massoutage

2018 Texas Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Texas customer went without power for about 2.4 hours, the 33rd worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.4
vs prior year
▲ 48%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
32.3M
Peak customers out
88,849
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
90%
of TX customers
Counties reporting
253

Texas year over year

Texas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.9h; 2016: 1.2h; 2017: 1.6h; 2018: 2.3h, coverage 90%; 2019: 4.9h, coverage 93%; 2020: 5.1h, coverage 63%; 2021: 20.0h, coverage 94%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 93%; 2023: 8.0h; 2024: 24.4h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.9h20151.2h20161.6h20172.3h20184.9h20195.1h202020.0h20214.0h20228.0h202324.4h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Texas; June was the worst.

CSVJSON
Texas customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 2.6M, Feb 2.8M, Mar 2.3M, Apr 2.6M, May 2.8M, Jun 3.6M, Jul 3.2M, Aug 2.5M, Sep 2.8M, Oct 2.5M, Nov 2.1M, Dec 2.6M01M2M3M4M2.6MJan2.8MFeb2.3MMar2.6MApr2.8MMay3.6MJun3.2MJul2.5MAug2.8MSep2.5MOct2.1MNov2.6MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 253 Texas counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Loving County41.728K675675562
2Pecos County32.159K1,8461,118663
3Reeves County28.549K1,7241,012679
4Grimes County25.981K3,1312,704518
5Knox County22.412K551551182
6Culberson County22.322K1,0001,000531
7Erath County22.3541K24,2808,826909
8San Jacinto County22.0118K5,3552,2141,064
9Jones County21.1110K5,2014,626385
10Sutton County19.916K787787207
11Crosby County19.952K2,6092,379164
12Glasscock County19.718K931605384
13Tyler County18.081K4,4783,5371,056
14Archer County17.961K3,3863,386357
15Coke County17.326K1,4871,487152
16Lipscomb County17.125K1,4451,102138
17Trinity County16.5108K6,5412,0501,014
18Shackelford County16.329K1,8031,803274
19Schleicher County16.18,17450750769
20Dimmit County15.051K3,3682,594411
21Duval County14.768K4,6332,157625
22Eastland County14.5134K9,2782,783622
23Burleson County14.231K2,1552,155548
24Stephens County14.268K4,7772,545417
25Upton County14.136K2,5421,171466
26Live Oak County13.949K3,5621,592426
27Palo Pinto County13.8165K11,9656,025661
28Mitchell County13.766K4,8563,144372
29Lavaca County13.529K2,1651,865438
30Brewster County13.4101K7,5885,343468
31Hardeman County13.215K1,1101,110216
32Sherman County12.88,24864364397
33Kenedy County12.44,370353188143
34Goliad County12.027K2,2692,235296
35Jim Hogg County11.534K2,9582,405295
36Jack County11.441K3,5941,637359
37Haskell County11.217K1,5291,529252
38Morris County10.970K6,4473,050457
39Briscoe County10.86,36158949769
40Refugio County10.837K3,4011,322401
41Reagan County10.422K2,1481,321392
42Walker County10.2169K16,5706,288861
43Throckmorton County10.05,831582582203
44Wheeler County10.023K2,320886212
45Terrell County9.911K1,148755353
46Limestone County9.942K4,2413,597527
47Cass County9.9150K15,2448,512767
48Aransas County9.8117K11,99111,991761
49Hardin County9.7118K12,1944,6791,081
50Kimble County9.620K2,0992,099237
51La Salle County9.526K2,7491,054368
52Uvalde County9.378K8,4182,762597
53Jim Wells County9.2163K17,6127,954782
54Jefferson County9.1470K51,6596,279861
55Ward County8.976K8,5552,258712
56Falls County8.636K4,1563,167382
57Brooks County8.426K3,0921,999407
58Polk County8.392K11,1221,9361,016
59Menard County8.29,3631,1421,142165
60Hansford County8.111K1,398987147
61Fisher County7.617K2,246902119
62Callahan County7.528K3,7791,890405
63Gregg County7.4476K64,30610,565868
64Matagorda County7.1122K17,1192,247808
65Comanche County7.152K7,3362,123609
66Irion County7.06,80396955895
67Rusk County7.0187K26,5714,148686
68Clay County7.034K4,905851295
69Martin County6.726K3,8611,615481
70Taylor County6.7125K18,7036,867815
71Frio County6.546K7,1464,651536
72Colorado County6.452K8,1461,574540
73Concho County6.39,7851,5451,545124
74Hamilton County6.211K1,841691343
75Houston County6.273K11,6825,310526
76Van Zandt County6.1146K23,8783,468802
77Madison County6.013K2,2032,203194
78Milam County6.052K8,6812,253537
79Titus County5.899K16,9935,572683
80Donley County5.89,8531,7041,480137
81Wise County5.7158K27,6023,726652
82Carson County5.724K4,1871,035303
83Medina County5.689K15,8062,686642
84Liberty County5.6249K44,1894,353983
85Franklin County5.630K5,4813,685346
86Chambers County5.4142K26,3817,497939
87Lee County5.312K2,2231,305540
88King County5.36281193319
89Dallam County5.26,7011,2921,292150
90Angelina County5.2243K47,17822,246943
91Leon County5.138K7,4892,255388
92Crockett County5.012K2,4082,052467
93Bee County5.051K10,1877,379503
94Wilbarger County5.036K7,3596,074474
95Gonzales County5.035K6,9991,956708
96Hall County4.98,5991,7411,080134
97Real County4.96,0641,239756120
98Val Verde County4.890K18,75718,455593
99Hutchinson County4.732K6,9782,477396
100Foard County4.64,8841,06790691
101Edwards County4.621K4,6641,105207
102San Saba County4.617K3,7291,329136
103Jackson County4.528K6,0903,896337
104Gaines County4.562K13,8712,899515
105Moore County4.529K6,4565,803359
106Bosque County4.533K7,389806593
107Crane County4.427K6,1571,125322
108Maverick County4.4129K29,3278,860550
109Nueces County4.4710K162,26713,392501
110Willacy County4.451K11,6421,998485
111Floyd County4.312K2,8081,247158
