massoutage

Power Outages in Strafford County, NH

As of October 19, 2026 07:45 UTC, no outages are reported by Public Service Co of NH and New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc in Strafford County, NH. In 2025, the average customer here lost power for about 1.6 hours.

Strafford County, NH is served by 2 tracked utilities.

Cite this data
URL
https://massoutage.com/new-hampshire/strafford-county
As of
October 19, 2026 07:45 UTC
Publisher
MassOutage

MassOutage, "Power Outages in Strafford County, NH", live data as of October 19, 2026 07:45 UTC. https://massoutage.com/new-hampshire/strafford-county

Alert me
Strafford County, NH
Loading map…
This county Loading live outagesout
No outages reported

No active outages are reported by Public Service Co of NH and New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc in Strafford County.

Live status by utility · Strafford County

60%of this county's ~112,441 customers are served by utilities with a county-level live feed.

UtilityFeedOutServed% outSmall outagesIncidentsUtility ETRAs of
Public Service Co of NHLive · county065,5090.0%---
New Hampshire Elec Coop IncLive · county02,0890.0%---

Public Service Co of NH and New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc reportevery town in the county on each poll, so 0 out is a real all-clear. ETRs are the utility's own estimates.

Municipalities in Strafford County

Town-by-town counts as reported by Eversource New Hampshire, most affected first. A town served by more than one utility appears once per utility; utilities without a town-level feed aren't included. Updated .

TownUtilityOutServed% outUtility ETRSmall outages
No outages reported in any town by Eversource New Hampshire.
Show 13 towns with no outages
BARRINGTONEversource New Hampshire04,9570.0%--
DOVEREversource New Hampshire018,3860.0%--
DURHAMEversource New Hampshire03,9390.0%--
FARMINGTONEversource New Hampshire03,2380.0%--
LEEEversource New Hampshire01,5820.0%--
MADBURYEversource New Hampshire08750.0%--
MIDDLETONEversource New Hampshire01,0420.0%--
MILTONEversource New Hampshire02,6460.0%--
NEW DURHAMEversource New Hampshire06380.0%--
ROCHESTEREversource New Hampshire018,1890.0%--
ROLLINSFORDEversource New Hampshire01,2980.0%--
SOMERSWORTHEversource New Hampshire06,5100.0%--
STRAFFORDEversource New Hampshire02,2090.0%--

Active outages in Strafford County0

No individual outages are listed by utilities with an outage-level feed right now.

Electricity-dependent residents

HHS emPOWER · data October 7, 2026

Medicare beneficiaries in Strafford Countywho rely on electricity-dependent medical equipment (ventilators, oxygen concentrators, home dialysis, powered wheelchairs, and more). HHS reports counts of 1–10 as “≤11”. Medicare only, so the full at-risk population is larger.

Power-dependent
1,104
Oxygen service
273
Dialysis (facility)
165
Home health / hospice
305
By ZIP code (16)
ZIPPower-dependentVentilatorsO2 concentratorsHome dialysis
03867228≤11178≤11
03820223≤11161≤11
03878108≤1181≤11
0386883≤11680
0383567≤1154≤11
0382565≤11500
03824470280
03851370230
0388430≤11210
03887280200
03855280220
0386126≤1117≤11
0383924≤11200
0386916≤11≤110
03852≤110≤110
03823≤110≤110

Emergency managers can request identified beneficiary lists through their state health department via the HHS emPOWER program.

🔔 Alerts for Strafford County, NH

Outage began, grew, restoration estimate changed, restored: by email, Slack, Teams, Discord or signed webhook, for Strafford County or any town and utility in it.

◢ ACTIVE WEATHER ALERTS · NWS

No active NWS alerts for Strafford County right now.

Recent NWS alert activity · Strafford County

Strafford County has been under 3 National Weather Service alerts recently, most recently a Frost Advisory on October 11, 2026.

  • Frost Advisory ×3

Latest Strafford County, NH outage updates

A running log of how this outage has changed, updated automatically as utilities report in.

