massoutage

2022 Texas Power Outage Report

In 2022, the average Texas customer went without power for about 4.0 hours, the 26th worst of 51 states (US average 6.2 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
4.0
vs prior year
▼ 80%
vs 2021
Customer-hours out
54.3M
Peak customers out
206,063
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
93%
of TX customers
Counties reporting
252

Texas year over year

Texas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.9h; 2016: 1.2h; 2017: 1.6h; 2018: 2.3h, coverage 90%; 2019: 4.9h, coverage 93%; 2020: 5.1h, coverage 63%; 2021: 20.0h, coverage 94%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 93%; 2023: 8.0h; 2024: 24.4h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.9h20151.2h20161.6h20172.3h20184.9h20195.1h202020.0h20214.0h20228.0h202324.4h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2022

Customer-hours without power across Texas; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Texas customer-hours without power by month, 2022Jan 2.7M, Feb 3.5M, Mar 4.5M, Apr 5.3M, May 7.4M, Jun 4.2M, Jul 3.9M, Aug 5.7M, Sep 4.5M, Oct 4.5M, Nov 3.6M, Dec 4.4M02M4M6M8M2.7MJan3.5MFeb4.5MMar5.3MApr7.4MMay4.2MJun3.9MJul5.7MAug4.5MSep4.5MOct3.6MNov4.4MDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 252 Texas counties, 2022

