massoutage

Power Outages in Morris County, NJ

As of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc and Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Morris County, NJ. There is no live feed for Borough of Butler - (NJ) and Borough of Madison - (NJ). In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 10.2 hours.

Morris County, NJ is served by 5 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/morris-county
As of
October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Morris County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/morris-county

Alert me
Morris County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc and Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Morris County.

No live feed for Borough of Butler - (NJ) and Borough of Madison - (NJ): outages in theirservice area won't show here.

Live status by utility · Morris County

96%of this county's ~218,735 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: Borough of Butler - (NJ), Borough of Madison - (NJ). Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Jersey Central Power & Lt CoLive · county0209,0140.0%-0-
Sussex Rural Electric Coop IncLive · county06150.0%---
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · county0590.0%-0-
Borough of Butler - (NJ)No live feedcan't see------
Borough of Madison - (NJ)No live feedcan't see------

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc and Public Service Elec & Gas Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Morris County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Jersey Central Power & Light, PSE&G, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Jersey Central Power & Light, PSE&G, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc.
Show 41 towns with no outages
BOONTON TOWNJersey Central Power & Light04,2440.0%--
BOONTON TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,8480.0%--
BUTLER BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light050.0%--
CHATHAM BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,6550.0%--
CHATHAM TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light04,6020.0%--
CHESTER BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,0950.0%--
CHESTER TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light03,0240.0%--
DENVILLE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light07,9450.0%--
DOVER TOWNJersey Central Power & Light07,1140.0%--
EAST HANOVER TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light05,4670.0%--
FLORHAM PARK BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light05,6470.0%--
HANOVER TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light06,9280.0%--
HARDING TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,9090.0%--
JEFFERSON TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light09,3380.0%--
KINNELON BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light0890.0%--
LINCOLN PARK BOROPSE&G0590.0%--
LINCOLN PARK BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,8640.0%--
LONG HILL TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light03,6940.0%--
MADISON BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light030.0%--
MENDHAM BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,1120.0%--
MENDHAM TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,3010.0%--
MINE HILL TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,5870.0%--
MONTVILLE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light09,6440.0%--
MORRIS PLAINS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,0480.0%--
MORRIS TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light09,0700.0%--
MORRISTOWN TOWNJersey Central Power & Light010,9510.0%--
MOUNT ARLINGTON BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,1080.0%--
MOUNT OLIVE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light012,7350.0%--
MOUNTAIN LAKES BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,6690.0%--
NETCONG BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,6490.0%--
PARSIPPANY TROY HILLS TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light024,7060.0%--
PEQUANNOCK TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light05,9070.0%--
PicatinnySussex Rural Electric Coop Inc06150.0%--
RANDOLPH TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light010,7340.0%--
RIVERDALE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,2470.0%--
ROCKAWAY BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,3330.0%--
ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light011,5490.0%--
ROXBURY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light010,2500.0%--
VICTORY GARDENS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light06350.0%--
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light07,0430.0%--
WHARTON BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,2650.0%--

Active outages in Morris County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Morris Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
2,983
Oxygen service
485
Dialysis (facility)
518
Home health / hospice
752
By ZIP code (45)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
07960166≤1177≤11
07866158≤1182≤11
07444156≤1169≤11
07054132≤1168≤11
07801114≤1172≤11
07405112≤1164≤11
07869109≤1157≤11
07834106≤1157≤11
07950103≤1152≤11
0793289≤11500
0700587≤11510
0793686≤1143≤11
0788578≤1151≤11
0743878≤1148≤11
0704572≤1132≤11
0782871≤1143≤11
0792868≤1136≤11
0783665≤1142≤11
0785363≤1138≤11
0703563≤11370
0794060029≤11
0798156≤1129≤11
0787650≤11240
0703447≤1130≤11
0785645≤1128≤11
07945430170
0784939≤11290
0785033≤1124≤11
0793032≤1115≤11
0792729≤11130
07457250170
0705825≤11130
07440220130
07082210≤110
0704620012≤11
07933180≤110
07857180130
07803180140
0798016≤11120
07852150≤110
0794613≤11≤110
07976≤11≤11≤110
07935≤11≤11≤110
07878≤110≤110
07847≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Morris County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Morris County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS
  • Frost AdvisoryMINOR
Recent NWS alert activity · Morris County

Morris County has been under 20 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 19, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×8
  • Severe Thunderstorm Warning ×5
  • Freeze Warning ×3
  • Frost Advisory ×1
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1
  • Special Weather Statement ×1

Latest Morris County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 3h 4m

  2. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  3. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  5. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 852 customers out (0.4% of the county)

  7. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 51m

  8. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 829 customers out (0.4% of the county)

Outage trend · Morris County, NJ
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC
Morris County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.81Oct 186 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Morris County went about 10.2 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 112,181 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 10.2 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Morris County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 4.0h, 2016 17.8h, 2017 11.7h, 2018 67.9h, 2019 11.8h, 2020 77.8h, 2021 11.7h, 2022 9.7h, 2023 10.2h, 2024 19.6h, 2025 10.2h. Highlighted: 2020.0204060804.0h201517.8h201611.7h201767.9h201811.8h201977.8h202011.7h20219.7h202210.2h202319.6h202410.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 112,181 customers out) · decade average 22.9 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201534112,9204.0
201673849,27617.8
201768342,49411.7
201845860,70967.9
201936914,02811.8
2020665112,18177.8
202153125,23711.7
202236027,3539.7
202350316,55210.2
202431629,21319.6
202546619,83410.2

Cost of power in Morris County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Morris County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

18.4¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 38% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 2, 2020112,18116d 17h
March 6, 201860,70913d 3h
March 2, 201855,1973d 21h
July 30, 201649,2763d 6h
October 26, 201742,4945d 16h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High winter weather exposure · 22.9 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Morris County: FAQ

How often does Morris County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Morris County, NJ logged 466 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 10.2 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Morris County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 112,181 customers without power, beginning August 2, 2020 and lasting about 16d 17h.
Is there a power outage in Morris County, NJ right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Morris County, NJ. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Morris County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Sussex Rural Electric Coop Inc.
ZIP codes in Morris County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Morris County (showing 40 of 50).

07005, 07034, 07035, 07045, 07046, 07054, 07058, 07082, 07405, 07438, 07440, 07444, 07457, 07801, 07803, 07828, 07834, 07836, 07842, 07847, 07849, 07850, 07852, 07853, 07856, 07857, 07866, 07869, 07870, 07876, 07878, 07885, 07926, 07927, 07928, 07930, 07932, 07933, 07935, 07936

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34027 and /api/v1/counties/34027/history.