massoutage

Power Outages in Westchester County, NY

As of October 19, 2026 03:10 UTC, no outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in Westchester County, NY. AVANGRID has not reported outages here, but it only publishesactive outages, so that isn't a confirmed all-clear. There is no live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.6 hours.

Westchester County, NY is served by 3 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/westchester-county
As of
October 19, 2026 03:10 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Westchester County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 03:10 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/westchester-county

Alert me
Westchester County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc in Westchester County.

AVANGRID only appearsin feeds while reporting outages, so no report isn't a confirmed all-clear.

No live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp: outages in itsservice area won't show here.

Live status by utility · Westchester County

92%of this county's ~401,558 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: New York State Elec & Gas Corp. Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

Only visible while reporting outages: AVANGRID. Zero here is not a confirmed all-clear.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Consolidated Edison Co-NY IncLive · county0368,0280.0%-0-
AVANGRIDOutages onlynone reported------
New York State Elec & Gas CorpNo live feedcan't see------

Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Westchester County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Con Edison, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Con Edison.
Show 40 towns with no outages
ARDSLEY VILLAGECon Edison01,8880.0%--
BEDFORD TOWNCon Edison01,0770.0%--
BRIARCLIFF MANOR VILLAGECon Edison03,1330.0%--
BRONXVILLE VILLAGECon Edison02,6730.0%--
BUCHANAN VILLAGECon Edison01,0670.0%--
CORTLANDT TOWNCon Edison012,9950.0%--
CROTON-ON-HUDSON VILLAGECon Edison03,8340.0%--
DOBBS FERRY VILLAGECon Edison04,3890.0%--
EASTCHESTER TOWNCon Edison08,3500.0%--
ELMSFORD VILLAGECon Edison02,2250.0%--
GREENBURGH TOWNCon Edison019,8020.0%--
HARRISON VILLAGECon Edison010,0090.0%--
HASTINGS-ON-HUDSON VILLAGECon Edison03,6320.0%--
IRVINGTON VILLAGECon Edison02,7820.0%--
LARCHMONT VILLAGECon Edison02,0960.0%--
MAMARONECK TOWNCon Edison05,5590.0%--
MAMARONECK VILLAGECon Edison09,2000.0%--
MOUNT KISCO VILLAGECon Edison05,3650.0%--
MOUNT PLEASANT TOWNCon Edison09,2840.0%--
MOUNT VERNON CITYCon Edison030,9640.0%--
NEW CASTLE TOWNCon Edison06,9490.0%--
NEW ROCHELLE CITYCon Edison030,6060.0%--
NORTH CASTLE TOWNCon Edison05,1730.0%--
OSSINING TOWNCon Edison02,4370.0%--
OSSINING VILLAGECon Edison09,4920.0%--
PEEKSKILL CITYCon Edison010,8220.0%--
PELHAM MANOR VILLAGECon Edison02,1670.0%--
PELHAM VILLAGECon Edison02,9920.0%--
PLEASANTVILLE VILLAGECon Edison03,5280.0%--
PORT CHESTER VILLAGECon Edison010,8390.0%--
RYE BROOK VILLAGECon Edison03,9320.0%--
RYE CITYCon Edison06,4170.0%--
SCARSDALE VILLAGECon Edison06,3680.0%--
SLEEPY HOLLOW VILLAGECon Edison03,7160.0%--
TARRYTOWN VILLAGECon Edison05,5150.0%--
TUCKAHOE VILLAGECon Edison03,0310.0%--
WESTCHESTER OTHERCon Edison00---
WHITE PLAINS CITYCon Edison025,2120.0%--
YONKERS CITYCon Edison079,8700.0%--
YORKTOWN TOWNCon Edison08,6380.0%--

