massoutage

2017 Texas Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Texas customer went without power for about 1.6 hours, the 42nd worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.6
vs prior year
▲ 36%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
21.8M
Peak customers out
78,020
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TX customers
Counties reporting
249

Texas year over year

Texas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.9h; 2016: 1.2h; 2017: 1.6h; 2018: 2.3h, coverage 90%; 2019: 4.9h, coverage 93%; 2020: 5.1h, coverage 63%; 2021: 20.0h, coverage 94%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 93%; 2023: 8.0h; 2024: 24.4h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.9h20151.2h20161.6h20172.3h20184.9h20195.1h202020.0h20214.0h20228.0h202324.4h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Texas; August was the worst.

CSVJSON
Texas customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 753K, Feb 336K, Mar 612K, Apr 1.1M, May 3.0M, Jun 940K, Jul 991K, Aug 5.9M, Sep 5.1M, Oct 671K, Nov 414K, Dec 2.0M02M4M6M753KJan336KFeb612KMar1.1MApr3.0MMay940KJun991KJul5.9MAug5.1MSep671KOct414KNov2.0MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 249 Texas counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Orange County154.43.1M19,78619,786813
2Tyler County108.1484K4,4784,478701
3Hardin County99.51.2M12,19412,194705
4San Jacinto County52.3280K5,3554,394851
5Jefferson County47.32.4M51,65920,255858
6Lavaca County42.492K2,1652,165297
7Sherman County37.224K64364368
8Gregg County29.21.9M64,30640,421796
9Kenedy County27.89,80835335386
10Polk County24.0267K11,1228,247906
11Van Zandt County22.6539K23,87812,230600
12Dallam County19.625K1,2921,292146
13Burleson County17.538K2,1552,155474
14Walker County16.7276K16,5707,659637
15Moore County16.1104K6,4566,456327
16Gonzales County15.4108K6,9994,474538
17Trinity County15.2100K6,5413,517445
18Liberty County15.1667K44,1896,321880
19Hansford County14.620K1,3981,137129
20Lipscomb County14.521K1,4451,08594
21Hartley County13.915K1,0771,07776
22Oldham County13.813K94894891
23Lee County13.330K2,2232,223530
24Panola County12.4172K13,8695,214239
25Sutton County12.29,62678775761
26Grimes County10.533K3,1311,838395
27Chambers County10.4275K26,3815,986407
28Franklin County9.653K5,4811,399233
29Madison County9.421K2,203969228
30DeWitt County9.2107K11,5952,750359
31Medina County9.2145K15,8064,791317
32Briscoe County7.54,44358949222
33Donley County7.513K1,7041,704107
34Goliad County7.317K2,2691,031108
35Robertson County7.019K2,7552,258221
36Garza County6.919K2,6932,01387
37Harrison County6.9345K50,38511,387508
38Rusk County6.7178K26,5713,132552
39Brooks County6.620K3,0921,40842
40Montgomery County5.91.4M230,04022,109864
41Gray County5.841K7,1036,232325
42Hall County5.49,4031,7411,52492
43Henderson County5.4301K55,8086,010792
44Bastrop County5.395K17,82817,828851
45Collingsworth County4.85,9521,2491,24985
46Upshur County4.276K18,2241,928321
47Cochran County4.06,4761,6371,41499
48Washington County3.748K12,82412,824756
49Knox County3.72,03355155119
50Kimble County3.77,6802,0992,099139
51Crosby County3.48,8452,6092,398136
52Ochiltree County3.316K4,9731,652179
53Shelby County3.246K14,4841,087140
54Potter County3.1120K38,8985,588727
55Hockley County3.033K10,8533,502274
56Guadalupe County3.0290K97,08312,8711,015
57Refugio County2.89,6783,40181145
58Jim Hogg County2.88,3792,95850137
59Jim Wells County2.850K17,6123,372376
60Lamb County2.823K8,3312,769205
61Carson County2.812K4,1871,098249
62Camp County2.817K5,9541,418133
63Hutchinson County2.819K6,978954308
64Morris County2.617K6,4471,893188
65Live Oak County2.69,3543,5621,587106
66Hale County2.539K15,4022,889433
67Randall County2.485K34,6194,862723
68Cass County2.437K15,2442,796351
69Wheeler County2.45,5852,320638183
70Edwards County2.311K4,6642,292141
71Kaufman County2.2167K74,7659,241756
72Duval County2.210K4,633302300
73Fayette County2.07,2793,7322,111251
74Floyd County1.95,4282,808601143
75Wood County1.930K16,0301,292293
76Schleicher County1.89375075078
77Galveston County1.8266K144,4215,088299
78Uvalde County1.815K8,4183,42567
79Yoakum County1.86,4393,5731,737138
80El Paso County1.8621K349,48416,672887
81Nueces County1.7282K162,26719,757429
82Bailey County1.78,2734,85789764
83Caldwell County1.735K21,2689,781713
84Travis County1.61.1M641,92622,932740
85Titus County1.628K16,9931,191276
86Blanco County1.68,3665,2972,889308
87Hays County1.6111K71,1756,201664
88Hudspeth County1.51,7631,14139366
89Anderson County1.543K29,0001,904418
90Glasscock County1.51,3739312389
91Kleberg County1.327K20,7281,558266
92Lynn County1.22,9512,40570964
93Burnet County1.217K13,5371,699489
94Waller County1.222K18,5323,358208
95Jasper County1.218K15,308974172
96Wilson County1.138K33,6193,084226
97Bowie County1.1125K116,9795,266823
98Leon County1.07,4227,48982771
99Falls County1.04,0044,15683179
100Haskell County1.01,4611,52943914
101Austin County0.98,7609,7801,947335
102Bexar County0.9895K1,024,58617,579594
103Dimmit County0.92,8893,36836636
104Loving County0.85566758525