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Madison County76.4168K2,2032,203607
2Austin County69.6681K9,7809,427396
3Waller County45.7847K18,5328,570276
4Wharton County45.61.1M23,77514,552296
5Glasscock County43.040K931931450
6Grimes County39.7124K3,1313,131961
7Robertson County37.7104K2,7552,644896
8Pecos County37.068K1,8461,846484
9Houston County33.1387K11,6829,548743
10Reeves County32.556K1,7241,724566
11Colorado County32.2262K8,1462,966647
12Bandera County31.247K1,4951,495521
13San Jacinto County29.2156K5,3553,545931
14Goliad County28.464K2,2692,269368
15Trinity County28.2184K6,5412,853747
16Burleson County27.359K2,1552,155707
17Irion County27.126K969626160
18Tyler County27.1121K4,4783,151827
19Marion County27.0135K5,0053,882507
20Limestone County25.7109K4,2413,910799
21Kenedy County24.38,566353353121
22Reagan County23.551K2,1481,576424
23Upshur County22.1404K18,2246,207762
24Sterling County21.926K1,1971,197188
25Cass County21.5327K15,2446,676783
26Leon County19.3144K7,4894,637724
27Hardin County19.2234K12,1946,020979
28Schleicher County19.09,62850750788
29Rusk County18.8500K26,5715,083786
30Falls County18.677K4,1562,266589
31Runnels County17.934K1,9201,653337
32Brazoria County17.72.6M144,16435,40291
33Jack County17.463K3,594976430
34Live Oak County17.462K3,5622,299583
35Sutton County17.013K787787192
36Walker County16.8278K16,57011,3481,006
37Orange County16.4325K19,7864,0171,026
38Wood County16.3261K16,0304,774965
39Hansford County16.123K1,3981,398153
40Duval County16.074K4,6331,243619
41Chambers County15.9420K26,3813,733758
42Van Zandt County15.9380K23,87818,490894
43Knox County15.98,759551551331
44Coke County15.924K1,4871,487230
45Concho County15.824K1,5451,545216
46Franklin County15.283K5,4813,494549
47Jefferson County15.1779K51,6597,729787
48Eastland County14.9139K9,2782,166696
49Cherokee County14.2421K29,7087,028949
50Real County13.717K1,2391,239234
51Lipscomb County13.520K1,4451,053103
52Loving County13.59,110675110162
53Morris County13.386K6,4471,922448
54Lee County12.829K2,2232,223589
55Upton County12.532K2,542967447
56Callahan County12.547K3,7792,961579
57Matagorda County12.3210K17,1192,707840
58Jim Hogg County12.136K2,9581,938322
59Hunt County12.1544K45,06710,982874
60Liberty County12.0530K44,1895,232671
61Polk County11.8132K11,1222,888817
62Freestone County11.8105K8,9154,345644
63Smith County11.61.5M129,05433,192699
64Bastrop County11.6207K17,82817,8281,020
65Camp County11.569K5,9543,367383
66Winkler County11.060K5,4763,756312
67Brooks County10.934K3,092994364
68Panola County10.7149K13,8693,794742
69Refugio County10.736K3,4011,215435
70Delta County10.734K3,2281,223187
71Gregg County10.5674K64,30619,304611
72Hardeman County10.411K1,110618202
73Lavaca County10.322K2,1651,467395
74Anderson County10.1293K29,0008,152880
75Montgomery County9.92.3M230,04022,897245
76Aransas County9.9118K11,9913,555777
77Culberson County9.79,6681,0001,00099
78Oldham County9.79,159948914125
79Taylor County9.6180K18,7035,735841
80Galveston County9.51.4M144,42123,317329
81Haskell County9.514K1,5291,529468
82Nacogdoches County9.4387K40,9895,385795
83Crockett County9.322K2,4082,055142
84Martin County9.336K3,8611,507640
85Kinney County9.211K1,193692109
86Somervell County8.545K5,3512,147230
87Throckmorton County8.44,891582582140
88Henderson County8.4468K55,80810,1211,045
89Dimmit County8.428K3,3681,271405
90Nolan County8.372K8,6541,648462
91Castro County8.342K5,0801,166521
92Montague County8.167K8,3034,426507
93Collingsworth County8.110K1,2491,249120
94Fannin County8.1110K13,6433,409574
95Deaf Smith County7.895K12,1073,484598
96Briscoe County7.74,56358950364
97La Salle County7.721K2,749541406
98Menard County7.68,7241,142535202
99Red River County7.655K7,1613,308333
100Shackelford County7.513K1,803951280
101Carson County7.431K4,1871,928274
102Titus County7.1121K16,9937,406657
103Willacy County7.082K11,6422,141529
104Palo Pinto County7.084K11,9652,774681
105San Patricio County7.0248K35,6675,072761
106Milam County6.758K8,681911539
107Zapata County6.754K8,0252,291426
108Terrell County6.77,6571,14857519
109Jeff Davis County6.719K2,7992,267156
110Blanco County6.535K5,2973,484490
111Uvalde County6.454K8,4185,272651
112Bee County6.465K10,1872,439744
113Medina County6.4101K15,8061,877823
114Jim Wells County6.3111K17,6122,502739
115Cooke County6.3106K16,8524,772636
116Ellis County6.1497K80,9528,532766
117Hill County6.182K13,3652,116732
118Angelina County6.0282K47,1783,315899
119Borden County5.99,2041,569438177
120Fisher County5.813K2,246690214
121Kimble County5.812K2,0991,794339
122Llano County5.756K9,8389,838636
123Karnes County5.733K5,7832,859355
124Harrison County5.6285K50,3855,153820
125Hamilton County5.510K1,841721135