112Austin County4.241K9,7801,881598
113Freestone County4.237K8,9151,869492
114Bastrop County4.173K17,8283,371993
115Motley County4.02,24255652481
116Karnes County4.023K5,7831,160322
117Gray County4.028K7,1037,103449
118San Patricio County3.9139K35,6676,626901
119Jeff Davis County3.811K2,7992,139145
120Andrews County3.746K12,6203,384559
121Wood County3.658K16,0301,490429
122Winkler County3.620K5,476803344
123Presidio County3.618K5,0024,221163
124Upshur County3.564K18,2242,041449
125Parker County3.5306K87,4769,756917
126Starr County3.5108K31,0143,921680
127Montgomery County3.5797K230,0409,591495
128Kleberg County3.471K20,7283,958656
129Ochiltree County3.316K4,9732,536223
130Brown County3.389K26,8813,606739
131Grayson County3.3173K52,5086,8351,054
132Waller County3.361K18,5326,669596
133Cherokee County3.397K29,7084,197730
134Runnels County3.36,2941,920799238
135Atascosa County3.262K18,9923,887587
136Calhoun County3.236K11,2031,303424
137Cooke County3.254K16,8523,044570
138Smith County3.2411K129,05410,745852
139Robertson County3.28,7362,7552,755256
140Potter County3.2123K38,8985,656961
141Cottle County3.12,21771259885
142Panola County3.143K13,8691,114395
143Hartley County3.13,3421,07722987
144Hemphill County3.13,6851,1891,18955
145Lynn County3.17,4322,405501137
146Henderson County3.0169K55,8084,2591,066
147Ellis County3.0242K80,95212,920777
148Nacogdoches County3.0122K40,9897,569809
149Webb County3.0328K110,21010,526755
150Young County3.027K9,1661,298474
151Harrison County3.0149K50,3857,573749
152Dawson County2.924K8,1732,192352
153Anderson County2.984K29,0001,998852
154Galveston County2.8409K144,4216,174656
155McLennan County2.8286K101,9605,6621,027
156Brazoria County2.8398K144,1645,936532
157Nolan County2.824K8,6545,718463
158Bowie County2.7321K116,9797,3011,054
159Zapata County2.722K8,0251,501381
160Kinney County2.73,1631,19364085
161Hood County2.672K27,36511,930712
162Washington County2.634K12,8243,014777
163Dallas County2.62.5M948,35512,420112
164Stonewall County2.62,9861,15439293
165Childress County2.56,1452,451752166
166Fannin County2.433K13,6431,708621
167Red River County2.417K7,1611,352322
168Dickens County2.42,168917211105
169Harris County2.34.2M1,827,68625,18319
170Randall County2.380K34,6192,646829
171Hopkins County2.349K21,1151,762671
172Wichita County2.3207K90,76312,100996
173Howard County2.399K43,8085,866718
174Tarrant County2.22.3M1,040,76126,907135
175Johnson County2.2168K76,67410,369979
176Cameron County2.2570K262,29911,419718
177Yoakum County2.27,7453,5731,697206
178Wharton County2.251K23,7751,570789
179Shelby County2.231K14,4841,140230
180Navarro County2.188K41,2674,282772
181Ector County2.1333K156,4817,019859
182Hill County2.128K13,3651,252616
183Collin County2.1882K417,2427,245553
184Blanco County2.011K5,2972,199349
185Borden County2.03,1831,569158134
186Burnet County2.027K13,5371,295685
187Williamson County2.0600K299,58322,4021,009
188Camp County1.911K5,9541,630167
189Victoria County1.992K49,0489,602738
190Sterling County1.92,2181,19772578
191Orange County1.836K19,7862,418294
192Tom Green County1.8107K58,3813,880808
193Delta County1.85,8893,228233206
194Garza County1.84,7592,6931,999126
195Bell County1.7296K171,2256,902929
196Oldham County1.71,638948227108
197Coryell County1.744K26,4851,740612
198McCulloch County1.713K7,5931,882160
199Hunt County1.774K45,0672,311711
200Rockwall County1.6126K77,0296,405648
201Denton County1.6538K332,70712,024529
202Hidalgo County1.51.1M753,6809,599542
203Collingsworth County1.51,8831,249116105
204Somervell County1.58,0215,3511,245304
205Montague County1.512K8,3031,570211
206Midland County1.4238K164,5506,238873
207Lamar County1.440K27,8825,610750
208McMullen County1.43,7552,664109125
209Travis County1.4892K641,92626,434759
210Scurry County1.421K15,1251,610370
211DeWitt County1.416K11,595849655
212Kaufman County1.4102K74,7658,722942
213Hale County1.421K15,4021,443466
214Hays County1.394K71,1757,358881
215Terry County1.35,6434,31123169
216Parmer County1.29,4607,6512,181138
217Jasper County1.219K15,308977636
218Baylor County1.11,7521,527183171
219El Paso County1.1390K349,4848,538954
220Hockley County1.112K10,853746332
221Brazos County1.075K73,98210,984601
222Castro County1.05,0005,08079094
223Bexar County0.9897K1,024,58616,138532
224Rains County0.94,5785,32225299
225Mills County0.82,8273,489448111
226Kendall County0.817K21,0382,739194
227Cochran County0.81,2601,6371,124115
228Hudspeth County0.88571,14145645
229Lamb County0.75,6158,331621249
230Caldwell County0.714K21,268657728
231Fort Bend County0.7457K694,78012,354389
232Comal County0.659K91,3344,797702
233Kent County0.63866022032
234Deaf Smith County0.56,23312,107246259
235Guadalupe County0.549K97,0832,3371,037
236Bailey County0.42,1554,85746578
237Coleman County0.41,7754,01813658
238Zavala County0.430K67,5321,083395
239Lampasas County0.44,85811,425301201
240Fayette County0.41,5483,73267176
241Swisher County0.41,0612,66214384
242Wilson County0.39,43133,6193,123259
243Llano County0.11,3349,838123207
244Lubbock County0.121K222,8713,119333
245Kerr County0.12,19639,84242950
246San Augustine County0.12825,1441841
247Bandera County0.1791,495133
248Newton County0.02024,202837
249Gillespie County0.064417,02229668
250Mason County0.0762,8186012
251Marion County0.015,00511
252Armstrong County-3,558-86355
253Roberts County-7,723-59684

