massoutage

Power Outages in Chester County, PA

Is there a power outage in Chester County, PA right now? Yes. As of October 19, 2026 14:45 UTC, about 501 customers are without power in Chester County, PA across 21 reported incidents.

Chester County, PA is served by 3 tracked utilities. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 8.0 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/pennsylvania/chester-county
As of
October 19, 2026 14:45 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Chester County, PA", live data as of October 19, 2026 14:45 UTC. https://massoutage.com/pennsylvania/chester-county

Alert me
Chester County, PA
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Minor outage

501 customers without power

0.2% of Chester County · across 21 reported incidents.

Live data as of

Report an outage in Chester County, PA

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

No outage contact on file for PPL Electric Utilities Corp and PECO Energy Co; check your electric bill or the utility's website.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Chester County

100%of this county's ~223,397 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
PECO Energy CoLive · county501221,9270.2%+3 small outages (below reporting minimum)21-
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric CoLive · county01,2970.0%-0-
PPL Electric Utilities CorpLive · countyno county report------

PECO Energy Co and FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Chester County

Town-by-town counts as reported by PECO, FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
PHOENIXVILLEPECO2409,8962.4%--
CALNPECO1896,1553.1%--
EAST MARLBOROUGHPECO243,5340.7%--
SCHUYLKILLPECO113,5720.3%--
WEST BRADFORDPECO105,2280.2%--
UWCHLANPECO98,1260.1%--
NEW GARDENPECO64,7340.1%--
WESTTOWNPECO64,3480.1%--
LONDON BRITAINPECO01,2460.0%-+1 small outage (below reporting minimum)
LONDON GROVEPECO03,1230.0%-+1 small outage (below reporting minimum)
TREDYFFRINPECO014,3690.0%-+1 small outage (below reporting minimum)
Show 60 towns with no outages
AVONDALEPECO04890.0%--
BIRMINGHAMPECO01,5750.0%--
CHARLESTOWNPECO02,5270.0%--
COATESVILLEPECO05,4510.0%--
DOWNINGTOWNPECO03,9190.0%--
EAST BRADFORDPECO03,9700.0%--
EAST BRANDYWINEPECO03,7290.0%--
EAST CALNPECO02,3000.0%--
EAST COVENTRYPECO03,0020.0%--
EAST FALLOWFIELDPECO03,1210.0%--
EAST GOSHENPECO08,8560.0%--
EAST NANTMEALPECO08590.0%--
EAST NOTTINGHAMPECO03,1080.0%--
EAST PIKELANDPECO03,9880.0%--
EAST VINCENTPECO02,9690.0%--
EAST WHITELANDPECO06,1500.0%--
EASTTOWNPECO04,4910.0%--
ELKPECO06890.0%--
FRANKLINPECO01,7010.0%--
HIGHLANDPECO05950.0%--
HONEY BROOKPECO080.0%--
KENNETTPECO03,7580.0%--
KENNETT SQUAREPECO02,7440.0%--
LONDONDERRYPECO01,0930.0%--
LOWER OXFORDPECO01,4120.0%--
MALVERNPECO01,7610.0%--
MODENAPECO02220.0%--
NEW LONDONPECO02,0430.0%--
NEWLINPECO06340.0%--
NORTH COVENTRYPECO03,8370.0%--
OXFORDPECO02,3890.0%--
PARKESBURGPECO01,6490.0%--
PENNPECO02,4590.0%--
PENNSBURYPECO01,4770.0%--
POCOPSONPECO01,3740.0%--
SADSBURYPECO01,9510.0%--
SOUTH COATESVILLEPECO07080.0%--
SOUTH COVENTRYPECO01,2200.0%--
SPRING CITYPECO02,0690.0%--
THORNBURYPECO01,0920.0%--
UPPER OXFORDPECO09280.0%--
UPPER UWCHLANPECO04,7460.0%--
VALLEYPECO03,4840.0%--
WALLACEPECO01,4050.0%--
WARWICKPECO0250.0%--
WARWICK TOWNSHIPFirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co01,2970.0%--
WEST BRANDYWINEPECO02,8490.0%--
WEST CALNPECO03,6010.0%--
WEST CHESTERPECO08,7960.0%--
WEST FALLOWFIELDPECO01,0150.0%--
WEST GOSHENPECO09,7330.0%--
WEST GROVEPECO01,1040.0%--
WEST MARLBOROUGHPECO05510.0%--
WEST NANTMEALPECO0170.0%--
WEST NOTTINGHAMPECO01,2710.0%--
WEST PIKELANDPECO01,5740.0%--
WEST SADSBURYPECO06030.0%--
WEST VINCENTPECO02,9270.0%--
WEST WHITELANDPECO010,2990.0%--
WILLISTOWNPECO05,2790.0%--

