massoutage

Power Outages in Washington County, RI

As of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC, about 6 customers are without power in Washington County, RI across 1 reported incident. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 3.6 hours.

Washington County, RI is served by 2 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/rhode-island/washington-county
As of
October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Washington County, RI", live data as of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/rhode-island/washington-county

Alert me
Washington County, RI
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

6 customers without power

0.0% of Washington County · across 1 reported incident.

Live data as of

Live status by utility · Washington County

100%of this county's ~73,833 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
The Narragansett Electric CoLive · county073,9070.0%---
Block Island Utility DistrictLive · county61,9090.3%---

The Narragansett Electric Co and Block Island Utility District reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Washington County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Rhode Island Energy, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Rhode Island Energy.
Show 8 towns with no outages
CharlestownRhode Island Energy05,9670.0%--
ExeterRhode Island Energy03,0780.0%--
HopkintonRhode Island Energy05,8070.0%--
NarragansettRhode Island Energy010,5910.0%--
North KingstownRhode Island Energy014,0790.0%--
RichmondRhode Island Energy04,7960.0%--
South KingstownRhode Island Energy015,0420.0%--
WesterlyRhode Island Energy014,5470.0%--

Active outages in Washington County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Washington Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
867
Oxygen service
204
Dialysis (facility)
136
Home health / hospice
294
By ZIP code (19)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
02852144≤11101≤11
02879132≤1181≤11
02891122≤11880
0288269042≤11
0281364≤11430
0282235≤1126≤11
0287429≤11200
0283228≤11160
0289225≤11140
02808170160
02804150≤11≤11
0288114≤11≤110
02898130≤110
02894≤11≤11≤110
02875≤110≤110
02836≤110≤110
02833≤110≤110
02812≤110≤110
02807≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Washington County, RI

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Washington County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Washington County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Washington County

Washington County has been under 23 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 7, 2026.

  • High Wind Warning ×5
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×4
  • Flood Watch ×4
  • Coastal Flood Statement ×3
  • Frost Advisory ×2
  • Rip Current Statement ×2

Latest Washington County, RI outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 40m

  2. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 252 customers out

  3. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 547 customers out

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 3,132 customers out (4.0% of the county)

Outage trend · Washington County, RI
6customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Washington County, RI: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 6 customers out; latest 6 as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.024612 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Washington County went about 3.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 48,730 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports Rhode Island utilities averaged 3.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 3.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Washington County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 8.2h, 2016 6.4h, 2017 32.5h, 2018 30.5h, 2019 18.2h, 2020 18.6h, 2021 47.0h, 2022 3.5h, 2023 3.3h, 2024 4.2h, 2025 3.6h. Highlighted: 2021.02040608.2h20156.4h201632.5h201730.5h201818.2h201918.6h202047.0h20213.5h20223.3h20234.2h20243.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2021 (peak 48,730 customers out) · decade average 16.0 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201565114,3868.2
201667348,7306.4
201764431,35732.5
201864537,37530.5
201960728,22018.2
202064123,07018.6
202170448,73047.0
20227064,8743.5
20236529,0083.3
202468821,8694.2
20252093,4123.6

Cost of power in Washington County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Washington County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

29.7¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 50% since 2015
vs Rhode Island avg 28.3¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 22, 202148,7304d 19h
December 5, 201648,7307h 45m
October 26, 202142,6164d 11h
March 2, 201837,3753d 15h
October 29, 201731,3575d 22h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively Moderate hurricanes exposure · 16.0 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

HurricaneRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
FloodingRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Washington County: FAQ

How often does Washington County, RI lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Washington County, RI logged 209 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 3.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Washington County, RI?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 48,730 customers without power, beginning August 22, 2021 and lasting about 4d 19h.
Is there a power outage in Washington County, RI right now?
Yes, about 6 customers are currently without power across 1 reported incident(s).
Which utilities serve Washington County, RI?
Tracked electric providers include Block Island Utility District, The Narragansett Electric Co.
ZIP codes in Washington County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Washington County.

02804, 02807, 02808, 02812, 02813, 02822, 02832, 02833, 02836, 02852, 02873, 02874, 02875, 02879, 02881, 02882, 02891, 02892, 02894, 02898

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
The Narragansett Electric Co3.0 hrsLive · county-
Block Island Utility District-Live · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of Rhode Island customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/44009 and /api/v1/counties/44009/history. Live data as of .