Active outages in Westchester County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Westchester Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
5,465
Oxygen service
797
Dialysis (facility)
979
Home health / hospice
1,366
By ZIP code (71)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
10701341322000
10710191≤11117≤11
1080119015105≤11
1070418416115≤11
10573182≤111160
10598170≤11108≤11
107051551492≤11
10562153≤11100≤11
10550147≤1187≤11
10566138≤11990
10583127≤11770
10703126≤1180≤11
10605120≤11650
10552115≤1170≤11
10708114≤11720
10591111≤1165≤11
10567101≤1170≤11
1080599≤1161≤11
1058999≤11640
105309413530
1060389≤1151≤11
1054989≤1145≤11
1054386≤1160≤11
1080466≤1139≤11
1052065≤1146≤11
1060163≤11270
1058062≤11360
1051061≤11370
1053858≤11290
1060656≤1128≤11
10707520270
1060452≤1126≤11
1070948≤11220
1080347≤11280
1060746≤11270
1052245≤11310
1057044≤1121≤11
1052844≤11260
1070637≤11200
1051437≤11210
10504360280
1059535≤11250
1055335≤1119≤11
1059034≤11170
1053234≤1116≤11
1050734≤11180
1054733≤11200
1053333≤1123≤11
1052331≤11190
1053630≤1118≤11
10560260150
1050226≤11120
1057723≤11≤11≤11
1050623≤11≤110
10576220150
10594210180
1058818≤11120
1054817≤11150
10511170≤11≤11
1059615≤11130
1052613≤11≤110
10597≤110≤110
10578≤110≤110
10546≤110≤110
10535≤110≤110
10527≤11≤11≤110
10519≤11≤11≤110
10518≤110≤110
10517≤110≤110
10505≤11≤11≤110
10501≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Westchester County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Westchester County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Westchester County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Westchester County

Westchester County has been under 25 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Special Weather Statement on October 16, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×5
  • Severe Thunderstorm Warning ×3
  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×3
  • Special Weather Statement ×3
  • Flood Advisory ×2

Latest Westchester County, NY outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 5m

  2. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 310 customers out

  3. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 684 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  4. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 20m

  5. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 557 customers out (0.2% of the county)

  6. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 3h 35m

  7. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,018 customers out (0.3% of the county)

Outage trend · Westchester County, NY
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC
Westchester County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 03:00 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.81Oct 186 AM12 PM6 PM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Westchester County went about 1.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 124,918 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Westchester County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.2h, 2016 2.4h, 2017 2.5h, 2018 27.6h, 2019 2.3h, 2020 32.2h, 2021 2.9h, 2022 2.2h, 2023 2.0h, 2024 2.7h, 2025 1.6h. Highlighted: 2020.0102030401.2h20152.4h20162.5h201727.6h20182.3h201932.2h20202.9h20212.2h20222.0h20232.7h20241.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 124,918 customers out) · decade average 7.2 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20157734,2851.2
201671916,3222.4
201772112,4732.5
201860788,37627.6
20197016,8002.3
2020705124,91832.2
202164118,4752.9
202266312,4462.2
20237549,8212.0
202475313,2252.7
20257503,1211.6

Cost of power in Westchester County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Westchester County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

36.7¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 40% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

What causes outages here

Share of outage-time by reported cause, from live ODIN utility reports. Why does my power keep going out? →

Outage causes by share of outage-timeEquipment failure 93.4%, Animal / wildlife 5.8%, Trees / vegetation 0.9%Equipment failureEquipment failure93.4%Animal / wildlifeAnimal / wildlife5.8%Trees / vegetationTrees / vegetation0.9%
Use the arrow keys to read values.
A reported cause is available for 1% of outage-time over 2 months of live data. Shares are of the portion with a known cause; bars are scaled to the largest cause.
Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
August 3, 2020124,91811d 2h
March 2, 201888,3763d 22h
March 6, 201850,1679d 4h
May 15, 201837,2598d 17h
July 10, 201827,09217h 45m
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High high winds exposure · 7.2 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windVery High
HurricaneRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate
EarthquakeRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability relatively moderate: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Westchester County: FAQ

How often does Westchester County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Westchester County, NY logged 750 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Westchester County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 124,918 customers without power, beginning August 3, 2020 and lasting about 11d 2h.
Is there a power outage in Westchester County, NY right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Westchester County, NY. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Westchester County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include AVANGRID, Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc.
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Westchester County

Yonkers, New Rochelle, Mount Vernon, White Plains. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Westchester County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Westchester County (showing 40 of 74).

10501, 10502, 10503, 10504, 10505, 10506, 10507, 10510, 10511, 10514, 10517, 10518, 10519, 10520, 10522, 10523, 10526, 10527, 10528, 10530, 10532, 10533, 10535, 10536, 10538, 10540, 10543, 10545, 10546, 10547, 10548, 10549, 10550, 10552, 10553, 10560, 10562, 10566, 10567, 10570

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
New York State Elec & Gas Corp-No live feed-
AVANGRID-Outages only-
Consolidated Edison Co-NY Inc-Live · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36119 and /api/v1/counties/36119/history.