massoutage

Power Outages in Newport County, RI

Is there a power outage in Newport County, RI right now? No. As of October 19, 2026 22:50 UTC, no outages are reported by The Narragansett Electric Co in Newport County, RI.

Newport County, RI is served by 1 tracked utility. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.6 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/rhode-island/newport-county
As of
October 19, 2026 22:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Newport County, RI", live data as of October 19, 2026 22:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/rhode-island/newport-county

Alert me
Newport County, RI
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by The Narragansett Electric Co in Newport County.

Report an outage in Newport County, RI

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

No outage contact on file for The Narragansett Electric Co; check your electric bill or the utility's website.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Newport County

100%of this county's ~47,536 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
The Narragansett Electric CoLive · county048,8640.0%---

The Narragansett Electric Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Newport County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Rhode Island Energy, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Rhode Island Energy.
Show 6 towns with no outages
JamestownRhode Island Energy03,7660.0%--
Little ComptonRhode Island Energy02,6310.0%--
MiddletownRhode Island Energy08,4420.0%--
NewportRhode Island Energy014,8860.0%--
PortsmouthRhode Island Energy010,8580.0%--
TivertonRhode Island Energy08,2810.0%--

Active outages in Newport County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Newport Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
523
Oxygen service
106
Dialysis (facility)
60
Home health / hospice
146
By ZIP code (7)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
02878135≤1196≤11
02840100≤1164≤11
0287196≤1164≤11
0284290≤1153≤11
0283534≤11210
0283728≤11210
02872≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Newport County, RI

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Newport County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Newport County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Newport County

Newport County has been under 22 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Coastal Flood Statement on September 28, 2026.

  • High Wind Warning ×5
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×4
  • Flood Watch ×4
  • Coastal Flood Statement ×3
  • Rip Current Statement ×2
  • Flash Flood Warning ×2
Outage trend · Newport County, RI
0customers out · peak 8
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 22:50 UTC
Newport County, RI: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 8 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 22:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.02468Oct 196 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Newport County went about 1.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 15,344 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports Rhode Island utilities averaged 3.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Newport County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.2h, 2016 1.6h, 2017 2.1h, 2018 3.8h, 2019 1.4h, 2020 3.1h, 2021 4.4h, 2022 1.1h, 2023 0.5h, 2024 0.6h, 2025 1.6h. Highlighted: 2021.02461.2h20151.6h20162.1h20173.8h20181.4h20193.1h20204.4h20211.1h20220.5h20230.6h20241.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2021 (peak 11,905 customers out) · decade average 1.9 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20153738,9471.2
20164084,7391.6
20173567,9272.1
20184306,8113.8
20193937,7811.4
202040511,0553.1
202141411,9054.4
20224257,8601.1
20234133,3050.5
20244533,0500.6
202568215,3441.6

Cost of power in Newport County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Newport County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

29.5¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 53% since 2015
vs Rhode Island avg 28.3¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
December 19, 202515,3441d 4h
August 22, 202111,9052d 12h
August 4, 202011,0552d 20h
July 11, 20158,94712h 45m
October 27, 20218,6443d 21h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
MODERATE

Relatively Low hurricanes exposure · 1.9 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

HurricaneRelatively Low
TornadoVery Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
WildfireVery Low
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Newport County: FAQ

How often does Newport County, RI lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Newport County, RI logged 682 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Newport County, RI?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 15,344 customers without power, beginning December 19, 2025 and lasting about 1d 4h.
Is there a power outage in Newport County, RI right now?
No. As of October 19, 2026 22:50 UTC, no outages are reported by The Narragansett Electric Co in Newport County, RI.
Which utilities serve Newport County, RI?
Tracked electric providers include The Narragansett Electric Co.
ZIP codes in Newport County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Newport County.

02835, 02837, 02840, 02841, 02842, 02871, 02872, 02878

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Newport County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in Rhode Island →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
The Narragansett Electric Co3.0 hrsLive · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of Rhode Island customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/44005 and /api/v1/counties/44005/history.