massoutage

Power Outages in Erie County, NY

As of October 19, 2026 06:40 UTC, no outages are reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Erie County, NY. AVANGRID has not reported outages here, but it only publishesactive outages, so that isn't a confirmed all-clear. There is no live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Village of Akron - (NY), Village of Arcade - (NY) and Village of Springville - (NY). In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.6 hours.

Erie County, NY is served by 6 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/erie-county
As of
October 19, 2026 06:40 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Erie County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 06:40 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/erie-county

Alert me
Erie County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. in Erie County.

AVANGRID only appearsin feeds while reporting outages, so no report isn't a confirmed all-clear.

No live feed for New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Village of Akron - (NY), Village of Arcade - (NY) and Village of Springville - (NY): outages in theirservice area won't show here.

Live status by utility · Erie County

65%of this county's ~442,180 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: New York State Elec & Gas Corp, Village of Akron - (NY), Village of Arcade - (NY), Village of Springville - (NY). Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

Only visible while reporting outages: AVANGRID. Zero here is not a confirmed all-clear.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.Live · county0287,3420.0%-0-
AVANGRIDOutages onlynone reported------
New York State Elec & Gas CorpNo live feedcan't see------
Village of Akron - (NY)No live feedcan't see------
Village of Arcade - (NY)No live feedcan't see------
Village of Springville - (NY)No live feedcan't see------

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Erie County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp..
Show 21 towns with no outages
AmherstNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.055,9550.0%--
Angola VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.09500.0%--
Blasdell VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,3090.0%--
BrantNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,4580.0%--
Buffalo CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.0121,1980.0%--
CheektowagaNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.011,2680.0%--
CollinsNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,1830.0%--
EdenNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.03,4390.0%--
EvansNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.07,1810.0%--
Farnham VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01710.0%--
Grand IslandNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.010,0090.0%--
HamburgNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.010,8290.0%--
Kenmore VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.07,1730.0%--
Lackawanna CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.08,6160.0%--
NewsteadNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,9030.0%--
North CollinsNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,1490.0%--
North Collins VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.05810.0%--
TonawandaNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.028,7740.0%--
Tonawanda CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.07,6600.0%--
West SenecaNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,1150.0%--
Williamsville VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.03,4210.0%--

Active outages in Erie County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Erie Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
8,825
Oxygen service
2,488
Dialysis (facility)
867
Home health / hospice
1,388
By ZIP code (62)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
14075442≤11340≤11
14221433≤11309≤11
14224422≤11324≤11
14150418≤11335≤11
14225321≤11237≤11
14086288≤11225≤11
14215275≤11207≤11
14227271≤11210≤11
14043241≤11196≤11
14127230≤111770
14218218≤11174≤11
14206213≤11180≤11
14220207≤11160≤11
14223204≤11150≤11
14226200≤11130≤11
14217190≤11143≤11
14211186≤11147≤11
14072173≤11131≤11
14228169≤11127≤11
14207169≤111390
14052148≤11113≤11
14210141≤11121≤11
14216140≤11113≤11
14051138≤1189≤11
14004133≤111040
14214124≤1187≤11
14204121≤1184≤11
14219117≤1195≤11
14213116≤11830
14001110≤1191≤11
14208109≤1176≤11
14006106≤11880
14141104≤11920
14031103≤11780
1405996≤11620
1421294≤11710
1420193≤11750
1406890≤1149≤11
1420986≤1163≤11
1405779≤11600
1422264≤1146≤11
1408559≤11410
1404757≤11460
1420251≤1137≤11
1403248≤1131≤11
1420338≤11260
1411137032≤11
1408032029≤11
1403432≤11230
14170280230
14081270190
1403323≤11210
14025200130
14030190160
14139150≤110
1409115013≤11
1405515≤11120
14169≤11000
14134≤110≤110
14102≤11≤11≤11≤11
14069≤110≤11≤11
14026≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Erie County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Erie County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Erie County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Erie County

Erie County has been under 4 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Freeze Warning on October 18, 2026.

  • Freeze Warning ×2
  • Freeze Watch ×1
  • Frost Advisory ×1

Latest Erie County, NY outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 56m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,323 customers out (0.3% of the county)

Outage trend · Erie County, NY
0customers out · peak 33
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 06:30 UTC
Erie County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 33 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 06:30 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.0102030406 AM12 PM6 PMOct 19
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Erie County went about 1.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 147,874 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Erie County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.8h, 2016 1.7h, 2017 4.3h, 2018 3.2h, 2019 5.3h, 2020 3.2h, 2021 2.9h, 2022 5.6h, 2023 2.4h, 2024 2.7h, 2025 1.6h. Highlighted: 2022.02461.8h20151.7h20164.3h20173.2h20185.3h20193.2h20202.9h20215.6h20222.4h20232.7h20241.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2022 (peak 34,999 customers out) · decade average 3.2 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201585013,6741.8
201685617,0541.7
201778238,7794.3
2018784147,8743.2
201976052,5555.3
202087252,6053.2
202178546,2882.9
202269034,9995.6
202369230,1372.4
202481031,1402.7
202579526,5151.6

Cost of power in Erie County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Erie County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

21.1¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 66% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

What causes outages here

Share of outage-time by reported cause, from live ODIN utility reports. Why does my power keep going out? →

Outage causes by share of outage-timeTrees / vegetation 100%Trees / vegetationTrees / vegetation100%
Use the arrow keys to read values.
A reported cause is available for 0.1% of outage-time over 2 months of live data. Shares are of the portion with a known cause; bars are scaled to the largest cause.
Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
July 9, 2018147,8743d 21h
January 12, 202052,6052d
October 31, 201952,5553d 11h
February 24, 201948,8652d 22h
December 11, 202146,2883d 20h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
HIGH

Very High winter weather exposure · 3.2 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

TornadoRelatively High
Ice stormRelatively High
FloodingRelatively High
Strong windRelatively Moderate
Heat waveRelatively Moderate

FEMA rates this county’s social vulnerability relatively moderate: outages hit harder where communities are less able to respond and recover.

All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Erie County: FAQ

How often does Erie County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Erie County, NY logged 795 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Erie County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 147,874 customers without power, beginning July 9, 2018 and lasting about 3d 21h.
Is there a power outage in Erie County, NY right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Erie County, NY. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Erie County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include AVANGRID, Niagara Mohawk Power Corp..
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Erie County

Buffalo. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Erie County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Erie County (showing 40 of 68).

14001, 14004, 14006, 14025, 14026, 14027, 14030, 14031, 14032, 14033, 14034, 14035, 14043, 14047, 14051, 14052, 14055, 14057, 14059, 14061, 14068, 14069, 14072, 14075, 14080, 14081, 14085, 14086, 14091, 14102, 14111, 14112, 14127, 14134, 14139, 14141, 14150, 14169, 14170, 14201

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.4.0 hrsLive · county
New York State Elec & Gas Corp-No live feed-
AVANGRID-Outages only-
Village of Arcade - (NY)-No live feed-
Village of Akron - (NY)-No live feed-
Village of Springville - (NY)-No live feed-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36029 and /api/v1/counties/36029/history.