massoutage

Power Outages in Warren County, NY

As of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC, no outages are reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Warren County, NY. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 6.5 hours.

Warren County, NY is served by 1 tracked utility.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/warren-county
As of
October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Warren County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/warren-county

Alert me
Warren County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Warren County.

Live status by utility · Warren County

100%of this county's ~45,312 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.Live · county045,8800.0%-0-

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Warren County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp..
Show 13 towns with no outages
BoltonNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.03,0040.0%--
ChesterNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.03,0830.0%--
Glens Falls CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.08,4380.0%--
HagueNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,2120.0%--
HoriconNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,1920.0%--
JohnsburgNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,1290.0%--
Lake GeorgeNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,8810.0%--
Lake George VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,0990.0%--
Lake LuzerneNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,3240.0%--
QueensburyNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.015,5750.0%--
Stony CreekNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.05670.0%--
ThurmanNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.07440.0%--
WarrensburgNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,6320.0%--

Active outages in Warren County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Warren Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
882
Oxygen service
308
Dialysis (facility)
116
Home health / hospice
202
By ZIP code (20)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
12804314≤11248≤11
128011460120≤11
1288570≤11610
12845490360
1284647≤1139≤11
1281725≤11190
12853220160
12814140130
12815130≤110
12878≤110≤110
12874≤110≤110
12862≤110≤110
12860≤110≤110
12856≤11≤11≤110
12843≤110≤110
12836≤110≤11≤11
12824≤110≤110
12811≤110≤110
12810≤110≤110
12808≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Warren County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Warren County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Warren County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Warren County

Warren County has been under 5 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Freeze Warning on October 7, 2026.

  • Freeze Warning ×2
  • Frost Advisory ×2
  • Special Weather Statement ×1
Outage trend · Warren County, NY
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC
Warren County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 12:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.8112 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Warren County went about 6.5 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 23,676 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 6.5 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Warren County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 3.4h, 2016 7.9h, 2017 11.4h, 2018 29.8h, 2019 9.5h, 2020 29.9h, 2021 4.2h, 2022 22.8h, 2023 11.2h, 2024 34.1h, 2025 6.5h. Highlighted: 2024.0102030403.4h20157.9h201611.4h201729.8h20189.5h201929.9h20204.2h202122.8h202211.2h202334.1h20246.5h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2024 (peak 18,071 customers out) · decade average 15.5 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20154853,8343.4
20164309,8547.9
20175116,94511.4
201849019,94929.8
20194624,7759.5
202054523,67629.9
20215402,9964.2
202259218,55322.8
20235939,50011.2
202459318,07134.1
20256147,1856.5

Cost of power in Warren County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Warren County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

19.9¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 49% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
February 7, 202023,6766d 7h
May 4, 201819,9494d 4h
July 15, 202418,0715d 1h
April 4, 201811,9093d 10h
April 4, 202410,2871d 20h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively Low hurricanes exposure · 15.5 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

HurricaneRelatively Low
TornadoRelatively Low
Ice stormRelatively Low
Strong windRelatively Low
WildfireVery Low
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Warren County: FAQ

How often does Warren County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Warren County, NY logged 614 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 6.5 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Warren County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 23,676 customers without power, beginning February 7, 2020 and lasting about 6d 7h.
Is there a power outage in Warren County, NY right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Warren County, NY. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Warren County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include Niagara Mohawk Power Corp..
ZIP codes in Warren County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Warren County.

12801, 12804, 12808, 12810, 12811, 12814, 12815, 12817, 12820, 12824, 12836, 12843, 12845, 12846, 12853, 12856, 12860, 12862, 12874, 12878, 12885, 12886

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.4.0 hrsLive · county

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36113 and /api/v1/counties/36113/history.