massoutage

Power Outages in Kings County, NY

Is there a power outage in Kings County, NY right now? No. As of October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in Kings County, NY.

Kings County, NY is served by 1 tracked utility. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.3 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/kings-county
As of
October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Kings County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/kings-county

Alert me
Kings County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in Kings County.

Report an outage in Kings County, NY

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

No outage contact on file for Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc; check your electric bill or the utility's website.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Kings County

100%of this county's ~965,878 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Consolidated Edison Co-NY IncLive · county0965,8780.0%-0-

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Kings County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Con Edison, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Con Edison.
Show 12 towns with no outages
BAY RIDGECon Edison095,6520.0%--
BOROUGH HALLCon Edison062,0880.0%--
BRIGHTON BEACHCon Edison031,0560.0%--
BROOKLYN OTHERCon Edison00---
CROWN HEIGHTSCon Edison090,8000.0%--
FLATBUSHCon Edison0142,2540.0%--
OCEAN PARKWAYCon Edison0105,0880.0%--
PARK SLOPECon Edison0113,7340.0%--
PROSPECT PARKCon Edison032,7830.0%--
RIDGEWOODCon Edison0106,5540.0%--
SHEEPSHEAD BAYCon Edison065,7590.0%--
WILLIAMSBURGCon Edison0120,1100.0%--

Active outages in Kings County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Kings Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
13,783
Oxygen service
1,072
Dialysis (facility)
2,934
Home health / hospice
2,729
By ZIP code (38)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
11235683254140
1122453726333≤11
1122950221290≤11
1123049630280≤11
1123446319224≤11
1121446123272≤11
1122345125293≤11
11236407≤11178≤11
1121239614205≤11
1122639426164≤11
1120436530194≤11
1120735414165≤11
11209341182020
1121933927187≤11
1122032214170≤11
11203306≤11131≤11
1120630216149≤11
1120829812158≤11
1121027916139≤11
1123927816144≤11
1121827213167≤11
11221267≤11144≤11
11213252≤11119≤11
11225249≤11111≤11
11233242≤11117≤11
1122822115132≤11
1121121521102≤11
11201208≤11970
11215193≤111050
11238182≤1194≤11
11216163≤11820
11217137≤11770
11205129≤1163≤11
11231128≤11760
11249115≤1152≤11
11222111≤1166≤11
11237103≤1154≤11
1123261≤11360

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Kings County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Kings County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Kings County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Kings County

Kings County has been under 53 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Special Weather Statement on October 16, 2026.

  • Rip Current Statement ×18
  • High Surf Advisory ×11
  • Coastal Flood Statement ×7
  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×5
  • Coastal Flood Watch ×1
Outage trend · Kings County, NY
0customers out · peak 29
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 15:00 UTC
Kings County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 29 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 15:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.010203012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Kings County went about 1.3 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 35,638 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.3 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Kings County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 0.7h, 2016 0.4h, 2017 0.5h, 2018 0.4h, 2019 1.1h, 2020 1.1h, 2021 0.6h, 2022 0.5h, 2023 0.2h, 2024 0.5h, 2025 1.3h. Highlighted: 2025.00.511.50.7h20150.4h20160.5h20170.4h20181.1h20191.1h20200.6h20210.5h20220.2h20230.5h20241.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2025 (peak 10,227 customers out) · decade average 0.7 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20152095,5810.7
20162907,1640.4
20171673,3080.5
20181016,2750.4
201916835,6381.1
202029123,1461.1
20212213,4790.6
20223586,8160.5
20235361,8910.2
202442410,0100.5
202534210,2271.3

Cost of power in Kings County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Kings County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

36.7¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 40% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
July 16, 201935,6389d 22h
July 19, 202023,14637d 16h
May 28, 202510,22720h 30m
October 10, 202410,0101d 18h
June 22, 20258,47312d 18h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Very High high winds exposure · 0.7 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
FloodingVery High
Heat waveVery High
HurricaneRelatively High
TornadoRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively High
EarthquakeRelatively High

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability very high: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Kings County: FAQ

How often does Kings County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Kings County, NY logged 342 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.3 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Kings County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 35,638 customers without power, beginning July 16, 2019 and lasting about 9d 22h.
Is there a power outage in Kings County, NY right now?
No. As of October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in Kings County, NY.
Which utilities serve Kings County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Kings County

New York. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Kings County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Kings County.

11201, 11203, 11204, 11205, 11206, 11207, 11208, 11209, 11210, 11211, 11212, 11213, 11214, 11215, 11216, 11217, 11218, 11219, 11220, 11221, 11222, 11223, 11224, 11225, 11226, 11228, 11229, 11230, 11231, 11232, 11233, 11234, 11235, 11236, 11237, 11238, 11239, 11249

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Kings County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New York →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc-Live · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36047 and /api/v1/counties/36047/history.