massoutage

Power Outages in Camden County, NJ

Is there a power outage in Camden County, NJ right now? Yes. As of October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC, about 62 customers are without power in Camden County, NJ across 2 reported incidents.

Camden County, NJ is served by 2 tracked utilities. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.9 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/camden-county
As of
October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Camden County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/camden-county

Alert me
Camden County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

62 customers without power

0.0% of Camden County · across 2 reported incidents.

Utility ETR: October 19, 2026 17:00 UTC (utility's estimate)

  • Atlantic City Electric Co61 out
  • Public Service Elec & Gas Co1 out

Live data as of

Report an outage in Camden County, NJ

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Camden County

98%of this county's ~231,497 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · county1155,4330.0%-1October 19, 2026 16:30 UTC
Atlantic City Electric CoLive · county6172,2880.1%-1October 19, 2026 17:00 UTC

Public Service Elec & Gas Co and Atlantic City Electric Co reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Camden County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Atlantic City Electric Co, PSE&G, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
GIBBSBORO BOROAtlantic City Electric Co611,1215.4%October 19, 2026 17:00 UTC-
CAMDEN CITYPSE&G128,5700.0%October 19, 2026 16:30 UTC-
Show 37 towns with no outages
AUDUBON BOROPSE&G04,1570.0%--
BARRINGTON BOROPSE&G03,4650.0%--
BELLMAWR BOROPSE&G05,4010.0%--
BERLIN BOROAtlantic City Electric Co03,7740.0%--
BERLIN TWPAtlantic City Electric Co03,2240.0%--
BROOKLAWN BOROPSE&G09440.0%--
CHERRY HILL TWPPSE&G031,9580.0%--
CHESILHURST BOROAtlantic City Electric Co06840.0%--
CLEMENTON BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02,5860.0%--
COLLINGSWOOD BOROPSE&G06,2660.0%--
GLOUCESTER CITYPSE&G05,1980.0%--
GLOUCESTER TWPAtlantic City Electric Co015,4100.0%--
GLOUCESTER TWPPSE&G012,9600.0%--
HADDON HEIGHTS BOROPSE&G03,4450.0%--
HADDON TWPPSE&G06,7560.0%--
HADDONFIELD BOROPSE&G05,3170.0%--
HI-NELLA BOROPSE&G02750.0%--
HI-NELLA BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02750.0%--
LAUREL SPRINGS BOROAtlantic City Electric Co09050.0%--
LAWNSIDE BOROPSE&G01,5140.0%--
LINDENWOLD BOROAtlantic City Electric Co09,1360.0%--
MAGNOLIA BOROPSE&G02,0160.0%--
MERCHANTVILLE BOROPSE&G01,8860.0%--
MOUNT EPHRAIM BOROPSE&G02,1740.0%--
OAKLYN BOROPSE&G02,0290.0%--
PENNSAUKEN TWPPSE&G015,4140.0%--
PINE HILL BOROAtlantic City Electric Co04,9660.0%--
PINE VALLEY BOROAtlantic City Electric Co0430.0%--
RUNNEMEDE BOROPSE&G04,0250.0%--
SOMERDALE BOROPSE&G02,4400.0%--
SOMERDALE BOROAtlantic City Electric Co02800.0%--
STRATFORD BOROAtlantic City Electric Co03,0430.0%--
VOORHEES TWPPSE&G08,1390.0%--
VOORHEES TWPAtlantic City Electric Co05,4020.0%--
WATERFORD TWPAtlantic City Electric Co04,4470.0%--
WINSLOW TWPAtlantic City Electric Co016,9920.0%--
WOODLYNNE BOROPSE&G01,0840.0%--

Active outages in Camden County1

Individual outages as listed by PSE&G, largest first. “<N” means the utility only publishes that the outage affects fewer than N customers.