  1. RESOLVED

    Power restored after 1h 33m

  2. IMPROVING

    Improving: down to 915 customers out

  3. OUTAGE BEGAN

    Outage began: 1,741 customers out (1.9% of the county)

Outage trend · Strafford County, NH
0customers out
Data as of Oct 19, 2026 07:40 UTC
Strafford County, NH: customers without power, last 24 hoursPeak 0 customers out; latest 0 as of Oct 19, 2026 07:40 UTC. Each point is the highest reading in its interval.00.30.50.816 AM12 PM6 PMOct 19
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Times in EDT. Shaded stretches had no reading.

Historical reliability

In 2025, the average customer in Strafford County went about 1.6 hours without power. Peak simultaneous outage on record reached 29,633 customers.

Official state benchmark (EIA 2025)Source: US EIA

The US EIA reports New Hampshire utilities averaged 2.5 hrs without power per customer (SAIDI) in 2025, a cross-check on our county estimate of 1.6 hrs.

A decade of outages (2015–2025)
avg hrs without power / customer
Strafford County average outage hours per customer by year2015–2025: 2015 1.3h, 2016 1.6h, 2017 11.5h, 2018 2.8h, 2019 1.6h, 2020 4.8h, 2021 2.7h, 2022 5.4h, 2023 8.6h, 2024 13.7h, 2025 1.6h. Highlighted: 2024.0510151.3h20151.6h201611.5h20172.8h20181.6h20194.8h20202.7h20215.4h20228.6h202313.7h20241.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.

Worst year here was 2024 (peak 24,097 customers out) · decade average 5.1 hrs without power per customer/yr.

YearOutage eventsPeak customers outAvg hrs/customer
201535314,8061.3
20166167,7381.6
201767629,63311.5
201873511,4092.8
20194847,8201.6
202074211,2794.8
20216987,7692.7
202264317,2065.4
202362420,7318.6
202475024,09713.7
20257145,1951.6

Cost of power in Strafford County

ENERGY & AI DEMAND →

Estimated residential electricity price for Strafford County, customer-weighted across the utilities serving it (US EIA, 2025). Retail prices aren't published at the county level; this is a derived estimate.

24.2¢/kWh
estimated residential average
▲ 31% since 2015
vs New Hampshire avg 26.6¢
vs US avg 20.0¢
BY UTILITY · RESIDENTIAL ¢/kWh

Weighted by each utility's residential customer count (utilities report customers at the state level; a per-county share isn't published). Rising retail prices track a national demand surge; see energy & the data-center boom.

Worst recorded outages
STARTEDPEAK OUTDURATION
October 29, 201729,6336d
April 4, 202424,0975d 13h
January 23, 202320,7314d 2h
May 28, 202320,5255h 15m
March 23, 202417,3942d 22h
See the biggest power outages in US history →
Natural hazards & outage risk
ELEVATED

Relatively High ice storms exposure · 5.1 hrs/yr of outages over the last decade.

Ice stormRelatively High
FloodingRelatively Moderate
All hazard rankings →

Power outages in Strafford County: FAQ

How often does Strafford County, NH lose power?
Based on EAGLE-I records, Strafford County, NH logged 714 distinct outage events in 2025, averaging about 1.6 hours without power per customer over the year.
What was the worst power outage in Strafford County, NH?
The largest tracked outage peaked at 29,633 customers without power, beginning October 29, 2017 and lasting about 6d.
Is there a power outage in Strafford County, NH right now?
No major outage is currently reported for Strafford County, NH. Live coverage depends on whether local utilities report to ODIN.
Which utilities serve Strafford County, NH?
Tracked electric providers include New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc, Public Service Co of NH.
ZIP codes in Strafford County

Outages are tracked at the county level; these ZIP codes fall within Strafford County.

03820, 03823, 03824, 03825, 03835, 03839, 03851, 03852, 03855, 03861, 03867, 03868, 03869, 03878, 03884, 03887

Electric providers serving this county

From EIA-861 service territory, with official reliability where reported.

ProviderOfficial SAIDI (EIA)LiveReport outage
Public Service Co of NH2.7 hrsLive · county-
New Hampshire Elec Coop Inc-Live · county-

Data from DOE/ORNL ODIN, DOE EAGLE-I, EIA Form 861 (utility reliability), EIA electricity retail prices and FEMA National Risk Index, every source we read. Historical figures derive from the DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I dataset (EAGLE-I tracked roughly 0% of New Hampshire customers). Machine-readable data: /api/v1/counties/33017 and /api/v1/counties/33017/history.