massoutage

Power Outages in Montgomery County, PA

As of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC, no outages are reported by PECO Energy Co and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Montgomery County, PA. There is no live feed for Borough of Hatfield- (PA), Borough of Lansdale and Metropolitan Edison Co. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 15.6 hours.

Montgomery County, PA is served by 6 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/pennsylvania/montgomery-county
As of
October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Montgomery County, PA", live data as of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/pennsylvania/montgomery-county

Alert me
Montgomery County, PA
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by PECO Energy Co and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co in Montgomery County.

No live feed for Borough of Hatfield- (PA), Borough of Lansdale and Metropolitan Edison Co: outages in theirservice area won't show here.

Live status by utility · Montgomery County

97%of this county's ~334,221 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: Borough of Hatfield- (PA), Borough of Lansdale, Metropolitan Edison Co. Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
PECO Energy CoLive · county0311,0490.0%-0-
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric CoLive · county012,8380.0%-0-
PPL Electric Utilities CorpLive · countyno county report------
Borough of Hatfield- (PA)No live feedcan't see------
Borough of LansdaleNo live feedcan't see------
Metropolitan Edison CoNo live feedcan't see------

PECO Energy Co and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Montgomery County

Town-by-town counts as reported by PECO, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by PECO, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co.
Show 60 towns with no outages
ABINGTONPECO022,4770.0%--
AMBLERPECO03,2340.0%--
BRIDGEPORTPECO02,6630.0%--
BRYN ATHYNPECO04130.0%--
CHELTENHAMPECO012,3450.0%--
COLLEGEVILLEPECO01,8660.0%--
CONSHOHOCKENPECO05,2910.0%--
DOUGLASS TOWNSHIPFirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co04,9660.0%--
EAST NORRITONPECO06,0050.0%--
FRANCONIAPECO0220.0%--
GREEN LANEPECO02620.0%--
HATBOROPECO03,9600.0%--
HATFIELDPECO02,5860.0%--
HORSHAMPECO011,2470.0%--
JENKINTOWNPECO02,1720.0%--
LANSDALEPECO02220.0%--
LIMERICKPECO09,3350.0%--
LOWER FREDERICKPECO02,1400.0%--
LOWER GWYNEDDPECO04,7270.0%--
LOWER MERIONPECO023,7930.0%--
LOWER MORELANDPECO05,1180.0%--
LOWER POTTSGROVEPECO04,0620.0%--
LOWER POTTSGROVE TOWNSHIPFirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co01,8020.0%--
LOWER PROVIDENCEPECO09,6780.0%--
LOWER SALFORDPECO06,5960.0%--
MARLBOROUGHPECO01,6340.0%--
MONTGOMERYPECO010,9290.0%--
NARBERTHPECO02,2850.0%--
NEW HANOVERPECO080.0%--
NEW HANOVER TOWNSHIPFirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co04,8620.0%--
NORRISTOWNPECO014,7630.0%--
NORTH WALESPECO01,5970.0%--
PERKIOMENPECO03,3710.0%--
PLYMOUTHPECO07,9940.0%--
POTTSTOWNPECO011,8470.0%--
POTTSTOWN BOROUGHFirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co0420.0%--
ROCKLEDGEPECO01,3100.0%--
ROYERSFORDPECO02,5830.0%--
SALFORDPECO01,2540.0%--
SCHWENKSVILLEPECO05560.0%--
SKIPPACKPECO04,8510.0%--
SPRINGFIELDPECO08,6310.0%--
TOWAMENCINPECO07,5940.0%--
TRAPPEPECO01,8830.0%--
UPPER DUBLINPECO010,8090.0%--
UPPER FREDERICKPECO01,4540.0%--
UPPER GWYNEDDPECO07,0060.0%--
UPPER HANOVERPECO010.0%--
UPPER MERIONPECO012,4130.0%--
UPPER MORELANDPECO011,1350.0%--
UPPER POTTSGROVEPECO01,1870.0%--
UPPER POTTSGROVE TOWNSHIPFirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co01,1660.0%--
UPPER PROVIDENCEPECO09,8890.0%--
UPPER SALFORDPECO01,3700.0%--
WEST CONSHOHOCKENPECO09000.0%--
WEST NORRITONPECO08,5030.0%--
WEST POTTSGROVEPECO01,8470.0%--
WHITEMARSHPECO08,1030.0%--
WHITPAINPECO08,9210.0%--
WORCESTERPECO04,2070.0%--

