massoutage

2022 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 4.0 hours, the 25th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.0
vs prior year
▼ 13%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
10.2M
Peak customers out
97,023
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
81%
of AL customers
Counties reporting
65

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 679K, Feb 512K, Mar 1.3M, Apr 620K, May 822K, Jun 1.3M, Jul 1.5M, Aug 594K, Sep 392K, Oct 555K, Nov 866K, Dec 1.0M0500k1M1.5M2M679KJan512KFeb1.3MMar620KApr822KMay1.3MJun1.5MJul594KAug392KSep555KOct866KNov1.0MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 Alabama counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Coosa County18.778K4,1703,224555
2Cleburne County17.3121K6,9935,973551
3Lamar County14.892K6,2213,924626
4Randolph County12.3100K8,1224,454773
5Wilcox County11.166K5,9175,917554
6Bibb County10.6117K11,0374,281702
7Perry County10.346K4,481818466
8Fayette County10.381K7,8311,236741
9Winston County9.8130K13,2682,258781
10Sumter County9.464K6,8252,598507
11Lowndes County9.150K5,4962,729617
12Walker County9.0297K32,9875,0081,067
13Pickens County8.574K8,6543,075750
14Hale County8.567K7,9162,009582
15Blount County8.1218K27,0744,580938
16Butler County7.592K12,3251,889707
17Clay County7.341K5,5541,150491
18Chilton County7.3142K19,4143,114928
19Marion County7.1100K14,0581,784819
20Mobile County7.1785K110,13511,829462
21Greene County7.030K4,217882282
22St. Clair County6.6273K41,3205,691895
23Dallas County6.3122K19,3582,869953
24Tallapoosa County6.3139K22,0392,216839
25Calhoun County6.1380K62,18210,230880
26Talladega County5.9230K39,2156,542855
27Crenshaw County5.847K8,1293,066637
28Jefferson County5.62.1M372,75732,424124
29Lauderdale County5.3261K49,3619,862779
30Barbour County5.264K12,4001,681651
31Henry County4.940K8,0405,935538
32Elmore County4.6177K38,6496,3351,104
33Bullock County4.640K8,727866409
34Cullman County4.4261K59,2966,436979
35Etowah County4.1222K54,2067,977965
36Marengo County4.046K11,4461,276616
37Chambers County4.051K12,7493,023736
38Autauga County3.792K24,6193,334951
39Monroe County3.738K10,5222,391585
40Geneva County3.643K11,7421,058889
41Shelby County3.6398K111,9176,479727
42Madison County3.3649K198,79371,4131,118
43Tuscaloosa County3.2399K126,1256,406826
44Choctaw County3.123K7,230540250
45Russell County3.064K21,7281,711959
46Escambia County2.953K18,5932,868651
47Montgomery County2.8388K137,5666,960901
48Coffee County2.374K31,3473,567956
49Macon County2.030K15,0322,538340
50Lee County1.9122K63,5793,3041,045
51Clarke County1.838K21,6292,763510
52Franklin County1.736K21,671932424
53Pike County1.438K27,9891,820886
54Baldwin County1.3259K195,2539,316744
55Dale County1.231K25,0132,617765
56Houston County1.183K72,3883,567917
57Morgan County0.964K69,9638,941416
58Covington County0.619K30,321747606
59Washington County0.64,8527,87817479
60Conecuh County0.63,5635,906253112
61Jackson County0.38,92529,33682812
62Marshall County0.14,09952,02246448
63Limestone County0.12,80752,37627661
64Lawrence County0.053313,0823021
65Cherokee County0.082424,5344111

Biggest Alabama outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Madison County, ALDecember 24, 2022 09:00December 25, 2022 02:4517h 45m71,413188K
2Jefferson County, ALJuly 21, 2022 10:00August 25, 2022 09:4534d 23h32,424412K
3Madison County, ALOctober 23, 2022 10:45October 23, 2022 18:007h 15m28,66668K
4Jefferson County, ALNovember 29, 2022 12:45December 10, 2022 02:1510d 13h19,083158K
5Jefferson County, ALMarch 29, 2022 08:30April 7, 2022 08:158d 23h17,055255K
6Jefferson County, ALDecember 19, 2022 12:15January 1, 2023 00:0012d 11h15,28259K
7Jefferson County, ALFebruary 13, 2022 07:15February 21, 2022 03:457d 20h14,930126K
8Jefferson County, ALJuly 3, 2022 09:30July 14, 2022 10:4511d 1h14,531146K
9Mobile County, ALApril 16, 2022 11:00April 24, 2022 04:457d 17h11,82963K
10Mobile County, ALMarch 29, 2022 12:30April 1, 2022 05:452d 17h11,70774K
11Jefferson County, ALJune 2, 2022 07:45June 27, 2022 07:4525d11,380296K
12Jefferson County, ALOctober 28, 2022 12:30November 3, 2022 09:155d 20h11,36418K
13Madison County, ALFebruary 25, 2022 08:00February 25, 2022 16:308h 30m10,6492,705
14Calhoun County, ALJune 29, 2022 12:15June 30, 2022 22:001d 9h10,2304,735
15Lauderdale County, ALDecember 23, 2022 02:00December 25, 2022 04:152d 2h9,86248K
16Lauderdale County, ALMay 25, 2022 21:15May 27, 2022 04:451d 7h9,50316K
17Baldwin County, ALMarch 30, 2022 08:00April 1, 2022 01:301d 17h9,31611K
18Morgan County, ALDecember 24, 2022 12:15December 24, 2022 20:158h8,94118K
19Etowah County, ALJune 16, 2022 02:15June 18, 2022 06:452d 4h7,97755K
20Mobile County, ALAugust 19, 2022 10:45September 1, 2022 08:1512d 21h7,67730K
21Madison County, ALJuly 13, 2022 04:45July 14, 2022 03:4523h7,50825K
22Madison County, ALFebruary 17, 2022 14:30February 18, 2022 06:1515h 45m7,2876,163
23Montgomery County, ALJune 13, 2022 12:45June 18, 2022 20:455d 8h6,96048K
24Montgomery County, ALJuly 21, 2022 22:15July 25, 2022 04:453d 6h6,79338K
25Talladega County, ALJuly 19, 2022 08:45July 20, 2022 04:4520h6,5423,199
EAGLE-I tracked about 81% of Alabama's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.