CustomersCauseCrew statusUtility ETRStartedUtility
<5INVClearedOctober 19, 2026 16:30 UTCPSE&G

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Camden Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
4,619
Oxygen service
430
Dialysis (facility)
786
Home health / hospice
903
By ZIP code (33)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
080814171826614
0802134621225≤11
0801231113227≤11
0804322416121≤11
0800320012113≤11
08109176≤1199≤11
08105150≤1191≤11
08002147≤1185≤11
08104136≤1189≤11
08009134≤1195≤11
08034133≤1163≤11
080041261381≤11
08030124≤11920
08110119≤1170≤11
08031115≤1182≤11
08108104≤1164≤11
08103103≤1156≤11
0810784≤11570
0808384≤1155≤11
0810682≤1159≤11
0803380≤1157≤11
0809173≤1148≤11
0807863≤1148≤11
0810261≤1134≤11
0808450≤1130≤11
0803550≤11310
0802950≤1133≤11
0808949≤11350
0805944≤11310
0800744≤1130≤11
0804942≤11300
0804533≤1120≤11
0802624≤11≤11≤11

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Camden County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Camden County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Camden County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Camden County

Camden County has been under 23 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Severe Thunderstorm Watch on October 16, 2026.

  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×14
  • Wind Advisory ×8
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1

Latest Camden County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 19m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,542 customers out (0.7% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 4m

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 6, 2026

  5. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,221 customers out (0.5% of the county)

  6. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 19m

  7. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 4, 2026

  8. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,503 customers out (0.6% of the county)

Outage trend · Camden County, NJ
62customers out · peak 1,542
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC
Camden County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 1,542 customers out; latest 62 as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.05001k1.5k2k12 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Camden County went about 1.9 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 93,824 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.9 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Camden County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 18.5h, 2016 2.7h, 2017 1.8h, 2018 3.7h, 2019 3.3h, 2020 10.5h, 2021 1.4h, 2022 1.0h, 2023 1.3h, 2024 2.2h, 2025 1.9h. Highlighted: 2015.0510152018.5h20152.7h20161.8h20173.7h20183.3h201910.5h20201.4h20211.0h20221.3h20232.2h20241.9h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2015 (peak 93,824 customers out) · decade average 4.4 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201589393,82418.5
201680811,4932.7
20178919,4971.8
201878815,7803.7
201983521,0673.3
202080163,93110.5
202192013,3511.4
20229088,5921.0
20238998,7541.3
202462311,2342.2
20254717,7571.9

Cost of power in Camden County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Camden County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

25.3¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 51% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
June 23, 201593,8245d 23h
May 8, 202063,93130d 12h
August 3, 202024,98611d 21h
July 21, 201921,0675d 19h
March 7, 201815,7806d 18h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High ice storms exposure · 4.4 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Ice stormVery High
Strong windRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Heat waveRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability relatively moderate: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Camden County: FAQ

How often does Camden County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Camden County, NJ logged 471 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.9 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Camden County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 93,824 customers without power, beginning June 23, 2015 and lasting about 5d 23h.
Is there a power outage in Camden County, NJ right now?
Yes. As of October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC, about 62 customers are without power in Camden County, NJ across 2 reported incidents.
Which utilities serve Camden County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Atlantic City Electric Co, Public Service Elec & Gas Co.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Camden County

Camden. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Camden County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Camden County.

08002, 08003, 08004, 08007, 08009, 08012, 08021, 08026, 08029, 08030, 08031, 08033, 08034, 08035, 08043, 08045, 08049, 08059, 08078, 08081, 08083, 08084, 08089, 08091, 08095, 08102, 08103, 08104, 08105, 08106, 08107, 08108, 08109, 08110

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Camden County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New Jersey →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Public Service Elec & Gas Co1.1 hrsLive · county☎ 800-436-7734Outage map ↗
Atlantic City Electric Co1.3 hrsLive · county☎ 800-833-7476Outage map ↗

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34007 and /api/v1/counties/34007/history. Live data as of .