Active outages in Montgomery County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Montgomery Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
6,518
Oxygen service
1,043
Dialysis (facility)
818
Home health / hospice
1,345
By ZIP code (55)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
1946439619259≤11
1944639513247≤11
1940339022225≤11
1940125916171≤11
1942621912122≤11
19002199≤11104≤11
19040183≤11119≤11
19468180≤11110≤11
19454180≤1196≤11
19038179≤11105≤11
19006179≤11100≤11
19438173141100
19406170≤11114≤11
19422155≤1176≤11
19046151≤11890
19027149≤1177≤11
19440139≤1180≤11
19090128≤1189≤11
19001122≤1171≤11
189691211277≤11
189641121273≤11
19462107≤1170≤11
1942898≤11710
1904493≤11530
1947388≤1156≤11
1944487≤11490
1952583≤11500
1900483≤11410
1909682≤1135≤11
1807375≤1157≤11
1907260≤1127≤11
1909555≤11310
1902555≤1129≤11
1901240≤1113≤11
1903438≤1119≤11
1807638≤1128≤11
1807438≤11250
1805436≤11230
1804136≤11270
1940531≤1121≤11
1906631016≤11
1907529≤11190
1903127≤1117≤11
19035170≤110
19492130≤110
18915130≤110
19481≤110≤110
19474≤110≤110
19456≤11≤11≤11≤11
19453≤11≤11≤110
19443≤110≤110
19437≤11≤11≤110
19436≤110≤110
19435≤110≤110
18936≤11000

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Montgomery County, PA

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Montgomery County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS
  • Frost AdvisoryMINOR
Recent NWS alert activity · Montgomery County

Montgomery County has been under 21 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 19, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×8
  • Freeze Warning ×3
  • Severe Thunderstorm Warning ×3
  • Flood Warning ×2
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×2
  • Frost Advisory ×1

Latest Montgomery County, PA outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 3h 20m

  2. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 14, 2026

  3. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 741 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  4. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 16m

  5. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 817 customers out (0.3% of the county)

  6. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 15m

  7. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 594 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  8. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 5h 5m

Outage trend · Montgomery County, PA
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC
Montgomery County, PA: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.81Oct 186 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Montgomery County went about 15.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 141,915 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports Pennsylvania utilities averaged 6.9 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 15.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Montgomery County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 4.3h, 2016 4.6h, 2017 3.4h, 2018 26.1h, 2019 9.0h, 2020 28.9h, 2021 12.8h, 2022 3.8h, 2023 3.7h, 2024 6.6h, 2025 15.6h. Highlighted: 2020.01020304.3h20154.6h20163.4h201726.1h20189.0h201928.9h202012.8h20213.8h20223.7h20236.6h202415.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 141,915 customers out) · decade average 10.8 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201557214,9394.3
201636214,3194.6
201741611,6473.4
2018215123,28026.1
201923843,1929.0
2020378141,91528.9
202128849,12112.8
202230512,2533.8
202330212,0633.7
20246825,4616.6
202510170,52615.6

Cost of power in Montgomery County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Montgomery County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

18.0¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 33% since 2015
vs Pennsylvania avg 21.7¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
June 3, 2020141,91514d 22h
March 2, 2018123,2803d 23h
June 17, 202570,52619d 23h
August 3, 202065,88031d 4h
July 17, 202149,12114d 13h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High high winds exposure · 10.8 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
TornadoRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Montgomery County: FAQ

How often does Montgomery County, PA lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Montgomery County, PA logged 101 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 15.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Montgomery County, PA?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 141,915 customers without power, beginning June 3, 2020 and lasting about 14d 22h.
Is there a power outage in Montgomery County, PA right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Montgomery County, PA. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Montgomery County, PA?
Tracked electric providers include FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, Metropolitan Edison Co, PECO Energy Co, PPL Electric Utilities Corp.
ZIP codes in Montgomery County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Montgomery County (showing 40 of 58).

18041, 18054, 18070, 18073, 18074, 18076, 18915, 18936, 18964, 18969, 19001, 19002, 19004, 19006, 19009, 19012, 19025, 19027, 19031, 19034, 19035, 19038, 19040, 19044, 19046, 19066, 19072, 19075, 19090, 19095, 19096, 19401, 19403, 19405, 19406, 19422, 19426, 19428, 19435, 19436

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co10.8 hrsLive · county
PPL Electric Utilities Corp3.3 hrsLive · county-
PECO Energy Co5.5 hrsLive · county-
Metropolitan Edison Co-No live feed-
Borough of Hatfield- (PA)-No live feed-
Borough of Lansdale-No live feed-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of Pennsylvania customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/42091 and /api/v1/counties/42091/history.