massoutage

Power Outages in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT

As of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC, about 16 customers are without power in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT across 1 reported incident.

Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT is served by 1 tracked utility.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/connecticut/southeastern-connecticut-planning-region
As of
October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT", live data as of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/connecticut/southeastern-connecticut-planning-region

Alert me
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

16 customers without power

0.0% of Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region · across 1 reported incident.

Live data as of

Live status by utility · Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region
UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Connecticut Light & Power CoLive · county16103,5170.0%---

Connecticut Light & Power Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region

Town-by-town counts as reported by Eversource Connecticut, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
SALEMEversource Connecticut162,0820.8%--
Show 17 towns with no outages
COLCHESTEREversource Connecticut07,6150.0%--
EAST LYMEEversource Connecticut010,6380.0%--
FRANKLINEversource Connecticut01,0470.0%--
GRISWOLDEversource Connecticut03,5430.0%--
GROTONEversource Connecticut05,7010.0%--
LEBANONEversource Connecticut02,2550.0%--
LEDYARDEversource Connecticut06,6830.0%--
LISBONEversource Connecticut01,9190.0%--
MONTVILLEEversource Connecticut08,2450.0%--
NEW LONDONEversource Connecticut014,5900.0%--
NORTH STONINGTONEversource Connecticut02,7270.0%--
NORWICHEversource Connecticut040.0%--
PRESTONEversource Connecticut02,2770.0%--
SPRAGUEEversource Connecticut01,4680.0%--
STONINGTONEversource Connecticut011,4480.0%--
WATERFORDEversource Connecticut010,5150.0%--
WINDHAMEversource Connecticut010,7600.0%--

Active outages in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

🔔 Alerts for Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region right now.

Latest Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 25m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,511 customers out (1.5% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 2h 15m

  4. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 300 customers out

  5. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 722 customers out

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,251 customers out (1.2% of the county)

Outage trend · Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT
16customers out · peak 388
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 388 customers out; latest 16 as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.010020030040012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

EAGLE-I historical coverage for this county is limited.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports Connecticut utilities averaged 3.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025.

Decade history not yet available for this county
YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20255148,294-

Cost of power in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

28.9¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 44% since 2015
vs Connecticut avg 24.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
December 19, 20258,2943d 13h
July 3, 20255,8821d 23h
September 14, 20253,07322h
October 12, 20252,8672d 15h
October 30, 20252,7162d 7h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
MODERATE

Relatively High hurricanes exposure.

HurricaneRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
FloodingRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region: FAQ

How often does Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT logged 514 distinct outage events in 2025.
What was the worst power outage in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 8,294 customers without power, beginning December 19, 2025 and lasting about 3d 13h.
Is there a power outage in Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT right now?
Yes, about 16 customers are currently without power across 1 reported incident(s).
Which utilities serve Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT?
Tracked electric providers include Connecticut Light & Power Co.

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Connecticut Light & Power Co3.6 hrsLive · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of Connecticut customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/09180 and /api/v1/counties/09180/history. Live data as of .