massoutage

Power Outages in Ocean County, NJ

Is there a power outage in Ocean County, NJ right now? Yes. As of October 19, 2026 21:15 UTC, about 2 customers are without power in Ocean County, NJ across 2 reported incidents. There is no live feed for Borough of Lavallette - (NJ) and Seaside Heights Municipal Utility (NJ), so outages in their service area aren't counted.

Ocean County, NJ is served by 4 tracked utilities. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 5.3 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/ocean-county
As of
October 19, 2026 21:15 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Ocean County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 21:15 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/ocean-county

Alert me
Ocean County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

2 customers without power

Across 2 reported incidents.

Utility ETR: October 19, 2026 23:30 UTC (utility's estimate)

Not counted: no live feed for Borough of Lavallette - (NJ) and Seaside Heights Municipal Utility (NJ).

Live data as of

Report an outage in Ocean County, NJ

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Ocean County

100%of this county's ~310,687 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: Borough of Lavallette - (NJ), Seaside Heights Municipal Utility (NJ). Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Jersey Central Power & Lt CoLive · county2261,4680.0%-2October 19, 2026 23:30 UTC
Atlantic City Electric CoLive · county055,1240.0%-0-
Borough of Lavallette - (NJ)No live feedcan't see------
Seaside Heights Municipal Utility (NJ)No live feedcan't see------

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co and Atlantic City Electric Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Ocean County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Jersey Central Power & Light, Atlantic City Electric Co, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
JACKSON TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light123,9390.0%October 19, 2026 22:30 UTC-
MANCHESTER TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light127,6460.0%October 19, 2026 23:30 UTC-
Show 34 towns with no outages
BARNEGAT LIGHT BOROAtlantic City Electric Co01,3900.0%--
BARNEGAT TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light08,7100.0%--
BARNEGAT TWPAtlantic City Electric Co03,7970.0%--
BAY HEAD BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,2740.0%--
BEACH HAVEN BOROAtlantic City Electric Co03,0170.0%--
BEACHWOOD BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,0870.0%--
BERKELEY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light025,4520.0%--
BRICK TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light036,2870.0%--
EAGLESWOOD TWPAtlantic City Electric Co01,1990.0%--
HARVEY CEDARS BOROAtlantic City Electric Co01,2700.0%--
ISLAND HEIGHTS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light09570.0%--
LACEY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light014,1040.0%--
LACEY TWPAtlantic City Electric Co010.0%--
LAKEHURST BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,0700.0%--
LAKEWOOD TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light037,0910.0%--
LAVALLETTE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light08210.0%--
LITTLE EGG HARBOR TWPAtlantic City Electric Co011,7380.0%--
LONG BEACH TWPAtlantic City Electric Co09,3890.0%--
MANTOLOKING BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light05860.0%--
OCEAN GATE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,4130.0%--
OCEAN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light05,4660.0%--
OCEAN TWPAtlantic City Electric Co0690.0%--
PINE BEACH BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light09770.0%--
PLUMSTED TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light04,0140.0%--
POINT PLEASANT BEACH BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,9810.0%--
POINT PLEASANT BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light09,9120.0%--
SEASIDE HEIGHTS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light0580.0%--
SEASIDE PARK BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,7160.0%--
SHIP BOTTOM BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02,3870.0%--
SOUTH TOMS RIVER BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,4230.0%--
STAFFORD TWPAtlantic City Electric Co016,0140.0%--
SURF CITY BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02,5650.0%--
TOMS RIVER TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light049,4840.0%--
TUCKERTON BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02,2880.0%--

Active outages in Ocean County2

Individual outages as listed by Jersey Central Power & Light, largest first. “<N” means the utility only publishes that the outage affects fewer than N customers.

