massoutage

2018 Kentucky Power Outage Report

In 2018, the average Kentucky customer went without power for about 5.7 hours, the 14th worst of 51 states (US average 5.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
5.7
vs prior year
▲ 121%
vs 2017
Customer-hours out
13.1M
Peak customers out
130,532
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
78%
of KY customers
Counties reporting
118

Kentucky year over year

Kentucky: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 2.6h; 2018: 5.7h, coverage 78%; 2019: 3.3h, coverage 92%; 2020: 4.7h, coverage 92%; 2021: 10.4h, coverage 92%; 2022: 5.6h, coverage 94%; 2023: 14.9h; 2024: 9.7h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%2.3h20152.0h20162.6h20175.7h20183.3h20194.7h202010.4h20215.6h202214.9h20239.7h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2018

Customer-hours without power across Kentucky; July was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kentucky customer-hours without power by month, 2018Jan 289K, Feb 530K, Mar 920K, Apr 544K, May 680K, Jun 1.3M, Jul 4.0M, Aug 396K, Sep 453K, Oct 525K, Nov 3.1M, Dec 323K02M4M6M289KJan530KFeb920KMar544KApr680KMay1.3MJun4.0MJul396KAug453KSep525KOct3.1MNov323KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 118 Kentucky counties, 2018

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Woodford County67.7834K12,32212,322432
2Leslie County25.1133K5,2953,336367
3Lawrence County20.5175K8,5533,707402
4Martin County17.0104K6,0972,717308
5Knott County16.4116K7,0611,097435
6Letcher County16.0177K11,0693,617519
7Oldham County15.8433K27,3658,086531
8Pike County14.0442K31,5075,496641
9Union County12.384K6,7943,829365
10Lee County12.248K3,9612,273388
11Ballard County11.649K4,2303,358217
12Edmonson County11.675K6,5052,156369
13Fayette County11.11.9M170,65758,693992
14Carlisle County10.724K2,2442,244130
15Perry County10.1163K16,2282,265541
16Livingston County10.057K5,6673,202250
17Gallatin County9.642K4,3581,412213
18Washington County9.251K5,5122,145321
19Menifee County9.133K3,6011,286140
20Jefferson County8.93.5M390,03379,447670
21Trimble County8.335K4,2572,496257
22Hancock County8.142K5,1701,722336
23Grayson County7.8111K14,2553,776458
24Anderson County7.688K11,5166,139384
25McLean County7.633K4,3611,441327
26Trigg County7.548K6,3986,398300
27Powell County7.461K8,2441,845232
28Hickman County7.317K2,2852,285166
29Henry County7.354K7,3571,356346
30Bourbon County6.951K7,4142,512363
31Breathitt County6.753K7,9151,001310
32Floyd County6.6132K20,0572,380550
33Lyon County6.529K4,3921,939334
34Grant County6.466K10,2643,360389
35Montgomery County6.397K15,4957,187343
36Harlan County6.285K13,7002,723579
37Todd County6.032K5,3062,147336
38Bullitt County5.7230K40,3666,133705
39Johnson County5.267K12,8341,456329
40Webster County5.026K5,2701,451287
41Pendleton County5.031K6,2721,467318
42Bracken County4.919K3,833920198
43Owen County4.827K5,5631,047316
44Boyd County4.7131K27,7894,768708
45Kenton County4.6346K74,5468,821802
46Crittenden County4.619K4,1362,547309
47Bell County4.555K12,2483,858559
48Franklin County4.5116K25,8404,052329
49Robertson County4.45,1321,16152542
50Carter County4.355K12,8352,507498
51Ohio County4.254K12,8681,959535
52Nelson County4.090K22,3861,895550
53Campbell County4.0156K38,9756,716652
54Carroll County3.925K6,325793225
55Spencer County3.933K8,4343,049264
56Bath County3.825K6,4891,171165
57Butler County3.725K6,8245,977380
58Scott County3.7109K29,8676,606593
59Greenup County3.666K18,1791,219522
60Allen County3.542K11,9536,213294
61Magoffin County3.422K6,5482,845191
62Christian County3.3119K36,3676,000550
63McCracken County3.2117K36,7615,979549
64Marshall County3.258K18,5363,469489
65Muhlenberg County3.045K14,9011,909534
66Shelby County3.073K23,9283,485491
67Logan County3.044K14,6373,357448
68Boone County2.9213K74,7715,800757
69Hardin County2.8173K61,0328,099472
70Jessamine County2.777K28,5344,574559
71Estill County2.619K7,2242,104126
72Calloway County2.564K25,5546,116408
73Monroe County2.417K6,9913,415198
74Harrison County2.322K9,6041,223397
75Graves County2.346K19,6922,491623
76Mercer County2.327K11,6451,864327
77Clark County2.343K18,7103,818467
78Fulton County2.29,1824,089935124
79Nicholas County2.17,2983,502619173
80Hopkins County2.041K20,2383,584572
81Caldwell County2.012K5,933907211
82Larue County2.015K7,4752,974187
83Meade County1.934K18,0761,40087
84Daviess County1.897K52,7054,036851
85Rockcastle County1.814K8,0132,688129
86Madison County1.785K48,4632,056711
87Rowan County1.726K15,0981,408213
88Hart County1.719K10,8823,127135
89Warren County1.5105K67,85511,033781
90Henderson County1.533K21,4934,288528
91Cumberland County1.55,1853,4831,277123
92Metcalfe County1.48,8076,2261,41662
93Clay County1.315K11,7351,074172
94Laurel County1.346K35,9073,378526
95McCreary County1.112K10,58699491
96Barren County1.126K24,6651,241137
97Simpson County1.012K11,8982,821305
98Marion County1.011K10,962909209
99Lewis County0.84,7395,88625427
100Mason County0.87,4219,434847169
101Boyle County0.813K16,8101,300262
102Knox County0.711K15,2721,229234
103Garrard County0.76,1948,6762,98181
104Russell County0.67,17311,596698221
105Morgan County0.64,9088,16227874
106Pulaski County0.623K42,2582,287334
107Lincoln County0.56,17612,841805135
108Whitley County0.36,10918,3611,281141
109Adair County0.33,30310,66033099
110Taylor County0.23,56016,7541,345117
111Owsley County0.25012,420167
112Clinton County0.19976,7438175
113Fleming County0.11,0887,87148266
114Elliott County0.13574,3901916
115Breckinridge County0.176413,77310421
116Green County0.13366,3269123
117Casey County0.04038,7941948
118Jackson County0.0657,104104

