massoutage

2015 Alabama Power Outage Report

In 2015, the average Alabama customer went without power for about 0.5 hours, the 46th worst of 49 states (US average 2.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
0.5
vs prior year
-
no earlier year loaded
Customer-hours out
530K
Peak customers out
48,366
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of AL customers
Counties reporting
30

Alabama year over year

Alabama: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 0.5h; 2016: 0.7h; 2017: 1.7h; 2018: 4.9h, coverage 79%; 2019: 3.2h, coverage 81%; 2020: 21.9h, coverage 81%; 2021: 4.6h, coverage 81%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 81%; 2023: 6.3h; 2024: 4.9h; 2025: 6.2h01020300%50%100%0.5h20150.7h20161.7h20174.9h20183.2h201921.9h20204.6h20214.0h20226.3h20234.9h20246.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2015

Customer-hours without power across Alabama; September was the worst.

CSVJSON
Alabama customer-hours without power by month, 2015Jan 22K, Feb 14K, Mar 42K, Apr 18K, May 50K, Jun 34K, Jul 48K, Aug 19K, Sep 117K, Oct 16K, Nov 50K, Dec 98K050k100k150k22KJan14KFeb42KMar18KApr50KMay34KJun48KJul19KAug117KSep16KOct50KNov98KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 30 Alabama counties, 2015

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Coosa County6.829K4,170969175
2Lowndes County4.022K5,4961,002207
3Chilton County2.040K19,4142,283330
4Autauga County2.049K24,6191,607371
5Crenshaw County1.714K8,129806273
6Wilcox County1.79,9155,917431120
7Elmore County1.764K38,6492,180476
8Dallas County1.122K19,3581,240231
9Butler County1.113K12,3252,010265
10Geneva County0.78,76811,7421,497147
11Madison County0.7133K198,79348,334450
12Covington County0.618K30,3211,880286
13Pike County0.617K27,989924424
14Coffee County0.516K31,3473,071286
15Baldwin County0.353K195,25311,724248
16Houston County0.217K72,3881,741205
17Monroe County0.22,04810,52274841
18Dale County0.11,33225,01327123
19Tallapoosa County0.11,12322,03918119
20Perry County0.02134,481335
21Bullock County0.01208,7274610
22Conecuh County0.0765,9062313
23Talladega County0.026939,2159619
24Bibb County0.02911,03777
25Montgomery County0.0193137,5662312
26Henry County0.098,04094
27Clarke County0.0221,62923
28Jackson County0.0229,33612
29Russell County0.0121,72811
30Escambia County0.0018,59311

Biggest Alabama outages of 2015

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Madison County, ALSeptember 13, 2015 12:15September 13, 2015 17:455h 30m48,33449K
2Madison County, ALSeptember 22, 2015 05:45September 22, 2015 07:301h 45m31,70640K
3Baldwin County, ALDecember 11, 2015 15:15December 12, 2015 20:451d 5h11,72419K
4Baldwin County, ALJanuary 11, 2015 10:30January 11, 2015 11:0030m7,7353,868
5Baldwin County, ALJanuary 11, 2015 09:15January 11, 2015 09:3015m7,7351,934
6Madison County, ALNovember 10, 2015 17:45November 11, 2015 00:306h 45m5,1082,426
7Coffee County, ALApril 19, 2015 13:00April 19, 2015 21:158h 15m3,0713,399
8Baldwin County, ALFebruary 16, 2015 20:45February 17, 2015 01:154h 30m2,7962,884
9Baldwin County, ALJanuary 18, 2015 08:00January 18, 2015 09:301h 30m2,7152,038
10Madison County, ALNovember 11, 2015 19:15November 12, 2015 04:459h 30m2,5873,259
11Madison County, ALDecember 11, 2015 16:15December 11, 2015 17:151h2,573660
12Baldwin County, ALDecember 13, 2015 15:15December 13, 2015 19:003h 45m2,2851,145
13Chilton County, ALNovember 24, 2015 06:15November 24, 2015 16:1510h2,28314K
14Elmore County, ALDecember 22, 2015 13:00December 22, 2015 20:307h 30m2,18016K
15Madison County, ALNovember 3, 2015 13:45November 3, 2015 16:453h2,1601,077
16Butler County, ALSeptember 15, 2015 19:45September 15, 2015 20:0015m2,010503
17Madison County, ALSeptember 17, 2015 06:15September 17, 2015 12:005h 45m1,9551,971
18Baldwin County, ALDecember 17, 2015 16:00December 17, 2015 20:154h 15m1,9292,171
19Covington County, ALSeptember 15, 2015 19:45September 15, 2015 20:1530m1,880563
20Madison County, ALOctober 27, 2015 04:30October 27, 2015 14:009h 30m1,8564,000
21Elmore County, ALJuly 22, 2015 23:30July 23, 2015 08:459h 15m1,7813,938
22Houston County, ALDecember 23, 2015 13:30December 24, 2015 01:4512h 15m1,7415,990
23Elmore County, ALAugust 11, 2015 20:00August 11, 2015 20:1515m1,726432
24Elmore County, ALDecember 29, 2015 14:00December 29, 2015 16:452h 45m1,7021,897
25Chilton County, ALJune 5, 2015 13:00June 5, 2015 14:451h 45m1,6481,184
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Alabama's electricity customers in 2015; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2015 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.