massoutage

Power Outages in Atlantic County, NJ

As of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC, no outages are reported by Atlantic City Electric Co in Atlantic County, NJ. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.9 hours.

Atlantic County, NJ is served by 1 tracked utility.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/atlantic-county
As of
October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Atlantic County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 03:05 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/atlantic-county

Alert me
Atlantic County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Atlantic City Electric Co in Atlantic County.

Live status by utility · Atlantic County

100%of this county's ~136,127 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Atlantic City Electric CoLive · county0140,2830.0%-0-

Atlantic City Electric Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Atlantic County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Atlantic City Electric Co, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Atlantic City Electric Co.
Show 23 towns with no outages
ABSECON CITYAtlantic City Electric Co04,4870.0%--
ATLANTIC CITYAtlantic City Electric Co016,7690.0%--
BRIGANTINE CITYAtlantic City Electric Co09,6760.0%--
BUENA BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02,2910.0%--
BUENA VISTA TWPAtlantic City Electric Co03,6130.0%--
CORBIN CITYAtlantic City Electric Co02660.0%--
EGG HARBOR CITYAtlantic City Electric Co02,2000.0%--
EGG HARBOR TWPAtlantic City Electric Co020,2380.0%--
ESTELL MANOR CITYAtlantic City Electric Co09110.0%--
FOLSOM BOROAtlantic City Electric Co08300.0%--
GALLOWAY TWPAtlantic City Electric Co016,5650.0%--
HAMILTON TWPAtlantic City Electric Co012,5520.0%--
HAMMONTON TOWNAtlantic City Electric Co07,0360.0%--
LINWOOD CITYAtlantic City Electric Co03,3200.0%--
LONGPORT BOROAtlantic City Electric Co01,4010.0%--
MARGATE CITYAtlantic City Electric Co07,2990.0%--
MULLICA TWPAtlantic City Electric Co02,7390.0%--
NORTHFIELD CITYAtlantic City Electric Co04,2220.0%--
PLEASANTVILLE CITYAtlantic City Electric Co08,1680.0%--
PORT REPUBLIC CITYAtlantic City Electric Co05820.0%--
SOMERS POINT CITYAtlantic City Electric Co06,1800.0%--
VENTNOR CITYAtlantic City Electric Co07,5130.0%--
WEYMOUTH TWPAtlantic City Electric Co01,4250.0%--

Active outages in Atlantic County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Atlantic Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
2,596
Oxygen service
294
Dialysis (facility)
469
Home health / hospice
556
By ZIP code (24)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
0823432217196≤11
08401273≤11150≤11
0820524315143≤11
08330241≤11163≤11
08037230≤11149≤11
08215164≤11110≤11
08232120≤1173≤11
0820194≤1165≤11
0820375047≤11
0840668≤1137≤11
0824462≤1146≤11
0822560≤1141≤11
0822153≤1130≤11
0840248≤11340
0831026≤11160
0834121≤1115≤11
08326160≤110
08403≤110≤110
08350≤110≤110
08346≤110≤110
08340≤110≤110
08319≤110≤110
08317≤110≤11≤11
08241≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Atlantic County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Atlantic County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS
  • Coastal Flood AdvisoryMINOR
Recent NWS alert activity · Atlantic County

Atlantic County has been under 89 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Coastal Flood Advisory on October 20, 2026.

  • Rip Current Statement ×20
  • High Surf Advisory ×20
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×15
  • Wind Advisory ×15
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×7
  • High Wind Warning ×7

Latest Atlantic County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 16m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 2,140 customers out (1.5% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 2h 15m

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  5. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 4, 2026

  6. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 5, 2026

  7. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 4, 2026

  8. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,012 customers out (0.6% of the county)

Outage trend · Atlantic County, NJ
0customers out · peak 1
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC
Atlantic County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 1 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.81Oct 186 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Atlantic County went about 1.9 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 57,544 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.9 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Atlantic County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 5.3h, 2016 2.4h, 2017 1.0h, 2018 3.2h, 2019 1.1h, 2020 11.4h, 2021 1.0h, 2022 1.0h, 2023 0.8h, 2024 1.6h, 2025 1.9h. Highlighted: 2020.0510155.3h20152.4h20161.0h20173.2h20181.1h201911.4h20201.0h20211.0h20220.8h20231.6h20241.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 57,544 customers out) · decade average 2.8 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201596721,7355.3
201696412,1612.4
20179307,6191.0
201893310,5733.2
20198839,5751.1
202085857,54411.4
202195812,1611.0
20229957,8631.0
20238953,8990.8
20246567,1711.6
20255978,1521.9

Cost of power in Atlantic County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Atlantic County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

25.8¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 50% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 4, 202057,5446d 19h
June 23, 201521,7355d 10h
April 22, 201515,9293h 30m
April 7, 202014,9878d 5h
February 7, 202012,6201d 3h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Very High high winds exposure · 2.8 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
HurricaneRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
WildfireRelatively Moderate
FloodingRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability relatively moderate: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Atlantic County: FAQ

How often does Atlantic County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Atlantic County, NJ logged 597 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.9 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Atlantic County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 57,544 customers without power, beginning August 4, 2020 and lasting about 6d 19h.
Is there a power outage in Atlantic County, NJ right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Atlantic County, NJ. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Atlantic County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Atlantic City Electric Co.
ZIP codes in Atlantic County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Atlantic County.

08037, 08201, 08203, 08205, 08215, 08217, 08221, 08225, 08232, 08234, 08240, 08241, 08244, 08310, 08317, 08319, 08326, 08330, 08341, 08346, 08350, 08401, 08402, 08403, 08406

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Atlantic City Electric Co1.3 hrsLive · county

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34001 and /api/v1/counties/34001/history.