105Swisher County0.82,0412,66234156
106Gaines County0.811K13,871613347
107Cherokee County0.823K29,7082,80185
108Castro County0.73,7385,08038665
109Karnes County0.74,1605,78333283
110Real County0.78551,2399930
111Deaf Smith County0.78,09112,1071,645203
112Angelina County0.630K47,178871266
113Colorado County0.65,0068,1461,049164
114Reeves County0.61,0411,7245931
115Parmer County0.64,5057,651862107
116Culberson County0.65761,00049535
117Cooke County0.69,61416,8521,801102
118Hemphill County0.66701,18945546
119Pecos County0.51,0101,84614239
120Comal County0.548K91,3342,519545
121San Patricio County0.518K35,6671,800204
122Limestone County0.52,0404,24141985
123Milam County0.53,9908,6811,77197
124Childress County0.41,0862,45111331
125Wharton County0.410K23,7751,63883
126Fisher County0.49842,2467195
127Hopkins County0.49,25221,1151,252101
128Frio County0.43,1257,14664953
129Maverick County0.413K29,32778257
130Denton County0.4143K332,7079,601620
131Williamson County0.4120K299,5834,245739
132La Salle County0.41,0102,74974433
133Throckmorton County0.42135822515
134Webb County0.440K110,2104,87682
135Jeff Davis County0.41,0142,79913111
136Upton County0.49072,54234337
137Terry County0.31,3904,31130846
138Matagorda County0.35,49917,11973474
139Wise County0.38,71827,602438145
140Marion County0.31,5495,0053127
141Jackson County0.31,8596,0903,87336
142McLennan County0.331K101,96010,460118
143Taylor County0.35,49718,7031,04889
144Menard County0.33351,1428655
145Aransas County0.33,49011,99135383
146Shackelford County0.35211,80331418
147Willacy County0.33,26811,642338126
148Cameron County0.373K262,2992,702291
149Calhoun County0.32,96911,2031,80052
150McMullen County0.36772,6649155
151Coleman County0.31,0114,01834510
152Callahan County0.29393,7794238
153Eastland County0.22,2469,27856750
154Hunt County0.211K45,0671,243139
155Zapata County0.21,8818,02525744
156Foard County0.22461,0676510
157Ward County0.21,9488,55515052
158Smith County0.229K129,0542,235188
159Val Verde County0.24,24218,7572,29163
160Hardeman County0.22491,11053811
161Llano County0.22,0809,838448111
162Harris County0.2381K1,827,6867,291136
163Hidalgo County0.2156K753,6804,392498
164Starr County0.26,13131,01449879
165Dallas County0.2185K948,35512,85764
166Grayson County0.210K52,5081,241128
167Palo Pinto County0.22,28611,96528665
168Reagan County0.24052,1488117
169Victoria County0.28,95349,04821287
170Kinney County0.22171,1934015
171Collin County0.276K417,24228,255337
172Brazoria County0.226K144,1644,07074
173Tom Green County0.210K58,3817,59870
174Andrews County0.22,13112,62029859
175Mitchell County0.28124,85651227
176Delta County0.25323,22816817
177Tarrant County0.2172K1,040,7614,64037
178Lampasas County0.21,81411,4252,36684
179Zavala County0.210K67,5321,07445
180Atascosa County0.22,87418,992103178
181Wilbarger County0.11,0937,35952435
182Clay County0.17224,90513731
183Ellis County0.112K80,9521,93395
184Hood County0.13,65127,36574484
185Jones County0.16865,20186535
186Bee County0.11,33910,18717657
187Lubbock County0.129K222,8713,981236
188Freestone County0.11,1078,91581142
189Erath County0.13,00524,2803,28598
190Rains County0.16485,3227817
191Hill County0.11,60313,36535841
192Newton County0.14914,20279
193Nacogdoches County0.14,76440,9891,27869
194Red River County0.17757,16115050
195Archer County0.13633,38613434
196Jack County0.13783,59413629
197Johnson County0.18,04976,6741,542122
198Fannin County0.11,41713,64313544
199Nolan County0.18738,65417840
200Brazos County0.17,13473,9821,71598
201Dickens County0.18891745
202Dawson County0.17628,1737827
203Parker County0.18,07087,4761,559122
204Kendall County0.11,91421,038196160
205Ector County0.113K156,4812,250116
206Crane County0.15066,1574721
207Crockett County0.11882,4085513
208Motley County0.14055646
209Young County0.16359,16613439
210Stonewall County0.1791,154512
211Somervell County0.13665,35122415
212Runnels County0.11311,9202014
213Lamar County0.11,90127,88217278
214Wichita County0.16,08690,7631,122116
215Coryell County0.11,72426,4858956
216Houston County0.173511,6824145
217Sterling County0.1751,197158
218Bell County0.111K171,2251,159131
219Howard County0.12,67743,80820860
220Fort Bend County0.141K694,7805,98069
221Martin County0.12213,86124714
222Rockwall County0.14,21377,02960966
223Bosque County0.14047,38932124
224Cottle County0.034712364
225Brown County0.01,26926,88117570
226Winkler County0.02485,4761316
227King County0.0511953
228Comanche County0.03107,33624924
229Midland County0.06,796164,550480119
230Concho County0.0561,5451910
231Navarro County0.01,38641,26729791
232Stephens County0.01584,7771523
233Brewster County0.02287,5882526
234Irion County0.02996945
235Presidio County0.01485,0022711
236Coke County0.0421,48748
237Kent County0.01760243
238Scurry County0.029315,1256829
239Borden County0.0291,569104
240Hamilton County0.071,84127
241Kerr County0.014639,8425219
242Mason County0.092,81824
243Bandera County0.051,49523
244Gillespie County0.04117,022106
245Baylor County0.031,52713
246Terrell County0.021,14814
247McCulloch County0.047,59341
248Armstrong County-955-83346
249Roberts County-2,818-53971

