massoutage

Power Outages in New York County, NY

Is there a power outage in New York County, NY right now? No. As of October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in New York County, NY.

New York County, NY is served by 1 tracked utility. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 0.1 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/new-york-county
As of
October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in New York County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/new-york-county

Alert me
New York County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in New York County.

Report an outage in New York County, NY

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

No outage contact on file for Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc; check your electric bill or the utility's website.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · New York County

100%of this county's ~758,956 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Consolidated Edison Co-NY IncLive · county0758,9560.0%-0-

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in New York County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Con Edison, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Con Edison.
Show 40 towns with no outages
BATTERY PARK CITYCon Edison04,3920.0%--
BEEKMANCon Edison09,4700.0%--
BOWLING GREENCon Edison02,6480.0%--
CANALCon Edison09,3660.0%--
CENTRAL PARKCon Edison080,3240.0%--
CHELSEACon Edison029,8040.0%--
CITY HALLCon Edison012,8200.0%--
COLUMBUS CIRCLECon Edison020,4690.0%--
COOPER SQUARECon Edison067,3190.0%--
CORTLANDTCon Edison02,2270.0%--
EMPIRECon Edison03,5930.0%--
FASHIONCon Edison07,1900.0%--
FREEDOMCon Edison010.0%--
FULTONCon Edison04,1040.0%--
GRAND CENTRALCon Edison05,0400.0%--
GREELEY SQUARECon Edison02,6210.0%--
GREENWICHCon Edison010,2540.0%--
HARLEMCon Edison064,5170.0%--
HERALD SQUARECon Edison01,5320.0%--
HUDSONCon Edison010,9170.0%--
HUNTERCon Edison02,2100.0%--
KIPS BAYCon Edison021,1850.0%--
LENOX HILLCon Edison043,2730.0%--
LINCOLN SQUARECon Edison025,7620.0%--
MADISON SQUARECon Edison031,4700.0%--
MANHATTAN OTHERCon Edison00---
MIDTOWNCon Edison03,0380.0%--
PARK PLACECon Edison04,7340.0%--
PENNSYLVANIACon Edison011,4440.0%--
PLAZACon Edison06,0940.0%--
RANDALLS ISLANDCon Edison060.0%--
ROCKEFELLER CENTERCon Edison06490.0%--
ROOSEVELTCon Edison09,9130.0%--
SHERIDAN SQUARECon Edison038,0370.0%--
SUTTONCon Edison010,1180.0%--
TIMES SQUARECon Edison02,4090.0%--
TRIBOROCon Edison044,2150.0%--
TURTLE BAYCon Edison07350.0%--
WASHINGTON HEIGHTSCon Edison071,9330.0%--
YORKVILLECon Edison083,1230.0%--

Active outages in New York County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in New York Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
8,175
Oxygen service
571
Dialysis (facility)
1,299
Home health / hospice
1,710
By ZIP code (46)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
1002954235251≤11
1000248019206≤11
1002546418203≤11
1003229815134≤11
1002329814143≤11
1002427724145≤11
1000927416131≤11
1003525717119≤11
1002725215106≤11
1012825113127≤11
1003324018118≤11
10003233131070
10031223≤11108≤11
10021202≤111220
10034186≤1186≤11
10019175≤1166≤11
10028166≤1185≤11
10011161≤1176≤11
100261591376≤11
10039158≤1178≤11
10016156≤1187≤11
10040154≤11780
10038152≤11550
10022143≤1178≤11
10030130≤11650
10075105≤11610
10001105≤1146≤11
10037103≤1161≤11
10010102≤11560
1006599≤11650
1003690≤1137≤11
1001384≤1153≤11
1001464≤11330
1001760≤11300
1001254≤1134≤11
1001852≤11250
1004440≤11160
1000638≤11≤110
10282170≤110
1028014≤11≤110
1006914≤11≤110
10007130≤110
10004130≤110
10152≤11≤11≤110
10020≤110≤110
10005≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for New York County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for New York County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for New York County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · New York County

New York County has been under 20 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Special Weather Statement on October 16, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×5
  • Coastal Flood Statement ×3
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×2
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1
  • Special Weather Statement ×1
Outage trend · New York County, NY
0customers out · peak 41
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 15:00 UTC
New York County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 41 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 15:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.020406012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in New York County went about 0.1 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 137,473 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 0.1 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
New York County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 0.2h, 2016 0.1h, 2017 0.1h, 2019 0.0h, 2020 0.2h, 2021 0.2h, 2022 0.1h, 2023 0.1h, 2024 0.1h, 2025 0.1h. Highlighted: 2015.00.10.20.30.2h20150.1h20160.1h20170.0h20190.2h20200.2h20210.1h20220.1h20230.1h20240.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2015 (peak 981 customers out) · decade average 0.1 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20158519810.2
20169471,1270.1
20177647010.1
20192902730.0
2020932137,4730.2
20211,0062,0030.2
20221,1502,2130.1
20231,2801,0220.1
20241,2699550.1
20251,2149390.1

Cost of power in New York County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for New York County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

36.7¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 40% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 4, 2020137,4737d 5h
April 20, 20222,2133h
July 1, 20212,00319h 45m
July 2, 20221,3801d
February 28, 20211,3101d 4h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Very High high winds exposure · 0.1 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
FloodingVery High
HurricaneRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
TornadoRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability very high: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in New York County: FAQ

How often does New York County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, New York County, NY logged 1,214 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 0.1 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in New York County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 137,473 customers without power, beginning August 4, 2020 and lasting about 7d 5h.
Is there a power outage in New York County, NY right now?
No. As of October 19, 2026 15:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in New York County, NY.
Which utilities serve New York County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc.
ZIP codes in New York County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within New York County (showing 40 of 69).

10001, 10002, 10003, 10004, 10005, 10006, 10007, 10009, 10010, 10011, 10012, 10013, 10014, 10016, 10017, 10018, 10019, 10020, 10021, 10022, 10023, 10024, 10025, 10026, 10027, 10028, 10029, 10030, 10031, 10032, 10033, 10034, 10035, 10036, 10037, 10038, 10039, 10040, 10044, 10065

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in New York County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New York →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc-Live · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36061 and /api/v1/counties/36061/history.