Biggest Texas outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Tarrant County, TXFebruary 20, 2018 23:30March 3, 2018 12:3010d 13h26,907154K
2Travis County, TXJune 3, 2018 17:00June 10, 2018 08:156d 15h26,434287K
3Harris County, TXMarch 6, 2018 03:15May 24, 2018 23:1579d 20h25,183942K
4Williamson County, TXJune 4, 2018 04:45June 6, 2018 08:002d 3h22,402173K
5Angelina County, TXMarch 23, 2018 22:00March 24, 2018 11:1513h 15m22,24622K
6Val Verde County, TXMarch 20, 2018 14:00March 21, 2018 00:1510h 15m18,45528K
7Tarrant County, TXMay 1, 2018 10:30May 9, 2018 06:007d 19h18,156107K
8Williamson County, TXNovember 7, 2018 02:15November 8, 2018 07:301d 5h17,1964,459
9Tarrant County, TXDecember 6, 2018 13:00December 10, 2018 05:303d 16h17,05424K
10Bexar County, TXMarch 18, 2018 11:15March 19, 2018 08:3021h 15m16,13810K
11Bexar County, TXDecember 13, 2018 12:30December 14, 2018 08:1519h 45m15,69545K
12Harris County, TXJanuary 1, 2018 00:00January 25, 2018 14:3024d 14h15,504317K
13Harris County, TXJuly 19, 2018 00:15August 9, 2018 22:3021d 22h15,285223K
14Tarrant County, TXJune 2, 2018 12:15June 18, 2018 10:3015d 22h14,912126K
15Bexar County, TXJanuary 15, 2018 19:45January 18, 2018 03:152d 7h14,55928K
16Williamson County, TXApril 13, 2018 21:00April 16, 2018 06:002d 9h14,11079K
17Travis County, TXApril 14, 2018 01:15April 15, 2018 15:151d 14h13,85567K
18Harris County, TXAugust 19, 2018 00:45September 14, 2018 21:4526d 21h13,689340K
19Bexar County, TXMarch 28, 2018 04:00March 28, 2018 07:153h 15m13,63011K
20Harris County, TXNovember 10, 2018 15:00December 14, 2018 20:1534d 5h13,444357K
21Nueces County, TXOctober 7, 2018 16:15October 8, 2018 00:158h13,39213K
22Harris County, TXMay 27, 2018 14:15June 9, 2018 07:1512d 17h13,036240K
23Ellis County, TXFebruary 8, 2018 11:15February 8, 2018 23:4512h 30m12,92012K
24Travis County, TXDecember 26, 2018 14:45December 28, 2018 04:151d 13h12,65044K
25Harris County, TXSeptember 15, 2018 04:00November 10, 2018 11:4556d 7h12,430566K
EAGLE-I tracked about 90% of Texas's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.