massoutage

2025 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2025, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 6.2 hours, the 17th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
6.2
vs prior year
▲ 28%
vs 2024
Customer-hours out
16.2M
Peak customers out
194,729
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AL customers
Counties reporting
66

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2025

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2025Jan 549K, Feb 2.6M, Mar 2.3M, Apr 1.2M, May 2.7M, Jun 3.2M, Jul 722K, Aug 577K, Sep 418K, Oct 522K, Nov 837K, Dec 582K01M2M3M4M549KJan2.6MFeb2.3MMar1.2MApr2.7MMay3.2MJun722KJul577KAug418KSep522KOct837KNov582KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 66 Alabama counties, 2025

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Lamar County45.8285K6,2213,693639
2Coosa County42.5177K4,1704,170660
3Randolph County36.3295K8,1226,074757
4Pickens County33.9293K8,6548,654707
5Cleburne County33.2232K6,9936,993622
6Fayette County28.9226K7,8313,003728
7Wilcox County27.6163K5,9172,405641
8Winston County27.0358K13,2689,250739
9Perry County24.4109K4,4811,985533
10Clay County23.9133K5,5542,535560
11Marion County20.1283K14,05811,879851
12Lowndes County19.6108K5,4963,431675
13Walker County18.6615K32,9879,266981
14Bibb County18.5204K11,0372,873731
15Hale County15.0119K7,9165,262593
16Chilton County14.9289K19,41412,2811,079
17Sumter County14.8101K6,8251,990552
18Tallapoosa County14.1310K22,0397,884884
19Butler County13.7169K12,3255,989898
20Dallas County12.6244K19,3586,127985
21Lauderdale County12.0590K49,36118,162961
22St. Clair County11.9493K41,3207,960776
23Blount County11.5311K27,0745,503844
24Talladega County9.5371K39,21510,754868
25Calhoun County8.6534K62,1828,153810
26Tuscaloosa County8.41.1M126,12519,015747
27Chambers County8.3106K12,7493,660730
28Jefferson County8.03.0M372,75739,648184
29Elmore County7.6292K38,64910,1811,160
30Cullman County7.0414K59,29611,675959
31Autauga County6.7165K24,6199,0791,114
32Monroe County6.669K10,5223,427607
33Mobile County5.8638K110,13516,342534
34Henry County5.544K8,0401,008569
35Etowah County5.2283K54,2064,010969
36Geneva County5.261K11,7421,753889
37Bullock County5.043K8,7271,288422
38Crenshaw County4.738K8,1292,637606
39Shelby County4.7524K111,91710,011769
40Greene County4.720K4,217486294
41Marengo County4.653K11,4461,661620
42Macon County4.466K15,0322,815371
43Choctaw County3.928K7,2301,145284
44Franklin County3.475K21,6712,003525
45Barbour County3.240K12,4001,592666
46Lee County3.1200K63,5795,5221,071
47Madison County3.0589K198,79318,523817
48Pike County2.982K27,9897,362910
49Lawrence County2.937K13,0822,427428
50Russell County2.759K21,7283,459902
51Morgan County2.7186K69,9636,477862
52Covington County2.576K30,3213,832732
53Escambia County2.546K18,5931,618686
54Coffee County2.476K31,3473,880967
55Montgomery County2.3322K137,5667,087969
56Conecuh County2.112K5,906554121
57Clarke County2.044K21,629975501
58Dale County1.947K25,0132,611858
59Baldwin County1.9366K195,25323,634827
60Houston County1.071K72,3883,1831,021
61Washington County0.86,3977,87817792
62Marshall County0.14,03152,022149140
63Limestone County0.12,97252,376280105
64Cherokee County0.098524,5344317
65Jackson County0.092529,3365916
66Colbert County0.0233,81112

Biggest Alabama outages of 2025

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jefferson County, ALJune 4, 2025 07:00July 6, 2025 06:3031d 23h39,648724K
2Jefferson County, ALMarch 4, 2025 07:00March 20, 2025 20:3016d 13h39,184513K
3Jefferson County, ALNovember 25, 2025 05:15November 28, 2025 08:003d 2h33,143293K
4Baldwin County, ALMarch 14, 2025 03:15March 14, 2025 09:156h23,6347,610
5Jefferson County, ALMay 10, 2025 04:45May 24, 2025 09:4514d 5h20,185421K
6Tuscaloosa County, ALFebruary 16, 2025 03:00February 18, 2025 11:302d 8h19,015207K
7Madison County, ALMay 20, 2025 21:30May 23, 2025 06:002d 8h18,523187K
8Lauderdale County, ALJanuary 31, 2025 01:30January 31, 2025 02:451h 15m18,16215K
9Jefferson County, ALApril 28, 2025 12:45May 10, 2025 03:3011d 14h17,697193K
10Mobile County, ALApril 4, 2025 12:15April 10, 2025 04:005d 15h16,34217K
11Tuscaloosa County, ALMay 18, 2025 10:45May 22, 2025 07:003d 20h14,953224K
12Jefferson County, ALFebruary 16, 2025 01:45February 19, 2025 12:153d 10h14,517151K
13Mobile County, ALJune 15, 2025 17:45June 18, 2025 22:003d 4h14,33110K
14Baldwin County, ALMay 27, 2025 13:15May 29, 2025 07:301d 18h13,62235K
15Baldwin County, ALJanuary 21, 2025 16:15February 2, 2025 23:3012d 7h13,09028K
16Chilton County, ALMarch 15, 2025 18:00March 18, 2025 00:452d 6h12,28189K
17Madison County, ALApril 10, 2025 22:30April 18, 2025 13:307d 15h12,05470K
18Madison County, ALDecember 27, 2025 22:00December 28, 2025 01:003h11,9853,084
19Marion County, ALApril 6, 2025 05:00April 6, 2025 22:4517h 45m11,87916K
20Lauderdale County, ALApril 3, 2025 22:30April 4, 2025 09:0010h 30m11,77234K
21Cullman County, ALJune 7, 2025 15:45June 10, 2025 21:453d 6h11,675167K
22Lauderdale County, ALApril 10, 2025 22:30April 13, 2025 02:302d 4h11,23485K
23Talladega County, ALFebruary 16, 2025 07:00February 18, 2025 09:152d 2h10,75484K
24Elmore County, ALFebruary 16, 2025 07:45February 18, 2025 03:301d 19h10,18197K
25Lauderdale County, ALJune 7, 2025 15:15June 9, 2025 00:301d 9h10,04836K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Alabama's electricity customers in 2025; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2025 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.