bergen County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Public Service Elec & Gas Co, Rockland Electric Co.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Bergen County

Hackensack. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Bergen County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Bergen County (showing 40 of 66).

07010, 07020, 07022, 07024, 07026, 07031, 07057, 07070, 07071, 07072, 07073, 07074, 07075, 07401, 07407, 07410, 07417, 07423, 07430, 07432, 07436, 07446, 07450, 07452, 07458, 07463, 07481, 07601, 07603, 07604, 07605, 07606, 07607, 07608, 07620, 07621, 07624, 07626, 07627, 07628

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Bergen County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New Jersey →

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34003 and /api/v1/counties/34003/history. Live data as of .