126Archer County5.418K3,386517369
127Wise County5.3147K27,6024,930749
128Edwards County5.325K4,6643,714266
129Parmer County5.341K7,6511,758451
130Gonzales County5.337K6,9991,421481
131Stephens County5.225K4,7774,777436
132Hutchinson County5.237K6,9781,921453
133Wilbarger County5.137K7,3592,149435
134Washington County5.165K12,82410,881716
135Val Verde County5.195K18,7579,009561
136Gillespie County5.086K17,0224,534637
137Dallas County5.04.8M948,355120,54876
138Crane County5.031K6,1572,233321
139Hall County5.08,7061,7411,128142
140Presidio County5.025K5,0022,436209
141Ochiltree County4.924K4,9731,894188
142Randall County4.9168K34,6195,432818
143Hudspeth County4.85,5271,14136770
144Nueces County4.8783K162,26711,735480
145Lamar County4.8134K27,8822,680672
146Bosque County4.835K7,3894,030468
147Baylor County4.87,2731,5271,074380
148San Saba County4.718K3,729888265
149Cottle County4.73,33271271271
150Comanche County4.734K7,3361,357680
151Sherman County4.73,00264364396
152Kaufman County4.6342K74,76523,737998
153Frio County4.532K7,1461,525573
154Lynn County4.511K2,4052,036311
155Dallam County4.45,6921,2921,292143
156Garza County4.412K2,6932,108205
157Ward County4.437K8,5552,781440
158Caldwell County4.391K21,2687,527786
159Mitchell County4.321K4,856607437
160Mason County4.212K2,818867343
161Hopkins County4.288K21,1151,577867
162Bowie County4.1483K116,9798,154839
163Jones County4.121K5,2011,905381
164Jackson County4.125K6,0904,045354
165Johnson County4.0308K76,6749,5761,010
166Hartley County4.04,2721,0771,07791
167Rains County3.921K5,3223,465456
168Terry County3.816K4,3111,589375
169Potter County3.8147K38,8985,308947
170Crosby County3.79,7722,6092,225147
171Clay County3.718K4,9051,013309
172Calhoun County3.741K11,2031,375449
173Williamson County3.61.1M299,58322,258829
174Atascosa County3.669K18,9923,068610
175Bell County3.6612K171,22516,241770
176McLennan County3.6363K101,9609,533895
177Collin County3.51.5M417,24224,313550
178Grayson County3.5184K52,5083,908975
179Burnet County3.547K13,5373,167780
180Moore County3.522K6,4562,184339
181Shelby County3.550K14,4841,366321
182Wilson County3.4115K33,6197,092497
183DeWitt County3.439K11,5951,808428
184Hays County3.3234K71,17515,0611,136
185Maverick County3.396K29,3273,617546
186Wheeler County3.27,5302,320732216
187Rockwall County3.2247K77,0297,998766
188Victoria County3.2156K49,0485,482775
189Dawson County3.226K8,1731,906451
190Foard County3.23,3651,06781114
191Brown County3.184K26,8812,146763
192Parker County3.1273K87,4764,821972
193Donley County2.94,9881,704684108
194Hockley County2.932K10,8535,473391
195Andrews County2.835K12,6203,200541
196Hood County2.775K27,3652,850902
197Starr County2.785K31,0144,934794
198Dickens County2.72,49291737881
199McCulloch County2.720K7,593867254
200Kleberg County2.756K20,7282,566608
201Erath County2.765K24,2803,088917
202Motley County2.61,45855624771
203Comal County2.6237K91,3348,418943
204Childress County2.66,2882,451538210
205Brewster County2.619K7,5881,788260
206Tarrant County2.42.5M1,040,76127,55374
207Tom Green County2.4140K58,3814,476200
208Stonewall County2.32,6541,15471195
209Cameron County2.3599K262,2999,910617
210Kendall County2.347K21,0382,714612
211Navarro County2.187K41,2672,788781
212Kerr County2.184K39,8422,319790
213Travis County2.11.3M641,92630,054587
214Webb County2.1227K110,2104,738750
215Fayette County2.07,6063,7321,690225
216Fort Bend County2.01.4M694,78020,534225
217King County2.02401193321
218Yoakum County2.07,2033,573429247
219Brazos County2.0147K73,9826,456798
220Midland County1.9306K164,5509,279863
221Coryell County1.849K26,4851,950573
222Howard County1.880K43,8082,300759
223Ector County1.8283K156,4816,026936
224Gray County1.813K7,1032,979448
225Coleman County1.76,9394,01837189
226Gaines County1.723K13,8713,468552
227Harris County1.73.1M1,827,68640,87365
228Denton County1.6546K332,70710,158742
229Hidalgo County1.61.2M753,68014,659406
230Bexar County1.61.6M1,024,58632,111575
231Young County1.413K9,1661,368417
232Guadalupe County1.4135K97,0832,922789
233Cochran County1.42,2421,637857139
234Lamb County1.311K8,3311,695202
235Hale County1.320K15,4022,314459
236El Paso County1.3444K349,4847,137973
237Scurry County1.319K15,1251,086376
238Wichita County1.1101K90,7633,3821,068
239McMullen County1.12,8982,664633109
240Hemphill County1.11,2751,18940043
241Kent County0.850660218441
242Mills County0.82,9023,48923890
243Bailey County0.83,8714,8571,19381
244Lampasas County0.88,93911,4251,118164
245Floyd County0.61,7732,808603138
246Lubbock County0.5116K222,8715,010815
247Zavala County0.425K67,5321,051469
248Swisher County0.38692,66249058
249Jasper County0.043615,3084823
250Newton County0.0844,202316
251Armstrong County-13K-90366
252Roberts County-2,885-50261