CustomersCauseCrew statusUtility ETRStartedUtility
<20Pending InvestigationArrivedOctober 19, 2026 22:30 UTC-Jersey Central Power & Light
<20Equipment DamageArrivedOctober 19, 2026 23:30 UTC-Jersey Central Power & Light

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Ocean Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
6,504
Oxygen service
345
Dialysis (facility)
668
Home health / hospice
974
By ZIP code (31)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
0875984130613≤11
0875770825523≤11
0875344119306≤11
0870143327308≤11
0852740819285≤11
0800539819303≤11
0872437919262≤11
0872330614209≤11
0875529014197≤11
08050290172100
08087287≤11225≤11
08731202≤11142≤11
08721189≤11135≤11
08742161≤1198≤11
08758117≤11690
0800885≤1158≤11
0872267≤1150≤11
0853361≤11430
0873458≤1142≤11
0873537≤11240
0875136022≤11
0875230≤11190
0809229≤11200
0873327≤11190
0874125≤11130
08740160≤110
08739≤11≤11≤110
08738≤110≤110
08732≤11≤11≤110
08640≤110≤110
08006≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Ocean County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Ocean County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS
  • Coastal Flood AdvisoryMINOR
Recent NWS alert activity · Ocean County

Ocean County has been under 100 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Coastal Flood Advisory on October 20, 2026.

  • High Surf Advisory ×20
  • Rip Current Statement ×20
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×19
  • Wind Advisory ×16
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×10
  • High Wind Warning ×9

Latest Ocean County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 50m

  2. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 14, 2026

  3. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 14, 2026

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,239 customers out (0.4% of the county)

  5. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 5m

  6. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 13, 2026

  7. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 13, 2026

  8. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 4,167 customers out (1.3% of the county)

Outage trend · Ocean County, NJ
3customers out · peak 23
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 21:10 UTC
Ocean County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 23 customers out; latest 3 as of Oct 19, 2026 21:10 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.01020306 PMOct 196 AM12 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Ocean County went about 5.3 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 216,332 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 5.3 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Ocean County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.2h, 2016 6.6h, 2017 3.9h, 2018 3.5h, 2019 6.6h, 2020 23.1h, 2021 3.4h, 2022 2.2h, 2023 3.8h, 2024 4.1h, 2025 5.3h. Highlighted: 2020.01020301.2h20156.6h20163.9h20173.5h20186.6h201923.1h20203.4h20212.2h20223.8h20234.1h20245.3h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 216,332 customers out) · decade average 5.8 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20157749,5621.2
2016788106,4476.6
201775851,9163.9
201868826,6453.5
201963487,3446.6
2020554216,33223.1
202144830,9603.4
202245916,6322.2
202352418,3763.8
202435526,6204.1
202541534,8475.3

Cost of power in Ocean County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Ocean County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

19.7¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 40% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 3, 2020216,3328d 6h
January 23, 2016106,4472d 11h
July 17, 201987,34410d 19h
July 9, 201751,9161d 1h
June 3, 202050,4575d 13h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High high winds exposure · 5.8 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
HurricaneRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
WildfireRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability relatively moderate: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Ocean County: FAQ

How often does Ocean County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Ocean County, NJ logged 415 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 5.3 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Ocean County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 216,332 customers without power, beginning August 3, 2020 and lasting about 8d 6h.
Is there a power outage in Ocean County, NJ right now?
Yes. As of October 19, 2026 21:15 UTC, about 2 customers are without power in Ocean County, NJ across 2 reported incidents. There is no live feed for Borough of Lavallette - (NJ) and Seaside Heights Municipal Utility (NJ), so outages in their service area aren't counted.
Which utilities serve Ocean County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Atlantic City Electric Co, Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.
ZIP codes in Ocean County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Ocean County.

08005, 08006, 08008, 08050, 08087, 08092, 08527, 08533, 08701, 08721, 08722, 08723, 08724, 08731, 08732, 08733, 08734, 08735, 08738, 08740, 08741, 08742, 08751, 08752, 08753, 08755, 08757, 08758, 08759

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Ocean County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New Jersey →

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34029 and /api/v1/counties/34029/history. Live data as of .