massoutage

Power Outages in Albany County, NY

As of October 19, 2026 05:50 UTC, about 15 customers are without power in Albany County, NY across 1 reported incident. There is no live feed for Village of Green Island - (NY), so outages in their service area aren't counted. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 2.6 hours.

Albany County, NY is served by 3 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-york/albany-county
As of
October 19, 2026 05:50 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Albany County, NY", live data as of October 19, 2026 05:50 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-york/albany-county

Alert me
Albany County, NY
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
Scattered outages

15 customers without power

0.0% of Albany County · across 1 reported incident.

Not counted: no live feed for Village of Green Island - (NY).

Live data as of

Live status by utility · Albany County

100%of this county's ~154,057 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

Blind spots

We can't see outages for: Village of Green Island - (NY). Their customers are not in any number on this page; check their own outage maps.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.Live · county15148,7140.0%-1-
Central Hudson Gas & Elec CorpLive · county06,2890.0%-0-
Village of Green Island - (NY)No live feedcan't see------

Niagara Mohawk Power Corp. and Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Albany County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Niagara Mohawk Power Corp., Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
ColonieNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.1536,2540.0%--
Show 19 towns with no outages
Albany CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.047,6920.0%--
Altamont VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.07650.0%--
BerneNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,6340.0%--
BethlehemNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.016,8750.0%--
COEYMANSCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,5560.0%--
CoeymansNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.07900.0%--
Cohoes CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.09,5980.0%--
Colonie VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.03,8550.0%--
Green Island VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02890.0%--
GuilderlandNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.017,5120.0%--
KnoxNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,1540.0%--
Menands VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.02,6170.0%--
New ScotlandNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.03,1820.0%--
RAVENACentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,4800.0%--
RENSSELAERVILLECentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,4250.0%--
Ravena VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.030.0%--
Voorheesville VillageNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.01,2770.0%--
WESTERLOCentral Hudson Gas & Elec Corp01,8280.0%--
Watervliet CityNiagara Mohawk Power Corp.05,2170.0%--

Active outages in Albany County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Albany Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
2,295
Oxygen service
478
Dialysis (facility)
420
Home health / hospice
489
By ZIP code (34)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
12303240≤11171≤11
12047210≤11146≤11
12205205≤11146≤11
12203179≤11111≤11
12189157≤11119≤11
12110151≤1192≤11
12208150≤1182≤11
1220696≤1161≤11
1205487≤11630
1221170044≤11
1200957043≤11
1220254≤1137≤11
1215953035≤11
1221051≤11270
1214350≤1138≤11
1220948≤1131≤11
1207746030≤11
1215845≤11360
1220444≤1128≤11
1220730≤11180
1218630≤11210
1208425≤1118≤11
12183220170
1206721014≤11
12023210≤110
12059130130
1246912≤11≤11≤11
12193≤110≤110
12147≤110≤110
12120≤110≤110
12046≤110≤110
12045≤110≤11≤11
12041≤110≤110
12007≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Albany County, NY

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Albany County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Albany County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Albany County

Albany County has been under 4 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 7, 2026.

  • Frost Advisory ×2
  • Special Weather Statement ×2

Latest Albany County, NY outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 2h 40m

  2. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 413 customers out

  3. GREW

    Outage grew to 1,036 customers out (0.6% of the county)

  4. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 543 customers out

  5. RESTORATION ETA

    Restoration now estimated October 13, 2026

  6. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,106 customers out (0.6% of the county)

  7. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 7h 19m

  8. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 301 customers out

Outage trend · Albany County, NY
15customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 05:50 UTC
Albany County, NY: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 15 customers out; latest 15 as of Oct 19, 2026 05:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.0510156 AM12 PM6 PMOct 19
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Albany County went about 2.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 67,944 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New York utilities averaged 4.0 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 2.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Albany County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.9h, 2016 2.0h, 2017 2.4h, 2018 3.9h, 2019 4.2h, 2020 16.1h, 2021 2.9h, 2022 2.2h, 2023 4.0h, 2024 11.0h, 2025 2.6h. Highlighted: 2020.051015201.9h20152.0h20162.4h20173.9h20184.2h201916.1h20202.9h20212.2h20224.0h202311.0h20242.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2020 (peak 67,944 customers out) · decade average 4.8 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
20157447,3801.9
201671511,6852.0
20177196,1832.4
20186428,5243.9
201970912,0854.2
202070867,94416.1
202174711,3822.9
202280910,9652.2
202378428,4484.0
202479444,63211.0
20257698,4512.6

Cost of power in Albany County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Albany County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

20.2¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 50% since 2015
vs New York avg 29.9¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
October 7, 202067,9445d 14h
March 23, 202444,6323d 23h
March 4, 202328,4483d 2h
June 20, 202418,5062d 19h
July 15, 202417,8303d 13h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively High ice storms exposure · 4.8 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Ice stormRelatively High
HurricaneRelatively Moderate
TornadoRelatively Moderate
Strong windRelatively Moderate
FloodingRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Albany County: FAQ

How often does Albany County, NY lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Albany County, NY logged 769 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 2.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Albany County, NY?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 67,944 customers without power, beginning October 7, 2020 and lasting about 5d 14h.
Is there a power outage in Albany County, NY right now?
Yes, about 15 customers are currently without power across 1 reported incident(s).
Which utilities serve Albany County, NY?
Tracked electric providers include Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp, Niagara Mohawk Power Corp..
Nearby counties
Cities & towns in Albany County

Albany. Town-level outage counts are in the municipalities table above.

ZIP codes in Albany County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Albany County.

12007, 12009, 12023, 12041, 12045, 12046, 12047, 12054, 12059, 12067, 12077, 12084, 12085, 12110, 12120, 12143, 12147, 12158, 12159, 12161, 12183, 12186, 12189, 12193, 12202, 12203, 12204, 12205, 12206, 12207, 12208, 12209, 12210, 12211, 12222, 12226, 12303, 12460, 12469

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Niagara Mohawk Power Corp.4.0 hrsLive · county
Central Hudson Gas & Elec Corp4.8 hrsLive · county
Village of Green Island - (NY)-No live feed-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New York customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/36001 and /api/v1/counties/36001/history. Live data as of .