Biggest Texas outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Gregg County, TXMay 28, 2017 08:15June 2, 2017 07:454d 23h40,4211.5M
2Collin County, TXDecember 11, 2017 13:45December 15, 2017 04:453d 15h28,25514K
3Travis County, TXAugust 26, 2017 09:00August 30, 2017 09:304d22,932504K
4Montgomery County, TXAugust 25, 2017 17:30September 5, 2017 00:3010d 7h22,109702K
5Jefferson County, TXAugust 27, 2017 04:15September 13, 2017 23:4517d 19h20,2552.1M
6Orange County, TXAugust 27, 2017 21:45September 18, 2017 00:4521d 3h19,7862.9M
7Nueces County, TXDecember 5, 2017 14:00December 10, 2017 08:154d 18h19,757158K
8Bastrop County, TXJuly 21, 2017 13:00July 21, 2017 13:3030m17,8287,118
9Bastrop County, TXJuly 21, 2017 15:00July 21, 2017 20:455h 45m17,8288,923
10Bexar County, TXAugust 6, 2017 12:15August 7, 2017 12:451d17,57911K
11El Paso County, TXDecember 29, 2017 19:30December 29, 2017 22:002h 30m16,67218K
12El Paso County, TXFebruary 24, 2017 16:30February 24, 2017 18:302h16,0726,903
13Bexar County, TXDecember 6, 2017 12:15December 8, 2017 01:451d 13h15,91120K
14Bexar County, TXOctober 30, 2017 11:45October 31, 2017 06:4519h13,52013K
15Gregg County, TXJune 30, 2017 15:00July 3, 2017 23:303d 8h13,054134K
16Guadalupe County, TXFebruary 20, 2017 04:30February 21, 2017 02:1521h 45m12,87125K
17Dallas County, TXDecember 4, 2017 12:00December 10, 2017 08:305d 20h12,85753K
18Washington County, TXJuly 21, 2017 13:00July 21, 2017 19:456h 45m12,8248,572
19Travis County, TXJuly 21, 2017 11:00July 22, 2017 05:0018h12,74112K
20El Paso County, TXJuly 10, 2017 22:00July 11, 2017 04:156h 15m12,48216K
21Van Zandt County, TXApril 29, 2017 21:15May 5, 2017 00:455d 3h12,230470K
22Hardin County, TXAugust 27, 2017 05:30September 13, 2017 20:0017d 14h12,1941.1M
23Bexar County, TXDecember 18, 2017 11:15December 20, 2017 12:002d12,15924K
24El Paso County, TXMay 30, 2017 03:15May 31, 2017 06:151d 3h11,76665K
25Harrison County, TXMay 28, 2017 22:00June 2, 2017 07:454d 9h11,387223K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Texas's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.