massoutage

Power Outages in Monmouth County, NJ

As of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC, no outages are reported by Jersey Central Power & Lt Co and Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Monmouth County, NJ. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 4.2 hours.

Monmouth County, NJ is served by 2 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/monmouth-county
As of
October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Monmouth County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/monmouth-county

Alert me
Monmouth County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Jersey Central Power & Lt Co and Public Service Elec & Gas Co in Monmouth County.

Live status by utility · Monmouth County

100%of this county's ~291,201 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Jersey Central Power & Lt CoLive · county0297,2610.0%-0-
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · county01,5650.0%-0-

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co and Public Service Elec & Gas Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Monmouth County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Jersey Central Power & Light, PSE&G, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Jersey Central Power & Light, PSE&G.
Show 54 towns with no outages
ABERDEEN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light08,3760.0%--
ALLENHURST BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04830.0%--
ALLENTOWN BOROPSE&G08740.0%--
ASBURY PARK CITYJersey Central Power & Light08,6700.0%--
ATLANTIC HIGHLANDS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,6350.0%--
AVON BY THE SEA BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,4550.0%--
BELMAR BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,4850.0%--
BRADLEY BEACH BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,4010.0%--
BRIELLE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,6760.0%--
COLTS NECK TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light04,2520.0%--
DEAL BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,0180.0%--
EATONTOWN BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light07,0720.0%--
ENGLISHTOWN BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,1180.0%--
FAIR HAVEN BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,2180.0%--
FARMINGDALE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light09000.0%--
FREEHOLD BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,5320.0%--
FREEHOLD TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light015,4970.0%--
HAZLET TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light07,7510.0%--
HIGHLANDS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,8360.0%--
HOLMDEL TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light07,1210.0%--
HOWELL TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light022,0790.0%--
INTERLAKEN BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04030.0%--
KEANSBURG BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,1840.0%--
KEYPORT BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,5390.0%--
LAKE COMO BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,0470.0%--
LITTLE SILVER BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,6760.0%--
LOCH ARBOUR VILLAGEJersey Central Power & Light01490.0%--
LONG BRANCH CITYJersey Central Power & Light016,1970.0%--
MANALAPAN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light016,4980.0%--
MANASQUAN BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light04,1760.0%--
MARLBORO TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light017,1770.0%--
MATAWAN BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light05,2000.0%--
MIDDLETOWN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light027,2880.0%--
MILLSTONE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light04,0340.0%--
MONMOUTH BEACH BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,0790.0%--
NEPTUNE CITY BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,6920.0%--
NEPTUNE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light014,5120.0%--
OCEAN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light013,4800.0%--
OCEANPORT BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,4490.0%--
RED BANK BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light07,1390.0%--
ROOSEVELT BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03490.0%--
RUMSON BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,8390.0%--
SEA BRIGHT BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,4260.0%--
SEA GIRT BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,4450.0%--
SHREWSBURY BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,0570.0%--
SHREWSBURY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light03580.0%--
SPRING LAKE BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,2340.0%--
SPRING LAKE HEIGHTS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,1580.0%--
TINTON FALLS BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light08,7040.0%--
UNION BEACH BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,3250.0%--
UPPER FREEHOLD TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,4210.0%--
UPPER FREEHOLD TWPPSE&G06910.0%--
WALL TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light013,4690.0%--
WEST LONG BRANCH BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light02,9820.0%--

Active outages in Monmouth County1

Individual outages as listed by Jersey Central Power & Light, largest first. “<N” means the utility only publishes that the outage affects fewer than N customers.

CustomersCauseCrew statusUtility ETRStartedUtility
<20Pending InvestigationArrivedOctober 19, 2026 15:30 UTC-Jersey Central Power & Light

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Monmouth Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
4,873
Oxygen service
457
Dialysis (facility)
773
Home health / hospice
1,041
By ZIP code (48)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
0772837112234≤11
0775332316205≤11
07726314≤11199≤11
07712244≤11162≤11
07731205≤11137≤11
0774017814104≤11
07748175≤11110≤11
07724165≤1196≤11
077191631481≤11
07701160≤1199≤11
07735148≤11111≤11
07730141≤111010
07746131≤1168≤11
07734129≤1196≤11
07733116≤1166≤11
0873686≤11540
0775185≤1146≤11
0776267≤1139≤11
0771664≤1146≤11
0850153≤1129≤11
0772751≤1136≤11
0771850≤11320
0772246≤11220
0775745≤11300
07764440310
0776042≤1121≤11
0773842≤11280
0773940≤11200
0770239≤11240
07755380270
0773238≤11270
0775835≤11260
0875034≤11160
0851430≤11190
07737300180
07750280190
0873024≤11≤110
0851022≤11≤11≤11
07756220130
0772019≤11≤110
0853518≤11≤110
0772118≤11≤110
07704150≤110
07717120≤110
08720≤110≤110
08555≤11≤11≤110
07723≤110≤110
07711≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Monmouth County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Monmouth County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Monmouth County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Monmouth County

Monmouth County has been under 87 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Severe Thunderstorm Watch on October 16, 2026.

  • Rip Current Statement ×20
  • High Surf Advisory ×18
  • Wind Advisory ×16
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×10
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×9
  • High Wind Warning ×9

Latest Monmouth County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 5m

  2. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 14, 2026

  3. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 14, 2026

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 2,207 customers out (0.7% of the county)

  5. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 21m

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 502 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  7. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 4m

  8. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 13, 2026

Outage trend · Monmouth County, NJ
0customers out · peak 40
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Monmouth County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 40 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.01020304012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Monmouth County went about 4.2 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 202,864 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 4.2 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Monmouth County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.1h, 2016 4.5h, 2017 3.2h, 2018 5.0h, 2019 12.8h, 2020 33.5h, 2021 3.7h, 2022 2.8h, 2023 3.2h, 2024 5.1h, 2025 4.2h. Highlighted: 2020.0102030401.1h20154.5h20163.2h20175.0h201812.8h201933.5h20203.7h20212.8h20223.2h20235.1h20244.2h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 202,864 customers out) · decade average 7.2 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201537816,4721.1
201673220,3504.5
201766926,5023.2
201849316,5775.0
2019450137,15112.8
2020427202,86433.5
202138745,8803.7
202234149,6792.8
202338815,5823.2
202433523,5215.1
202541132,3844.2

Cost of power in Monmouth County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Monmouth County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

18.4¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 38% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 2, 2020202,86422d 7h
July 15, 2019137,15112d 3h
September 13, 202145,8804d 1h
June 18, 202532,3849d 14h
December 24, 202024,5995d 15h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High high winds exposure · 7.2 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
Ice stormRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Monmouth County: FAQ

How often does Monmouth County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Monmouth County, NJ logged 411 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 4.2 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Monmouth County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 202,864 customers without power, beginning August 2, 2020 and lasting about 22d 7h.
Is there a power outage in Monmouth County, NJ right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Monmouth County, NJ. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Monmouth County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Jersey Central Power & Lt Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co.
ZIP codes in Monmouth County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Monmouth County (showing 40 of 49).

07701, 07702, 07703, 07704, 07711, 07712, 07716, 07717, 07718, 07719, 07720, 07721, 07722, 07723, 07724, 07726, 07727, 07728, 07730, 07731, 07732, 07733, 07734, 07735, 07737, 07738, 07739, 07740, 07746, 07748, 07750, 07751, 07753, 07755, 07756, 07757, 07758, 07760, 07762, 07764

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Public Service Elec & Gas Co1.1 hrsLive · county
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co6.5 hrsLive · county

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34025 and /api/v1/counties/34025/history.