massoutage

2017 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 1.7 hours, the 41st worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.7
vs prior year
▲ 125%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
4.3M
Peak customers out
59,655
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AL customers
Counties reporting
65

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; December was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 119K, Feb 39K, Mar 54K, Apr 100K, May 698K, Jun 218K, Jul 123K, Aug 76K, Sep 101K, Oct 428K, Nov 129K, Dec 2.3M01M2M3M119KJan39KFeb54KMar100KApr698KMay218KJun123KJul76KAug101KSep428KOct129KNov2.3MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 Alabama counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Cleburne County46.5326K6,9936,99391
2Coosa County30.1126K4,1704,170289
3Randolph County23.5191K8,1225,854105
4Clay County23.3129K5,5544,505108
5Perry County9.040K4,4811,62387
6Chilton County8.2160K19,4146,614493
7Talladega County4.9191K39,2156,674516
8Dallas County4.485K19,3582,585423
9Cullman County4.2246K59,29610,606629
10Lowndes County4.123K5,4961,246310
11Calhoun County4.0246K62,18210,886248
12Bibb County3.539K11,0373,055115
13Autauga County3.587K24,6193,033573
14Choctaw County3.425K7,23097045
15Tallapoosa County3.374K22,0394,017167
16Wilcox County3.219K5,917698201
17Lamar County3.120K6,2211,769221
18Elmore County3.1120K38,6495,169619
19Madison County2.9581K198,79319,9191,127
20Crenshaw County2.923K8,1291,147361
21Marengo County2.731K11,4461,23499
22Shelby County2.6296K111,91721,210183
23Marion County2.636K14,0582,550319
24Winston County2.432K13,2681,522242
25Butler County2.429K12,3252,002405
26Pike County2.262K27,9891,675453
27Lauderdale County2.1105K49,3615,044533
28Bullock County1.816K8,727591216
29St. Clair County1.458K41,3204,189277
30Monroe County1.313K10,5221,284209
31Baldwin County1.3246K195,2537,5601,001
32Macon County1.218K15,032971148
33Geneva County1.214K11,7421,521429
34Sumter County1.17,6466,82585071
35Mobile County1.1120K110,1358,596248
36Chambers County0.911K12,7492,684114
37Coffee County0.824K31,3472,165484
38Barbour County0.79,00012,4001,109112
39Fayette County0.75,6487,831395149
40Covington County0.720K30,3211,383420
41Walker County0.621K32,987796228
42Montgomery County0.571K137,5668,047497
43Jefferson County0.5190K372,7578,26079
44Hale County0.53,9327,916532105
45Etowah County0.524K54,2064,695167
46Blount County0.410K27,0741,609183
47Houston County0.324K72,3881,714507
48Tuscaloosa County0.339K126,125926160
49Russell County0.36,66421,7281,150141
50Pickens County0.32,5628,654925120
51Lee County0.318K63,5791,631229
52Washington County0.32,1247,87816043
53Dale County0.25,60125,013299156
54Henry County0.21,7898,04058178
55Clarke County0.24,67421,629443112
56Greene County0.28294,2176834
57Conecuh County0.21,0755,90621053
58Escambia County0.12,18118,593721104
59Lawrence County0.049613,0824119
60Franklin County0.064521,6714852
61Morgan County0.01,27169,96312161
62Limestone County0.03652,376531
63Cherokee County0.0924,53431
64Marshall County0.0552,02212
65Jackson County0.0129,33611

Biggest Alabama outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Shelby County, ALDecember 8, 2017 12:15December 11, 2017 06:152d 18h21,210249K
2Madison County, ALJune 15, 2017 18:45June 16, 2017 08:1513h 30m19,91919K
3Madison County, ALMay 20, 2017 22:45May 23, 2017 09:452d 11h14,327364K
4Calhoun County, ALDecember 8, 2017 13:30December 11, 2017 07:302d 18h10,886224K
5Cullman County, ALMay 6, 2017 05:15May 6, 2017 11:456h 30m10,60649K
6Cullman County, ALMay 28, 2017 06:45May 30, 2017 06:001d 23h9,44665K
7Mobile County, ALOctober 29, 2017 17:45October 31, 2017 07:451d 14h8,5967,855
8Jefferson County, ALDecember 8, 2017 11:30December 11, 2017 08:002d 20h8,26059K
9Montgomery County, ALDecember 30, 2017 14:30December 31, 2017 00:159h 45m8,04712K
10Baldwin County, ALJanuary 2, 2017 20:30January 3, 2017 07:3011h7,56026K
11Cullman County, ALMay 20, 2017 22:00May 21, 2017 22:301d7,35948K
12Cleburne County, ALDecember 8, 2017 14:45December 13, 2017 01:454d 11h6,993319K
13Talladega County, ALDecember 8, 2017 11:00December 11, 2017 09:302d 22h6,674159K
14Chilton County, ALDecember 8, 2017 13:30December 11, 2017 01:302d 12h6,614130K
15Madison County, ALMay 23, 2017 18:30May 24, 2017 07:3013h6,33511K
16Randolph County, ALDecember 8, 2017 20:15December 12, 2017 08:303d 12h5,854185K
17Madison County, ALOctober 21, 2017 06:30October 21, 2017 13:156h 45m5,7268,164
18Elmore County, ALJuly 20, 2017 19:00July 20, 2017 21:002h5,1695,286
19Lauderdale County, ALJune 18, 2017 21:00June 19, 2017 08:0011h5,04411K
20Elmore County, ALDecember 28, 2017 10:30December 28, 2017 14:304h4,8975,924
21Etowah County, ALDecember 9, 2017 16:15December 10, 2017 03:0010h 45m4,6955,425
22Baldwin County, ALOctober 7, 2017 20:00October 10, 2017 04:302d 8h4,63431K
23Baldwin County, ALDecember 1, 2017 12:45December 2, 2017 00:3011h 45m4,5254,432
24Clay County, ALDecember 8, 2017 14:45December 12, 2017 05:153d 14h4,505125K
25Mobile County, ALOctober 24, 2017 03:15October 25, 2017 04:001d4,50115K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Alabama's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.