massoutage

Power Outages in Delaware County, PA

As of October 19, 2026 07:45 UTC, about 14 customers are without power in Delaware County, PA across 1 reported incident. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 11.5 hours.

Delaware County, PA is served by 1 tracked utility.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/pennsylvania/delaware-county
As of
October 19, 2026 07:45 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Delaware County, PA", live data as of October 19, 2026 07:45 UTC. https://massoutage.com/pennsylvania/delaware-county

Alert me
Delaware County, PA
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

14 customers without power

0.0% of Delaware County · across 1 reported incident.

Live data as of

Live status by utility · Delaware County

100%of this county's ~237,966 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
PECO Energy CoLive · county14239,8380.0%-1-

PECO Energy Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Delaware County

Town-by-town counts as reported by PECO, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
RADNORPECO1411,3690.1%--
Show 48 towns with no outages
ALDANPECO01,9210.0%--
ASTONPECO07,0390.0%--
BETHELPECO03,5700.0%--
BROOKHAVENPECO04,1160.0%--
CHADDS FORDPECO02,0340.0%--
CHESTERPECO013,1700.0%--
CHESTER BOROUGHPECO01,8680.0%--
CHESTER HEIGHTSPECO01,4920.0%--
CLIFTON HEIGHTSPECO03,4150.0%--
COLLINGDALEPECO03,8590.0%--
COLWYNPECO09500.0%--
CONCORDPECO06,4570.0%--
DARBYPECO04,2930.0%--
DARBY BOROUGHPECO04,1400.0%--
EAST LANSDOWNEPECO01,0920.0%--
EDDYSTONEPECO01,2030.0%--
EDGMONTPECO01,8700.0%--
FOLCROFTPECO02,9550.0%--
GLENOLDENPECO03,0070.0%--
HAVERFORDPECO019,5330.0%--
LANSDOWNEPECO05,1260.0%--
LOWER CHICHESTERPECO01,4870.0%--
MARCUS HOOKPECO01,0990.0%--
MARPLEPECO09,9200.0%--
MEDIAPECO04,0370.0%--
MIDDLETOWNPECO05,7880.0%--
MILLBOURNEPECO05520.0%--
MORTONPECO01,4580.0%--
NETHER PROVIDENCEPECO05,5280.0%--
NEWTOWNPECO06,6580.0%--
NORWOODPECO02,5340.0%--
PARKSIDEPECO09660.0%--
PROSPECT PARKPECO03,0390.0%--
RIDLEYPECO013,5100.0%--
RIDLEY PARKPECO03,4050.0%--
ROSE VALLEYPECO04130.0%--
RUTLEDGEPECO03020.0%--
SHARON HILLPECO02,5070.0%--
SPRINGFIELDPECO09,6880.0%--
SWARTHMOREPECO02,0290.0%--
THORNBURYPECO02,3950.0%--
TINICUMPECO02,2630.0%--
TRAINERPECO07990.0%--
UPLANDPECO01,4080.0%--
UPPER CHICHESTERPECO07,9380.0%--
UPPER DARBYPECO035,7640.0%--
UPPER PROVIDENCEPECO04,6020.0%--
YEADONPECO05,2700.0%--

Active outages in Delaware County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Delaware Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
4,982
Oxygen service
580
Dialysis (facility)
696
Home health / hospice
1,053
By ZIP code (36)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
190133602420012
1906332716206≤11
19082237≤11126≤11
19083226≤11119≤11
19050217≤11124≤11
19342206≤11126≤11
19018205≤11135≤11
19061189≤11132≤11
19026179≤11109≤11
19064172≤11112≤11
19008169≤11115≤11
19014167≤11117≤11
19073162≤1188≤11
190231331375≤11
19015129≤1189≤11
19036122≤1183≤11
19010110≤1165≤11
19079104≤1164≤11
19003103≤1154≤11
19060100≤1165≤11
1907886≤1158≤11
1907472≤11560
1904167≤1142≤11
1903365≤11440
1908662≤1138≤11
1903257≤1139≤11
1909455≤1136≤11
1908153≤11350
1907050≤1127≤11
1907646≤11380
1902941≤11320
1904331≤11250
1902231≤11190
1908523≤11≤110
19373≤110≤11≤11
19319≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Delaware County, PA

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Delaware County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Delaware County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Delaware County

Delaware County has been under 26 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Severe Thunderstorm Watch on October 16, 2026.

  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×14
  • Wind Advisory ×8
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×2
  • Flash Flood Warning ×1
  • Flood Warning ×1

Latest Delaware County, PA outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 34m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 712 customers out (0.3% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 15m

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 3,343 customers out (1.2% of the county)

  5. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 5m

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 542 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  7. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 5h 55m

  8. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 310 customers out

Outage trend · Delaware County, PA
14customers out · peak 15
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 07:40 UTC
Delaware County, PA: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 15 customers out; latest 14 as of Oct 19, 2026 07:40 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.0510156 AM12 PM6 PMOct 19
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Delaware County went about 11.5 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 109,686 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports Pennsylvania utilities averaged 6.9 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 11.5 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Delaware County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 13.4h, 2016 3.3h, 2017 2.0h, 2018 18.5h, 2019 4.9h, 2020 8.1h, 2021 1.8h, 2022 1.6h, 2023 2.9h, 2024 4.1h, 2025 11.5h. Highlighted: 2018.0510152013.4h20153.3h20162.0h201718.5h20184.9h20198.1h20201.8h20211.6h20222.9h20234.1h202411.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2018 (peak 109,686 customers out) · decade average 6.5 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
2015565107,22913.4
201662419,6843.3
20175646,2492.0
2018281109,68618.5
201933532,2954.9
202051036,6888.1
20214557,1451.8
20225657,8091.6
202342722,1442.9
202411232,1464.1
202516674,81511.5

Cost of power in Delaware County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Delaware County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

18.0¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 33% since 2015
vs Pennsylvania avg 21.7¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
March 2, 2018109,6864d
June 23, 2015107,2295d 23h
June 17, 202574,81510d 13h
February 9, 202549,98628d 12h
June 2, 202036,68811d 1h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High winter weather exposure · 6.5 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

TornadoRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Delaware County: FAQ

How often does Delaware County, PA lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Delaware County, PA logged 166 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 11.5 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Delaware County, PA?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 109,686 customers without power, beginning March 2, 2018 and lasting about 4d.
Is there a power outage in Delaware County, PA right now?
Yes, about 14 customers are currently without power across 1 reported incident(s).
Which utilities serve Delaware County, PA?
Tracked electric providers include PECO Energy Co.
ZIP codes in Delaware County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Delaware County.

19003, 19008, 19010, 19013, 19014, 19015, 19017, 19018, 19022, 19023, 19026, 19029, 19032, 19033, 19036, 19041, 19043, 19050, 19052, 19060, 19061, 19063, 19064, 19070, 19073, 19074, 19076, 19078, 19079, 19081, 19082, 19083, 19085, 19086, 19094, 19113, 19319, 19342, 19373

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
PECO Energy Co5.5 hrsLive · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of Pennsylvania customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/42045 and /api/v1/counties/42045/history. Live data as of .