Active outages in Chester County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Chester Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
3,808
Oxygen service
500
Dialysis (facility)
430
Home health / hospice
776
By ZIP code (30)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
1932044835279≤11
1938038327258≤11
1933532422180≤11
19382297≤11184≤11
19460276≤11170≤11
190871591589≤11
19355154≤1193≤11
193411521291≤11
19348142≤11860
19344139151040
19363120≤1184≤11
19390113≤1186≤11
1946598≤1160≤11
1931276≤11320
1947571≤1141≤11
1942562≤1137≤11
1936560≤1142≤11
1931759≤1136≤11
1935056≤1131≤11
1934354≤1129≤11
1930149≤1128≤11
1952048≤1134≤11
1936245≤11310
1935245≤1129≤11
1933041≤11250
1931141≤1123≤11
1933326≤11170
1931022≤11160
19372130≤110
19374≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Chester County, PA

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Chester County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Chester County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Chester County

Chester County has been under 19 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 19, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×8
  • Freeze Warning ×3
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×2
  • Frost Advisory ×2
  • Flood Warning ×2
  • Special Weather Statement ×1

Latest Chester County, PA outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 506 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  2. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 5h 45m

  3. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 23, 2026

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 23, 2026

  5. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 413 customers out

  6. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 865 customers out

  7. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 1,451 customers out

  8. GREW

    Outage grew to 3,111 customers out (1.2% of the county)

Outage trend · Chester County, PA
506customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 14:40 UTC
Chester County, PA: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 506 customers out; latest 506 as of Oct 19, 2026 14:40 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.020040060012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Chester County went about 8.0 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 110,546 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports Pennsylvania utilities averaged 6.9 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 8.0 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Chester County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 10.6h, 2016 3.2h, 2017 2.4h, 2018 8.4h, 2019 5.3h, 2020 25.6h, 2021 3.5h, 2022 2.7h, 2023 5.2h, 2024 16.1h, 2025 8.0h. Highlighted: 2020.010203010.6h20153.2h20162.4h20178.4h20185.3h201925.6h20203.5h20212.7h20225.2h202316.1h20248.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 110,546 customers out) · decade average 8.3 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201564375,71810.6
201648120,3513.2
201757812,6822.4
201834335,6798.4
201929225,4035.3
2020426110,54625.6
202137111,8073.5
202249317,8682.7
202341450,2185.2
202410077,05916.1
202521350,2688.0

Cost of power in Chester County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Chester County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

18.1¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 33% since 2015
vs Pennsylvania avg 21.7¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 4, 2020110,54611d 5h
June 29, 202477,05981d 1h
June 23, 201575,7185d 12h
June 3, 202072,5819d 13h
January 6, 202465,90212d 6h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High winter weather exposure · 8.3 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Ice stormRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Chester County: FAQ

How often does Chester County, PA lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Chester County, PA logged 213 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 8.0 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Chester County, PA?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 110,546 customers without power, beginning August 4, 2020 and lasting about 11d 5h.
Is there a power outage in Chester County, PA right now?
Yes. As of October 19, 2026 14:45 UTC, about 501 customers are without power in Chester County, PA across 21 reported incidents.
Which utilities serve Chester County, PA?
Tracked electric providers include FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co, PECO Energy Co, PPL Electric Utilities Corp.
ZIP codes in Chester County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Chester County.

19087, 19301, 19310, 19311, 19312, 19316, 19317, 19320, 19330, 19333, 19335, 19341, 19343, 19344, 19345, 19348, 19350, 19352, 19355, 19358, 19362, 19363, 19365, 19367, 19369, 19372, 19374, 19375, 19380, 19382, 19383, 19390, 19425, 19442, 19457, 19460, 19465, 19475, 19520

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Chester County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in Pennsylvania →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
FirstEnergy Pennsylvania Electric Co10.8 hrsLive · countyOutage map ↗
PPL Electric Utilities Corp3.3 hrsLive · county-
PECO Energy Co5.5 hrsLive · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of Pennsylvania customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/42029 and /api/v1/counties/42029/history. Live data as of .