massoutage

Power Outages in Salem County, NJ

Is there a power outage in Salem County, NJ right now? No. As of October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC, no outages are reported by Atlantic City Electric Co in Salem County, NJ.

Salem County, NJ is served by 2 tracked utilities. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 2.1 hours.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/salem-county
As of
October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Salem County, NJ", live data as of October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-jersey/salem-county

Alert me
Salem County, NJ
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Atlantic City Electric Co in Salem County.

Report an outage in Salem County, NJ

Report it to your electric utility; MassOutage can't take reports. For a downed line, stay at least 35 feet away and call 911.

Not sure which utility serves you? →

Live status by utility · Salem County

100%of this county's ~30,577 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Atlantic City Electric CoLive · county031,3730.0%-0-
Public Service Elec & Gas CoLive · countyno county report------

Atlantic City Electric Co reportsevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Salem County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Atlantic City Electric Co, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Atlantic City Electric Co.
Show 15 towns with no outages
ALLOWAY TWPAtlantic City Electric Co01,5370.0%--
CARNEYS POINT TWPAtlantic City Electric Co03,9720.0%--
ELMER BOROAtlantic City Electric Co07270.0%--
ELSINBORO TWPAtlantic City Electric Co06170.0%--
LOWER ALLOWAYS CREEK TWPAtlantic City Electric Co08610.0%--
MANNINGTON TWPAtlantic City Electric Co07680.0%--
OLDMANS TWPAtlantic City Electric Co01,0070.0%--
PENNS GROVE BOROAtlantic City Electric Co01,9090.0%--
PENNSVILLE TWPAtlantic City Electric Co06,4620.0%--
PILESGROVE TWPAtlantic City Electric Co02,3450.0%--
PITTSGROVE TWPAtlantic City Electric Co03,8930.0%--
QUINTON TWPAtlantic City Electric Co01,2960.0%--
SALEM CITYAtlantic City Electric Co02,4730.0%--
UPPER PITTSGROVE TWPAtlantic City Electric Co01,6160.0%--
WOODSTOWN BOROAtlantic City Electric Co01,8900.0%--

Active outages in Salem County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Salem Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
694
Oxygen service
120
Dialysis (facility)
127
Home health / hospice
153
By ZIP code (8)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
08070149≤11108≤11
08318114≤1171≤11
08069106≤1177≤11
08079104≤1169≤11
0809866≤1137≤11
0806712≤11≤110
08038≤110≤11≤11
08001≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Salem County, NJ

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Salem County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Salem County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Salem County

Salem County has been under 26 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Severe Thunderstorm Watch on October 16, 2026.

  • Coastal Flood Advisory ×11
  • Wind Advisory ×8
  • Coastal Flood Warning ×5
  • Severe Thunderstorm Watch ×2

Latest Salem County, NJ outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 16m

  2. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,251 customers out (3.4% of the county)

  3. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 13m

  4. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 607 customers out (1.7% of the county)

Outage trend · Salem County, NJ
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC
Salem County, NJ: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 14:50 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.8112 PM6 PMOct 196 AM
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Salem County went about 2.1 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 15,558 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Jersey utilities averaged 2.6 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 2.1 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Salem County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 20.3h, 2016 4.9h, 2017 5.0h, 2018 12.4h, 2019 3.6h, 2020 7.4h, 2021 1.8h, 2022 1.6h, 2023 2.3h, 2024 6.2h, 2025 2.1h. Highlighted: 2015.010203020.3h20154.9h20165.0h201712.4h20183.6h20197.4h20201.8h20211.6h20222.3h20236.2h20242.1h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2015 (peak 15,558 customers out) · decade average 6.1 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201562215,55820.3
20166805,2964.9
20176119,8615.0
201861410,23212.4
20195925,2813.6
20205727,8977.4
20216403,4631.8
20226413,4501.6
20235952,8502.3
20247535,2196.2
20257361,7492.1

Cost of power in Salem County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Salem County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

25.7¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 50% since 2015
vs New Jersey avg 25.2¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom. What that adds up to each month, by state and utility: average electric bill.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
June 23, 201515,5585d 14h
March 20, 201810,2327d 22h
March 14, 20179,8612d 18h
August 4, 20207,8975d 20h
June 5, 20165,2961d 9h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively High ice storms exposure · 6.1 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Ice stormRelatively High
Strong windRelatively High
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Salem County: FAQ

How often does Salem County, NJ lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Salem County, NJ logged 736 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 2.1 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Salem County, NJ?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 15,558 customers without power, beginning June 23, 2015 and lasting about 5d 14h.
Is there a power outage in Salem County, NJ right now?
No. As of October 19, 2026 15:00 UTC, no outages are reported by Atlantic City Electric Co in Salem County, NJ.
Which utilities serve Salem County, NJ?
Tracked electric providers include Atlantic City Electric Co.
ZIP codes in Salem County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Salem County.

08001, 08023, 08038, 08067, 08069, 08070, 08072, 08079, 08098, 08318, 08343

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported. Territory is filed by county, so these are the utilities with lines anywhere in Salem County, not the one at a given address. All electric companies in New Jersey →

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Public Service Elec & Gas Co1.1 hrsLive · county☎ 800-436-7734Outage map ↗
Atlantic City Electric Co1.3 hrsLive · county☎ 800-833-7476Outage map ↗

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Jersey customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/34033 and /api/v1/counties/34033/history.