massoutage

Power Outages in Hudson County, NJ

As of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Hudson County, NJ. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.2 hours.

Hudson County, NJ is served by 1 tracked utility.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/hudson-county
As of
October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Hudson County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/hudson-county

Alert me
Hudson County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Hudson County.

Live status by utility · Hudson County

100%of this county's ~341,435 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · county0358,6830.0%-0-

Public Service Elec & Gas Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Hudson County

Town-by-town counts as reported by PSE&G, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by PSE&G.
Show 12 towns with no outages
BAYONNE CITYPSE&G034,2000.0%--
EAST NEWARK BOROPSE&G01,0000.0%--
GUTTENBERG TOWNPSE&G04,2370.0%--
HARRISON TOWNPSE&G010,9990.0%--
HOBOKEN CITYPSE&G032,2210.0%--
JERSEY CITYPSE&G0161,2870.0%--
KEARNY TOWNPSE&G017,4330.0%--
NORTH BERGEN TWPPSE&G025,2000.0%--
SECAUCUS TOWNPSE&G010,7520.0%--
UNION CITYPSE&G028,3060.0%--
WEEHAWKEN TWPPSE&G010,7680.0%--
WEST NEW YORK TOWNPSE&G022,2800.0%--

Active outages in Hudson County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Hudson Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
3,080
Oxygen service
416
Dialysis (facility)
655
Home health / hospice
508
By ZIP code (16)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
073053612822912
0700235122234≤11
0704725520133≤11
0730423514166≤11
0708722615124≤11
0709321312116≤11
0730619413124≤11
07307132≤1173≤11
07032122≤1175≤11
07030119≤1175≤11
07302116≤1174≤11
0709477≤1140≤11
0708648≤1129≤11
0702947≤11300
07311≤110≤110
07310≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Hudson County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Hudson County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Hudson County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Hudson County

Hudson County has been under 24 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Special Weather Statement on October 16, 2026.

  • Coastal Flood Statement ×7
  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×5
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×2
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1
  • Special Weather Statement ×1

Latest Hudson County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 35m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 550 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 20m

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 2,737 customers out (0.8% of the county)

  5. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 50m

  6. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  7. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  8. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

Outage trend · Hudson County, NJ
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC
Hudson County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.81Oct 186 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Hudson County went about 1.2 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 73,096 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.2 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Hudson County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 0.7h, 2016 1.1h, 2017 0.9h, 2018 1.2h, 2019 0.9h, 2020 3.8h, 2021 0.8h, 2022 0.6h, 2023 0.8h, 2024 1.0h, 2025 1.2h. Highlighted: 2020.012340.7h20151.1h20160.9h20171.2h20180.9h20193.8h20200.8h20210.6h20220.8h20231.0h20241.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 34,050 customers out) · decade average 1.2 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201579673,0960.7
201681220,7631.1
201769220,0940.9
201873724,9681.2
201974222,1760.9
202061334,0503.8
202170414,4170.8
20227908,8740.6
202383614,0780.8
202467921,9631.0
20258239,4661.2

Cost of power in Hudson County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Hudson County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

25.0¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 52% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 20, 201573,0968h 15m
August 4, 202034,0507d 12h
December 3, 201824,9689h 30m
June 18, 202024,1531d 2h
September 16, 201922,1761h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively High high winds exposure · 1.2 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

TornadoRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability very high: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Hudson County: FAQ

How often does Hudson County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Hudson County, NJ logged 823 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.2 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Hudson County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 73,096 customers without power, beginning August 20, 2015 and lasting about 8h 15m.
Is there a power outage in Hudson County, NJ right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Hudson County, NJ. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Hudson County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Public Service Elec & Gas Co.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Hudson County

Jersey City, Bayonne, Union City, Hoboken, West New York. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Hudson County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Hudson County.

07002, 07029, 07030, 07032, 07047, 07086, 07087, 07093, 07094, 07302, 07304, 07305, 07306, 07307, 07310, 07311

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Public Service Elec & Gas Co1.1 hrsLive · county

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34017 and /api/v1/counties/34017/history.