Biggest Kentucky outages of 2018

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Jefferson County, KYNovember 15, 2018 03:15November 20, 2018 04:455d 1h79,4471.9M
2Fayette County, KYJuly 20, 2018 12:15July 26, 2018 06:455d 18h58,6931.6M
3Jefferson County, KYMay 31, 2018 11:15June 3, 2018 05:452d 18h27,245229K
4Jefferson County, KYJuly 20, 2018 17:30July 25, 2018 01:454d 8h26,689524K
5Jefferson County, KYJune 26, 2018 11:30June 28, 2018 07:001d 19h24,759159K
6Woodford County, KYJuly 20, 2018 19:45July 25, 2018 18:154d 22h12,322772K
7Jefferson County, KYOctober 20, 2018 09:30October 23, 2018 09:453d12,28357K
8Fayette County, KYAugust 2, 2018 12:45August 3, 2018 00:1511h 30m11,76418K
9Fayette County, KYAugust 22, 2018 12:00August 22, 2018 20:158h 15m11,7613,000
10Warren County, KYOctober 7, 2018 07:30October 7, 2018 08:451h 15m11,03312K
11Fayette County, KYMay 18, 2018 19:30May 19, 2018 08:1512h 45m9,74922K
12Jefferson County, KYMarch 28, 2018 09:45March 29, 2018 07:1521h 30m9,3059,047
13Jefferson County, KYMarch 29, 2018 11:00March 30, 2018 04:4517h 45m9,3034,567
14Kenton County, KYNovember 15, 2018 07:15November 19, 2018 07:154d8,821137K
15Kenton County, KYOctober 20, 2018 23:15October 23, 2018 05:302d 6h8,19047K
16Hardin County, KYApril 4, 2018 00:45April 4, 2018 08:307h 45m8,0995,948
17Oldham County, KYJuly 20, 2018 19:15July 24, 2018 19:454d8,08646K
18Jefferson County, KYMay 11, 2018 11:00May 12, 2018 21:151d 10h7,6032,629
19Warren County, KYFebruary 25, 2018 03:45February 25, 2018 22:1518h 30m7,29518K
20Montgomery County, KYJuly 20, 2018 20:30July 24, 2018 00:003d 3h7,18777K
21Hardin County, KYNovember 15, 2018 02:30November 18, 2018 03:453d 1h7,119105K
22Jefferson County, KYFebruary 6, 2018 13:00February 7, 2018 01:4512h 45m6,8417,154
23Campbell County, KYNovember 15, 2018 08:00November 18, 2018 18:153d 10h6,71648K
24Fayette County, KYDecember 16, 2018 16:15December 17, 2018 01:008h 45m6,6518,007
25Scott County, KYJune 16, 2018 14:45June 16, 2018 21:156h 30m6,60613K
EAGLE-I tracked about 78% of Kentucky's electricity customers in 2018; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2018:NCVAWVMARIVTMEMI

Part of the 2018 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.