massoutage

2016 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 0.8 hours, the 46th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
0.8
vs prior year
▲ 51%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
846K
Peak customers out
32,090
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AL customers
Counties reporting
29

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 48K, Feb 56K, Mar 39K, Apr 38K, May 81K, Jun 214K, Jul 74K, Aug 83K, Sep 43K, Oct 53K, Nov 68K, Dec 51K0100k200k300k48KJan56KFeb39KMar38KApr81KMay214KJun74KJul83KAug43KSep53KOct68KNov51KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 29 Alabama counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Coosa County5.824K4,1701,626218
2Wilcox County4.225K5,9171,237118
3Butler County2.329K12,3253,184319
4Chilton County2.344K19,4142,705414
5Crenshaw County2.318K8,1291,152327
6Lowndes County1.89,7635,496433243
7Dallas County1.631K19,3582,550331
8Madison County1.6310K198,79332,0861,216
9Autauga County1.333K24,6191,583486
10Pike County1.335K27,9891,771358
11Elmore County1.248K38,6493,743574
12Covington County1.031K30,3211,585376
13Coffee County1.031K31,3471,826349
14Baldwin County0.7146K195,25319,049975
15Conecuh County0.42,5845,90635826
16Monroe County0.44,45410,522295152
17Geneva County0.44,90311,742735107
18Dale County0.37,65325,01352327
19Tallapoosa County0.13,14522,03939635
20Houston County0.16,37172,3881,08394
21Perry County0.12874,4811646
22Talladega County0.01,13339,21547636
23Clarke County0.042221,62915130
24Bullock County0.01528,727136
25Escambia County0.07318,593415
26Bibb County0.04211,0373312
27Montgomery County0.0374137,56614915
28Washington County0.027,87852
29Mobile County0.08110,135104

Biggest Alabama outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Madison County, ALJanuary 25, 2016 14:45January 25, 2016 18:003h 15m32,0868,041
2Baldwin County, ALOctober 31, 2016 06:45October 31, 2016 12:005h 15m19,04919K
3Baldwin County, ALJuly 12, 2016 11:00July 12, 2016 20:459h 45m13,34210K
4Madison County, ALMay 17, 2016 18:15May 17, 2016 21:453h 30m11,7178,241
5Madison County, ALMay 18, 2016 03:30May 18, 2016 07:153h 45m10,3057,171
6Madison County, ALAugust 24, 2016 20:30August 25, 2016 01:455h 15m9,94922K
7Madison County, ALJune 15, 2016 22:00June 16, 2016 23:301d 1h9,38165K
8Baldwin County, ALSeptember 16, 2016 12:45September 16, 2016 19:457h8,1305,703
9Baldwin County, ALApril 21, 2016 13:00April 21, 2016 20:157h 15m6,0721,545
10Baldwin County, ALJanuary 22, 2016 01:15January 22, 2016 11:4510h 30m5,4462,115
11Madison County, ALJanuary 20, 2016 15:45January 20, 2016 19:003h 15m5,4114,061
12Madison County, ALAugust 26, 2016 20:45August 28, 2016 08:151d 11h5,15915K
13Madison County, ALJuly 22, 2016 11:45July 22, 2016 20:308h 45m5,0301,276
14Madison County, ALJune 25, 2016 13:30June 27, 2016 10:151d 20h4,66714K
15Baldwin County, ALDecember 29, 2016 13:30December 29, 2016 22:459h 15m4,3657,067
16Madison County, ALNovember 30, 2016 00:30December 1, 2016 04:451d 4h4,34431K
17Madison County, ALMay 4, 2016 21:30May 5, 2016 08:4511h 15m4,0325,126
18Elmore County, ALNovember 2, 2016 13:30November 2, 2016 14:1545m3,7431,721
19Madison County, ALJune 27, 2016 20:15June 28, 2016 04:007h 45m3,2768,424
20Butler County, ALJune 17, 2016 22:45June 18, 2016 06:307h 45m3,18413K
21Baldwin County, ALJanuary 11, 2016 13:15January 12, 2016 23:301d 10h3,1811,012
22Madison County, ALApril 24, 2016 10:45April 24, 2016 18:458h3,1484,218
23Madison County, ALMay 12, 2016 23:00May 13, 2016 08:009h2,8206,238
24Baldwin County, ALOctober 14, 2016 15:00October 14, 2016 16:001h2,738685
25Chilton County, ALJune 17, 2016 21:00June 18, 2016 04:157h 15m2,70517K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Alabama's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.