massoutage

2024 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2024, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 4.9 hours, the 28th worst of 51 states (US average 11.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.9
vs prior year
▼ 22%
vs 2023
Customer-hours out
12.7M
Peak customers out
100,498
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AL customers
Counties reporting
66

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2024

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2024Jan 1.4M, Feb 400K, Mar 495K, Apr 862K, May 3.2M, Jun 1.0M, Jul 907K, Aug 1.5M, Sep 1.2M, Oct 327K, Nov 523K, Dec 943K01M2M3M4M1.4MJan400KFeb495KMar862KApr3.2MMay1.0MJun907KJul1.5MAug1.2MSep327KOct523KNov943KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 66 Alabama counties, 2024

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lamar County31.2194K6,2213,551623
2Coosa County28.1117K4,1701,832637
3Bibb County24.5271K11,0375,222735
4Wilcox County21.5127K5,9173,791581
5Randolph County20.9170K8,1225,360798
6Cleburne County18.5129K6,9932,338606
7Fayette County18.0141K7,8312,153735
8Perry County16.775K4,4811,510485
9Clay County15.888K5,5542,823533
10Pickens County15.5134K8,6544,608744
11Butler County15.2187K12,3255,826849
12Lowndes County14.781K5,4961,633689
13Tallapoosa County13.3293K22,0395,614864
14Choctaw County11.986K7,2302,858250
15Dallas County11.5222K19,35812,382982
16Mobile County11.11.2M110,13524,719515
17Hale County11.087K7,9162,709580
18Marion County10.5147K14,0583,103902
19Elmore County9.8380K38,64916,3991,126
20Winston County8.5112K13,2682,590776
21Chilton County8.4164K19,4143,391985
22Sumter County8.457K6,8251,604511
23Bullock County8.373K8,7272,234442
24St. Clair County7.8324K41,3205,696823
25Walker County7.2238K32,9873,1751,000
26Shelby County6.6739K111,91739,965743
27Tuscaloosa County6.6830K126,12511,478794
28Blount County6.5177K27,0747,391947
29Henry County6.552K8,0401,750538
30Crenshaw County6.553K8,1292,104655
31Talladega County6.4252K39,2153,897904
32Monroe County6.063K10,522967650
33Calhoun County5.9367K62,18214,282827
34Autauga County5.0124K24,6192,6261,199
35Lauderdale County5.0245K49,36112,668807
36Jefferson County4.51.7M372,75717,662147
37Barbour County4.454K12,4002,651652
38Macon County4.365K15,0321,808355
39Etowah County4.3232K54,2067,2421,012
40Marengo County4.045K11,4461,269569
41Geneva County4.047K11,7421,769862
42Russell County3.678K21,7282,370893
43Lee County3.5223K63,5796,6001,048
44Chambers County3.545K12,7492,255691
45Madison County3.4675K198,79334,9971,005
46Greene County3.013K4,217532294
47Escambia County2.853K18,5931,013650
48Clarke County2.860K21,6291,252502
49Baldwin County2.5487K195,25327,558913
50Montgomery County2.4329K137,5667,079932
51Cullman County2.3138K59,2963,257927
52Covington County2.267K30,3212,149685
53Pike County2.055K27,9893,033906
54Houston County1.9140K72,3889,944915
55Franklin County1.839K21,6711,389487
56Dale County1.743K25,0132,901809
57Washington County1.713K7,87843486
58Coffee County1.650K31,3477,731930
59Conecuh County1.48,5075,906438123
60Morgan County0.751K69,9637,821519
61Lawrence County0.11,11513,08242923
62Marshall County0.12,65152,02271649
63Cherokee County0.01,06424,534429
64Jackson County0.081229,3365616
65Limestone County0.01,01852,37627851
66Colbert County0.0533,81111

Biggest Alabama outages of 2024

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, ALMay 27, 2024 08:15May 29, 2024 09:452d 1h39,965374K
2Madison County, ALJune 14, 2024 22:30June 15, 2024 22:0023h 30m34,99756K
3Madison County, ALMay 22, 2024 01:00May 22, 2024 09:008h28,83784K
4Baldwin County, ALAugust 25, 2024 20:15August 26, 2024 00:454h 30m27,55852K
5Mobile County, ALMay 8, 2024 11:30May 13, 2024 01:154d 13h24,719207K
6Baldwin County, ALMay 9, 2024 23:00May 15, 2024 01:005d 2h19,662145K
7Baldwin County, ALSeptember 10, 2024 05:15September 10, 2024 10:455h 30m17,8768,961
8Jefferson County, ALMay 24, 2024 11:00June 14, 2024 09:3020d 22h17,662265K
9Mobile County, ALJanuary 8, 2024 13:00January 12, 2024 03:153d 14h17,553207K
10Mobile County, ALJuly 23, 2024 11:30July 26, 2024 02:452d 15h16,42214K
11Elmore County, ALMay 10, 2024 02:15May 12, 2024 02:152d16,399210K
12Baldwin County, ALOctober 26, 2024 13:30October 27, 2024 15:151d 1h14,29525K
13Calhoun County, ALFebruary 11, 2024 23:45February 13, 2024 13:451d 14h14,28214K
14Lauderdale County, ALSeptember 12, 2024 13:00September 13, 2024 22:001d 9h12,66822K
15Dallas County, ALAugust 18, 2024 23:00August 21, 2024 06:152d 7h12,382105K
16Tuscaloosa County, ALAugust 2, 2024 13:30August 5, 2024 08:002d 18h11,478146K
17Lauderdale County, ALOctober 20, 2024 03:15October 20, 2024 05:302h 15m11,45413K
18Mobile County, ALApril 9, 2024 05:30April 16, 2024 23:457d 18h11,26868K
19Jefferson County, ALSeptember 8, 2024 02:45September 21, 2024 06:4513d 4h10,724185K
20Madison County, ALMay 9, 2024 02:30May 11, 2024 09:152d 6h10,296133K
21Houston County, ALJune 29, 2024 22:15June 30, 2024 04:156h9,9446,786
22Madison County, ALJune 9, 2024 23:30June 10, 2024 01:151h 45m9,33615K
23Mobile County, ALMay 13, 2024 10:30May 17, 2024 02:303d 16h8,96389K
24Jefferson County, ALAugust 29, 2024 12:15September 7, 2024 21:309d 9h8,31066K
25Lauderdale County, ALAugust 23, 2024 13:30August 23, 2024 15:302h8,1326,101
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Alabama's electricity customers in 2024; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2024 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.