massoutage

Power Outages in Warren County, NJ

Is there a power outage in Warren County, NJ right now? Yes. As of October 19, 2026 15:55 UTC, about 6 customers are without power in Warren County, NJ across 2 reported incidents.

Warren County, NJ is served by 1 tracked utility. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 12.0 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/warren-county
As of
October 19, 2026 15:55 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Warren County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 15:55 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/warren-county

Alert me
Warren County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

6 customers without power

0.0% of Warren County · across 2 reported incidents.

Utility ETR: October 19, 2026 18:30 UTC (utility's estimate)

Live data as of

Report an outage in Warren County, NJ

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Warren County

100%of this county's ~52,563 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Jersey Central Power & Lt CoLive · county653,3900.0%-2October 19, 2026 18:30 UTC

Jersey Central Power & Lt Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Warren County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Jersey Central Power & Light, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
KNOWLTON TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light51,4390.3%October 19, 2026 18:30 UTC-
BLAIRSTOWN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light12,7660.0%October 19, 2026 18:00 UTC-
Show 20 towns with no outages
ALLAMUCHY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,5900.0%--
ALPHA BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light01,2010.0%--
BELVIDERE TOWNJersey Central Power & Light01,4160.0%--
FRANKLIN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,4660.0%--
FRELINGHUYSEN TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light09500.0%--
GREENWICH TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,0430.0%--
HACKETTSTOWN TOWNJersey Central Power & Light05,3380.0%--
HARDWICK TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light06980.0%--
HARMONY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,2520.0%--
HOPE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light09360.0%--
INDEPENDENCE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,5940.0%--
LIBERTY TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,2600.0%--
LOPATCONG TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light04,4250.0%--
MANSFIELD TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light03,8860.0%--
OXFORD TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,1660.0%--
PHILLIPSBURG TOWNJersey Central Power & Light06,9780.0%--
POHATCONG TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light01,7750.0%--
WASHINGTON BOROUGHJersey Central Power & Light03,5490.0%--
WASHINGTON TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light03,2960.0%--
WHITE TOWNSHIPJersey Central Power & Light02,3660.0%--

Active outages in Warren County2

Individual outages as listed by Jersey Central Power & Light, largest first. “<N” means the utility only publishes that the outage affects fewer than N customers.

CustomersCauseCrew statusUtility ETRStartedUtility
<20Pending InvestigationPreparing for DispatchOctober 19, 2026 18:00 UTC-Jersey Central Power & Light
<20Pending InvestigationDispatchedOctober 19, 2026 18:30 UTC-Jersey Central Power & Light

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Warren Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
1,010
Oxygen service
194
Dialysis (facility)
134
Home health / hospice
185
By ZIP code (10)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
08865302≤11229≤11
07840218≤11153≤11
07882106≤1175≤11
0782579≤11490
0782379050≤11
08886400220
07832300250
07863280240
07865150≤110
07838150120

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Warren County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Warren County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Warren County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Warren County

Warren County has been under 15 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Freeze Warning on October 18, 2026.

  • Wind Advisory ×6
  • Freeze Warning ×3
  • Severe Thunderstorm Warning ×3
  • Freeze Watch ×1
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×1
  • Special Weather Statement ×1

Latest Warren County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 3h 35m

  2. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 20, 2026

  3. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 20, 2026

  4. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 20, 2026

  5. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 20, 2026

  6. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated September 20, 2026

  7. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,071 customers out (1.9% of the county)

  8. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 50m

Outage trend · Warren County, NJ
6customers out · peak 34
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 15:50 UTC
Warren County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 34 customers out; latest 6 as of Oct 19, 2026 15:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.01020304012 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Warren County went about 12.0 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 19,281 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 12.0 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Warren County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.7h, 2016 9.2h, 2017 9.2h, 2018 37.9h, 2019 10.1h, 2020 15.5h, 2021 10.3h, 2022 6.6h, 2023 7.0h, 2024 17.7h, 2025 12.0h. Highlighted: 2018.0102030401.7h20159.2h20169.2h201737.9h201810.1h201915.5h202010.3h20216.6h20227.0h202317.7h202412.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2018 (peak 19,281 customers out) · decade average 12.5 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20152636,9081.7
201666410,2689.2
201759017,1129.2
201858119,28137.9
20195898,20210.1
202058417,03915.5
20215319,95110.3
20225608,2546.6
20235318,4847.0
202442810,06917.7
202550213,55612.0

Cost of power in Warren County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Warren County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

18.4¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 38% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
March 2, 201819,2813d 10h
September 28, 201717,1124h
August 4, 202017,0397d 12h
July 29, 201716,7844h 15m
December 19, 202513,5564d 17h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Relatively High high winds exposure · 12.5 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Strong windRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively Moderate
FloodingRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Warren County: FAQ

How often does Warren County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Warren County, NJ logged 502 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 12.0 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Warren County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 19,281 customers without power, beginning March 2, 2018 and lasting about 3d 10h.
Is there a power outage in Warren County, NJ right now?
Yes. As of October 19, 2026 15:55 UTC, about 6 customers are without power in Warren County, NJ across 2 reported incidents.
Which utilities serve Warren County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Jersey Central Power & Lt Co.
ZIP codes in Warren County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Warren County.

07820, 07823, 07825, 07831, 07832, 07833, 07838, 07840, 07844, 07846, 07863, 07865, 07880, 07882, 08865, 08886

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Warren County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New Jersey →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Jersey Central Power & Lt Co6.5 hrsLive · county☎ 888-544-4877Outage map ↗

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34041 and /api/v1/counties/34041/history. Live data as of .