massoutage

2021 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2021, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 4.6 hours, the 22nd worst of 51 states (US average 8.4 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.6
vs prior year
▼ 79%
vs 2020
Customer-hours out
11.8M
Peak customers out
134,842
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
81%
of AL customers
Counties reporting
65

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2021

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2021Jan 487K, Feb 941K, Mar 1.9M, Apr 995K, May 2.6M, Jun 1.1M, Jul 905K, Aug 1.1M, Sep 547K, Oct 484K, Nov 332K, Dec 468K01M2M3M487KJan941KFeb1.9MMar995KApr2.6MMay1.1MJun905KJul1.1MAug547KSep484KOct332KNov468KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 Alabama counties, 2021

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lamar County24.6153K6,2212,498539
2Marion County23.1325K14,0585,951755
3Wilcox County19.9118K5,9173,122621
4Coosa County19.883K4,1702,332551
5Perry County19.587K4,4813,332478
6Bibb County18.4204K11,0374,949692
7Chilton County13.8267K19,4146,703942
8Autauga County13.6334K24,61915,462975
9Winston County13.1174K13,2683,760728
10Lowndes County12.368K5,4962,375632
11Sumter County12.384K6,8253,412522
12Fayette County11.489K7,8311,208622
13Hale County11.490K7,9163,008511
14Randolph County10.585K8,1223,465710
15Dallas County10.5203K19,3584,201984
16Cleburne County9.567K6,9931,035593
17Franklin County9.3202K21,6714,842394
18Tallapoosa County9.0199K22,0397,606777
19Mobile County8.0884K110,13519,712446
20Elmore County8.0309K38,64911,8041,087
21St. Clair County7.9325K41,32014,017803
22Walker County7.6250K32,9877,0021,013
23Lauderdale County7.2354K49,36114,852728
24Butler County6.277K12,3253,276779
25Pickens County5.951K8,6541,691708
26Shelby County5.7634K111,91716,621632
27Marengo County5.665K11,4462,190590
28Calhoun County5.5341K62,1829,888879
29Jefferson County5.32.0M372,75711,254117
30Blount County5.3144K27,0746,219877
31Montgomery County5.3724K137,56623,861992
32Clay County5.129K5,554768468
33Cullman County5.0298K59,2967,020959
34Talladega County5.0197K39,2153,306964
35Bullock County5.044K8,7271,302391
36Choctaw County4.835K7,2301,043291
37Geneva County4.654K11,7422,211875
38Greene County4.619K4,217732258
39Henry County4.335K8,0401,756506
40Macon County4.060K15,0322,399319
41Barbour County3.848K12,4001,488663
42Escambia County3.871K18,5933,523672
43Crenshaw County3.730K8,1291,261532
44Lee County3.4216K63,57914,3901,048
45Monroe County3.436K10,5221,549565
46Etowah County3.4183K54,2063,102967
47Russell County3.066K21,7282,694889
48Tuscaloosa County3.0381K126,1259,754798
49Clarke County2.759K21,6293,130514
50Chambers County2.735K12,7492,099701
51Coffee County2.476K31,3475,189923
52Conecuh County1.59,1545,906441151
53Houston County1.5108K72,3886,175951
54Madison County1.4276K198,79332,1231,094
55Dale County1.435K25,0131,853796
56Covington County1.339K30,3213,502622
57Pike County1.336K27,989743672
58Baldwin County1.2240K195,25327,879598
59Morgan County0.855K69,9634,596451
60Washington County0.65,0877,87817899
61Lawrence County0.22,92913,08237027
62Jackson County0.26,28329,33682522
63Limestone County0.01,58452,37627568
64Marshall County0.091352,0224550
65Cherokee County0.039824,5344130

Biggest Alabama outages of 2021

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Madison County, ALJuly 11, 2021 20:00July 12, 2021 22:001d 2h32,12352K
2Baldwin County, ALSeptember 28, 2021 11:00September 29, 2021 21:151d 10h27,87918K
3Montgomery County, ALMay 4, 2021 17:30May 7, 2021 08:002d 14h23,861354K
4Madison County, ALFebruary 20, 2021 08:15February 20, 2021 22:4514h 30m19,94757K
5Mobile County, ALApril 21, 2021 03:00April 27, 2021 17:456d 14h19,712172K
6Shelby County, ALMarch 25, 2021 07:15April 2, 2021 04:307d 21h16,621231K
7Montgomery County, ALAugust 1, 2021 22:15August 5, 2021 03:153d 5h15,699105K
8Autauga County, ALMay 4, 2021 21:00May 7, 2021 19:452d 22h15,462254K
9Lauderdale County, ALAugust 21, 2021 13:30August 21, 2021 15:151h 45m14,85220K
10Lee County, ALMay 7, 2021 03:45May 7, 2021 08:304h 45m14,39011K
11St. Clair County, ALFebruary 6, 2021 19:45February 6, 2021 21:301h 45m14,0173,671
12Shelby County, ALMay 4, 2021 17:45May 9, 2021 21:455d 4h13,54558K
13Lauderdale County, ALJune 3, 2021 03:45June 3, 2021 06:152h 30m13,51315K
14Baldwin County, ALMay 24, 2021 02:00May 24, 2021 07:005h12,8627,608
15Elmore County, ALMay 4, 2021 11:30May 8, 2021 18:154d 6h11,804189K
16Lauderdale County, ALMay 6, 2021 22:15May 8, 2021 23:302d 1h11,41477K
17Jefferson County, ALMarch 23, 2021 12:45April 3, 2021 10:3010d 21h11,254324K
18Jefferson County, ALSeptember 12, 2021 04:45September 28, 2021 07:3016d 2h10,89749K
19Jefferson County, ALSeptember 28, 2021 13:00October 10, 2021 01:1511d 12h10,846104K
20Jefferson County, ALMay 4, 2021 17:45May 15, 2021 06:3010d 12h10,628166K
21Jefferson County, ALJuly 15, 2021 12:15August 14, 2021 06:0029d 17h10,189210K
22Calhoun County, ALMarch 25, 2021 10:30April 2, 2021 13:308d 3h9,888144K
23Tuscaloosa County, ALJune 12, 2021 09:15June 14, 2021 06:301d 21h9,75419K
24Jefferson County, ALJanuary 20, 2021 11:15January 30, 2021 04:459d 17h9,531161K
25Mobile County, ALAugust 5, 2021 02:15September 3, 2021 04:0029d 1h9,447135K
EAGLE-I tracked about 81% of Alabama's electricity customers in 2021; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2021 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.