Biggest Texas outages of 2022

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Dallas County, TXJuly 25, 2022 11:15September 12, 2022 09:0048d 21h120,5482.2M
2Harris County, TXAugust 10, 2022 11:00September 19, 2022 08:0039d 21h40,873597K
3Brazoria County, TXAugust 7, 2022 10:45August 31, 2022 07:3023d 20h35,402355K
4Smith County, TXApril 10, 2022 12:45April 17, 2022 05:006d 16h33,192514K
5Bexar County, TXFebruary 2, 2022 15:00February 6, 2022 06:453d 15h32,111268K
6Travis County, TXMay 25, 2022 02:15May 28, 2022 10:303d 8h30,054184K
7Harris County, TXOctober 21, 2022 11:45November 3, 2022 06:1512d 18h28,722275K
8Tarrant County, TXNovember 19, 2022 11:45December 26, 2022 01:1536d 13h27,553272K
9Bexar County, TXMay 25, 2022 05:00May 26, 2022 07:001d 2h25,801155K
10Collin County, TXJune 1, 2022 13:45June 3, 2022 08:451d 19h24,313121K
11Kaufman County, TXMay 16, 2022 03:45May 17, 2022 10:151d 6h23,737146K
12Galveston County, TXFebruary 2, 2022 12:45February 6, 2022 02:453d 14h23,31773K
13Brazoria County, TXOctober 17, 2022 07:30November 4, 2022 06:3017d 23h23,116243K
14Montgomery County, TXApril 25, 2022 05:45April 29, 2022 02:453d 21h22,89776K
15Williamson County, TXMarch 21, 2022 09:00March 24, 2022 09:453d22,258228K
16Bexar County, TXSeptember 24, 2022 02:45September 24, 2022 07:154h 30m22,06931K
17Smith County, TXApril 5, 2022 06:30April 10, 2022 04:454d 22h21,410220K
18Smith County, TXNovember 30, 2022 13:00December 1, 2022 06:1517h 15m21,3036,664
19Bexar County, TXJanuary 15, 2022 09:00January 16, 2022 08:0023h21,17669K
20Fort Bend County, TXAugust 10, 2022 13:15August 15, 2022 05:154d 16h20,534138K
21Gregg County, TXApril 12, 2022 13:15April 17, 2022 03:154d 14h19,304142K
22Harris County, TXMay 24, 2022 11:00June 5, 2022 09:3011d 22h18,587127K
23Van Zandt County, TXMay 16, 2022 02:30May 18, 2022 06:452d 4h18,490178K
24Travis County, TXNovember 30, 2022 13:30December 1, 2022 03:1513h 45m18,30727K
25Bastrop County, TXJanuary 12, 2022 15:45January 12, 2022 21:005h 15m17,82826K
EAGLE-I tracked about 93% of Texas's electricity customers in 2022; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2022 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.