massoutage

2019 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2019, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 3.2 hours, the 27th worst of 51 states (US average 4.6 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.2
vs prior year
▼ 35%
vs 2018
Customer-hours out
8.4M
Peak customers out
57,423
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
81%
of AL customers
Counties reporting
66

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2019

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2019Jan 468K, Feb 508K, Mar 616K, Apr 1.2M, May 585K, Jun 1.3M, Jul 674K, Aug 813K, Sep 420K, Oct 780K, Nov 406K, Dec 586K0500k1M1.5M468KJan508KFeb616KMar1.2MApr585KMay1.3MJun674KJul813KAug420KSep780KOct406KNov586KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 66 Alabama counties, 2019

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lamar County31.7197K6,2214,451536
2Pickens County19.3167K8,6544,907804
3Coosa County18.979K4,1703,043571
4Fayette County17.6138K7,8313,596695
5Cleburne County14.4100K6,9933,043615
6Winston County12.8170K13,2687,279795
7Randolph County11.493K8,1223,043720
8Perry County9.844K4,4811,190470
9Walker County9.6318K32,9876,7881,091
10Clay County9.553K5,5542,136469
11Bibb County8.897K11,0371,825720
12Wilcox County8.349K5,9172,144572
13Marion County7.8109K14,0583,263821
14Lowndes County7.240K5,4961,513543
15Mobile County7.0768K110,13522,084578
16Blount County6.7182K27,0742,610958
17Lauderdale County6.1300K49,36117,436791
18Dallas County5.8113K19,3582,7921,059
19Hale County5.745K7,9161,431530
20Bullock County5.346K8,7273,501395
21St. Clair County5.2214K41,3202,173928
22Tallapoosa County5.1113K22,0395,375898
23Chilton County5.097K19,4142,034969
24Elmore County4.9189K38,6495,0421,078
25Sumter County4.732K6,825848520
26Greene County4.619K4,2171,264333
27Chambers County4.557K12,7493,357757
28Russell County4.597K21,7283,389891
29Talladega County4.4171K39,2153,662924
30Barbour County4.354K12,4003,386678
31Butler County4.353K12,3252,041777
32Crenshaw County4.134K8,1291,310491
33Cullman County3.9232K59,2967,388997
34Choctaw County3.828K7,2301,000243
35Jefferson County3.61.3M372,75719,470165
36Lee County3.5225K63,57911,3541,117
37Autauga County3.587K24,6193,087931
38Tuscaloosa County3.3410K126,1258,290838
39Calhoun County3.2200K62,1827,164905
40Etowah County3.2172K54,2063,986998
41Monroe County3.133K10,5223,873603
42Shelby County2.9322K111,9175,351662
43Macon County2.741K15,0322,084328
44Henry County2.621K8,0405,337503
45Montgomery County2.3314K137,56610,7681,155
46Escambia County2.140K18,5931,391664
47Marengo County1.821K11,4461,451570
48Geneva County1.821K11,7421,707568
49Clarke County1.636K21,6292,156473
50Franklin County1.533K21,671697408
51Madison County1.4280K198,79327,4551,091
52Dale County1.231K25,0136,031765
53Coffee County1.237K31,3477,772870
54Covington County0.928K30,3212,400563
55Baldwin County0.8165K195,2535,932993
56Pike County0.822K27,9891,298560
57Houston County0.534K72,3881,408792
58Conecuh County0.32,0375,90612587
59Washington County0.32,5397,87825075
60Lawrence County0.22,62213,08273938
61Cherokee County0.23,99424,534510147
62Morgan County0.16,98069,9631,716115
63Jackson County0.12,10029,33651174
64DeKalb County0.12,18442,54851278
65Marshall County0.070752,02245940
66Limestone County0.015652,37614127

Biggest Alabama outages of 2019

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Madison County, ALJuly 22, 2019 11:00July 22, 2019 19:308h 30m27,45541K
2Mobile County, ALSeptember 12, 2019 12:30September 12, 2019 21:158h 45m22,0846,579
3Jefferson County, ALJune 16, 2019 10:15July 5, 2019 12:0019d 1h19,470208K
4Mobile County, ALSeptember 16, 2019 12:45September 20, 2019 20:454d 8h18,13721K
5Lauderdale County, ALJuly 17, 2019 11:00July 17, 2019 15:304h 30m17,43624K
6Mobile County, ALJune 27, 2019 11:00June 30, 2019 00:452d 13h14,54672K
7Jefferson County, ALApril 16, 2019 09:15April 22, 2019 06:155d 21h11,77269K
8Lee County, ALMarch 3, 2019 18:30March 5, 2019 04:001d 9h11,35482K
9Montgomery County, ALJune 7, 2019 12:00June 9, 2019 15:152d 3h10,76846K
10Mobile County, ALMay 11, 2019 06:45May 15, 2019 03:453d 21h10,55249K
11Jefferson County, ALAugust 19, 2019 01:00September 1, 2019 02:4513d 1h10,053105K
12Madison County, ALJune 27, 2019 20:00June 28, 2019 06:4510h 45m9,4187,189
13Lauderdale County, ALAugust 26, 2019 05:00August 26, 2019 20:3015h 30m8,60113K
14Mobile County, ALJanuary 16, 2019 12:15January 17, 2019 00:4512h 30m8,5942,555
15Jefferson County, ALJuly 7, 2019 11:45July 8, 2019 02:1514h 30m8,31825K
16Tuscaloosa County, ALApril 18, 2019 11:45April 21, 2019 04:452d 17h8,29065K
17Coffee County, ALApril 22, 2019 17:00April 22, 2019 22:005h7,7721,958
18Cullman County, ALAugust 7, 2019 08:30August 7, 2019 11:453h 15m7,38811K
19Mobile County, ALApril 18, 2019 06:30April 21, 2019 03:302d 21h7,31170K
20Winston County, ALAugust 24, 2019 13:45August 24, 2019 22:308h 45m7,27949K
21Calhoun County, ALApril 18, 2019 03:15April 18, 2019 08:155h7,1644,497
22Lee County, ALJune 7, 2019 16:45June 9, 2019 01:451d 9h6,94225K
23Walker County, ALApril 18, 2019 23:45April 21, 2019 09:152d 9h6,78891K
24Madison County, ALDecember 17, 2019 00:00December 17, 2019 19:3019h 30m6,30521K
25Cullman County, ALAugust 7, 2019 15:30August 7, 2019 20:455h 15m6,1561,813
EAGLE-I tracked about 81% of Alabama's electricity customers in 2019; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2019 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.