massoutage

2023 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2023, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 6.3 hours, the 20th worst of 51 states (US average 6.7 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.3
vs prior year
▲ 59%
vs 2022
Customer-hours out
16.1M
Peak customers out
154,753
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AL customers
Counties reporting
65

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2023

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2023Jan 1.5M, Feb 397K, Mar 3.6M, Apr 646K, May 701K, Jun 3.0M, Jul 1.7M, Aug 2.3M, Sep 321K, Oct 510K, Nov 442K, Dec 864K01M2M3M4M1.5MJan397KFeb3.6MMar646KApr701KMay3.0MJun1.7MJul2.3MAug321KSep510KOct442KNov864KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 65 Alabama counties, 2023

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Wilcox County40.1238K5,9174,941570
2Dallas County34.9676K19,35815,358950
3Lamar County33.4208K6,2214,330562
4Coosa County32.7136K4,1703,871627
5Winston County31.3416K13,26810,383744
6Lowndes County29.9164K5,4965,304571
7Fayette County29.3230K7,8315,915677
8Lauderdale County27.61.4M49,36126,166725
9Marion County27.2382K14,05810,346879
10Butler County24.5302K12,3258,668762
11Crenshaw County19.8161K8,1295,198682
12Tallapoosa County19.5430K22,0399,619862
13Cleburne County16.5116K6,9932,037583
14Randolph County13.9113K8,1223,576773
15Perry County13.259K4,4811,627464
16Walker County12.4410K32,98710,5411,051
17Cullman County12.0711K59,29615,511891
18Pickens County11.398K8,6543,655714
19Elmore County10.9421K38,6498,9951,008
20Clay County10.156K5,5541,377533
21Blount County9.8266K27,0744,580914
22Etowah County9.8531K54,20612,692963
23Sumter County9.263K6,8252,596542
24Autauga County8.8217K24,6196,873964
25Bibb County8.796K11,0371,457746
26Hale County8.365K7,9161,836578
27Talladega County7.8305K39,2153,522880
28Mobile County7.4814K110,13511,651498
29Greene County7.030K4,2171,290300
30St. Clair County7.0289K41,32012,711829
31Choctaw County6.849K7,2301,788250
32Calhoun County6.6412K62,18217,672916
33Geneva County6.475K11,7421,725975
34Pike County6.0168K27,9894,975917
35Henry County5.947K8,0401,696524
36Barbour County5.771K12,4002,949674
37Bullock County5.649K8,7272,219407
38Chilton County5.3104K19,4146,902988
39Chambers County5.368K12,7494,094746
40Monroe County5.154K10,5222,169598
41Franklin County5.0108K21,6712,290467
42Coffee County4.8151K31,3476,088917
43Jefferson County4.81.8M372,75725,348157
44Madison County4.6914K198,79331,1021,048
45Montgomery County4.5615K137,56621,097817
46Dale County4.4110K25,0136,165811
47Marengo County4.046K11,4461,948573
48Escambia County3.972K18,5936,245643
49Tuscaloosa County3.5437K126,1257,404834
50Shelby County3.2363K111,9177,157745
51Covington County3.092K30,3213,344664
52Morgan County2.6184K69,96312,404470
53Russell County2.657K21,7282,038899
54Macon County2.436K15,0322,084372
55Clarke County2.452K21,6291,313480
56Lee County2.4152K63,5792,9161,013
57Houston County2.2160K72,3887,5791,018
58Conecuh County2.112K5,906436139
59Baldwin County1.5298K195,25313,537924
60Lawrence County0.89,90213,08242933
61Washington County0.75,7137,87838364
62Jackson County0.37,71429,33684620
63Marshall County0.16,27752,02282672
64Limestone County0.14,62052,37631444
65Cherokee County0.016424,5344013

Biggest Alabama outages of 2023

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Madison County, ALJuly 18, 2023 21:45July 23, 2023 03:454d 6h31,102217K
2Madison County, ALMarch 3, 2023 15:45March 6, 2023 07:452d 16h27,082152K
3Lauderdale County, ALMarch 25, 2023 03:45April 2, 2023 04:458d 1h26,166719K
4Jefferson County, ALDecember 9, 2023 20:45December 13, 2023 11:453d 15h25,348370K
5Madison County, ALAugust 6, 2023 18:15August 8, 2023 05:151d 11h23,169130K
6Montgomery County, ALJune 11, 2023 13:45June 22, 2023 20:0011d 6h21,097285K
7Madison County, ALApril 5, 2023 23:30April 7, 2023 01:001d 1h17,69931K
8Calhoun County, ALApril 3, 2023 11:30April 4, 2023 06:4519h 15m17,6727,482
9Lauderdale County, ALMarch 3, 2023 12:45March 7, 2023 07:003d 18h17,478313K
10Jefferson County, ALFebruary 28, 2023 14:00March 16, 2023 04:0015d 14h16,785185K
11Cullman County, ALMarch 3, 2023 15:00March 7, 2023 00:003d 9h15,511262K
12Calhoun County, ALMarch 3, 2023 15:45March 5, 2023 06:451d 15h15,44956K
13Dallas County, ALJanuary 12, 2023 15:45January 19, 2023 03:456d 12h15,358410K
14Cullman County, ALAugust 6, 2023 18:15August 11, 2023 17:304d 23h14,739150K
15Madison County, ALFebruary 20, 2023 17:15February 20, 2023 17:3015m14,1163,529
16Baldwin County, ALOctober 12, 2023 22:15October 13, 2023 00:452h 30m13,5373,397
17Baldwin County, ALJanuary 18, 2023 04:00January 18, 2023 06:302h 30m13,02713K
18Madison County, ALJune 12, 2023 01:00June 13, 2023 06:001d 5h12,77148K
19Jefferson County, ALAugust 16, 2023 08:45September 9, 2023 17:1524d 8h12,71368K
20St. Clair County, ALJuly 28, 2023 19:15July 31, 2023 18:302d 23h12,71114K
21Etowah County, ALAugust 3, 2023 13:30August 6, 2023 05:002d 15h12,692178K
22Cullman County, ALJune 19, 2023 04:45June 19, 2023 07:453h12,50319K
23Morgan County, ALAugust 11, 2023 02:15August 11, 2023 08:156h12,40439K
24Dallas County, ALJune 14, 2023 18:45June 19, 2023 06:004d 11h12,345138K
25Jefferson County, ALJuly 31, 2023 11:45August 16, 2023 08:0015d 20h12,205284K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Alabama's electricity customers in 2023; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2023 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.