massoutage

2017 Kentucky Power Outage Report

In 2017, the average Kentucky customer went without power for about 2.6 hours, the 31st worst of 51 states (US average 7.3 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
2.6
vs prior year
▲ 27%
vs 2016
Customer-hours out
5.9M
Peak customers out
98,057
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of KY customers
Counties reporting
119

Kentucky year over year

Kentucky: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 2.3h; 2016: 2.0h; 2017: 2.6h; 2018: 5.7h, coverage 78%; 2019: 3.3h, coverage 92%; 2020: 4.7h, coverage 92%; 2021: 10.4h, coverage 92%; 2022: 5.6h, coverage 94%; 2023: 14.9h; 2024: 9.7h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%2.3h20152.0h20162.6h20175.7h20183.3h20194.7h202010.4h20215.6h202214.9h20239.7h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2017

Customer-hours without power across Kentucky; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Kentucky customer-hours without power by month, 2017Jan 265K, Feb 148K, Mar 1.9M, Apr 377K, May 712K, Jun 505K, Jul 684K, Aug 260K, Sep 279K, Oct 257K, Nov 371K, Dec 198K0500k1M1.5M2M265KJan148KFeb1.9MMar377KApr712KMay505KJun684KJul260KAug279KSep257KOct371KNov198KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 119 Kentucky counties, 2017

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Pike County20.0631K31,50710,091547
2Martin County18.8115K6,0972,645221
3Breathitt County13.3106K7,9152,053233
4Knott County12.891K7,0611,914290
5Trigg County12.782K6,3986,398313
6Perry County12.6204K16,2283,887455
7Leslie County12.466K5,2951,624276
8Carroll County12.478K6,3254,718177
9Lawrence County11.7100K8,5531,440329
10Floyd County11.5231K20,0573,908403
11Gallatin County10.847K4,3582,534202
12Monroe County10.875K6,9913,454240
13Pendleton County9.962K6,2722,321236
14Hickman County9.622K2,2852,285181
15Owen County8.849K5,5634,006348
16Letcher County8.897K11,0691,576387
17Carlisle County6.615K2,244820113
18Todd County6.434K5,3062,176375
19Magoffin County6.442K6,5482,816147
20Lyon County6.328K4,3922,861306
21Greenup County6.3114K18,1796,021348
22Lee County6.325K3,9611,468359
23Bracken County5.822K3,8331,764160
24Fulton County5.623K4,0891,518112
25Boyd County5.6155K27,7895,092548
26Oldham County5.4149K27,36514,118558
27Campbell County5.0195K38,9756,047554
28Grant County4.951K10,2642,760296
29Crittenden County4.720K4,1362,513290
30Woodford County4.758K12,3225,022429
31Trimble County4.419K4,2571,55065
32Boone County4.1304K74,77118,940727
33Ohio County3.950K12,8685,222520
34Kenton County3.8287K74,54610,615743
35Robertson County3.84,4531,16138941
36Washington County3.720K5,5124,702249
37Butler County3.625K6,8245,972291
38Hopkins County3.470K20,2385,050591
39Bell County3.341K12,2482,718552
40Marshall County3.361K18,5369,053371
41Nelson County3.273K22,38615,158528
42Allen County3.138K11,9532,030332
43Menifee County3.111K3,6012,829170
44Harlan County3.142K13,7001,975517
45Carter County3.140K12,835956333
46Logan County3.145K14,6373,583421
47Calloway County3.076K25,5542,689387
48Harrison County2.827K9,6041,769367
49Henry County2.720K7,3572,305151
50Estill County2.720K7,2241,82598
51McLean County2.712K4,3611,324369
52Webster County2.614K5,2701,309301
53Johnson County2.532K12,834850227
54Spencer County2.420K8,4345,930261
55Edmonson County2.315K6,5056,505307
56Bullitt County2.393K40,36622,343757
57Caldwell County2.314K5,933784231
58Scott County2.367K29,8673,530550
59Anderson County2.225K11,5161,128384
60Franklin County2.155K25,8401,673315
61Powell County1.815K8,2443,193233
62Muhlenberg County1.725K14,9015,758515
63Bourbon County1.713K7,4141,869376
64Graves County1.632K19,6923,625433
65Mason County1.615K9,434975185
66Christian County1.657K36,3677,877593
67Madison County1.573K48,4636,197706
68Cumberland County1.45,0253,4831,472108
69Union County1.49,7856,794739371
70Nicholas County1.45,0163,502419156
71Jefferson County1.4529K390,03311,527860
72Grayson County1.319K14,2552,533430
73Hancock County1.36,7165,170989281
74Bath County1.38,3266,489694186
75Morgan County1.29,7688,1621,68768
76Fleming County1.18,9797,8711,29766
77Rockcastle County1.19,0938,013774142
78Fayette County1.1183K170,6575,5091,069
79Mercer County1.112K11,645742309
80Clark County1.019K18,7102,191484
81Ballard County1.04,0214,23053888
82Montgomery County0.914K15,495870376
83Metcalfe County0.95,6156,2261,48463
84Russell County0.89,84011,596942189
85Jessamine County0.721K28,5343,108462
86Marion County0.77,67710,9623,103152
87Rowan County0.710K15,098687218
88Taylor County0.712K16,7544,346113
89Daviess County0.736K52,7054,848837
90Warren County0.644K67,8553,328639
91Clinton County0.63,8926,7438217
92Meade County0.59,78918,0761,404117
93Clay County0.56,31811,735573138
94Whitley County0.58,43118,3611,250173
95Henderson County0.49,18621,4931,517617
96Owsley County0.49812,420227
97Livingston County0.42,2375,66752960
98Simpson County0.44,68811,898812211
99Laurel County0.414K35,9071,790438
100Shelby County0.38,33023,9281,324334
101Larue County0.32,4337,475370116
102McCreary County0.33,17610,58635690
103Adair County0.33,17410,6601,19579
104Garrard County0.32,5608,676431137
105Lewis County0.31,6935,88624525
106Boyle County0.34,61616,8101,651248
107Knox County0.34,02415,272507200
108Hardin County0.316K61,0323,268538
109Hart County0.22,42310,882223114
110Green County0.21,2416,3261,36042
111Casey County0.21,4678,79425361
112McCracken County0.25,99436,76189788
113Pulaski County0.16,26442,258767300
114Barren County0.13,45324,66558893
115Elliott County0.16004,3901912
116Lincoln County0.198012,841639111
117Wolfe County0.13154,146647
118Breckinridge County0.023613,77311013
119Jackson County0.0217,104194

Biggest Kentucky outages of 2017

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Bullitt County, KYJuly 20, 2017 13:00July 20, 2017 15:152h 15m22,34311K
2Boone County, KYMarch 1, 2017 08:00March 4, 2017 18:453d 10h18,940207K
3Bullitt County, KYNovember 9, 2017 14:45November 9, 2017 22:007h 15m15,20212K
4Nelson County, KYJuly 20, 2017 14:45July 20, 2017 15:1530m15,1587,529
5Oldham County, KYMarch 1, 2017 11:30March 3, 2017 01:001d 13h14,11846K
6Oldham County, KYJuly 23, 2017 07:00July 23, 2017 22:4515h 45m11,96815K
7Nelson County, KYNovember 9, 2017 18:15November 9, 2017 22:003h 45m11,81313K
8Jefferson County, KYDecember 13, 2017 11:30December 14, 2017 00:0012h 30m11,5273,430
9Kenton County, KYAugust 11, 2017 07:00August 11, 2017 07:1515m10,6152,654
10Bullitt County, KYNovember 6, 2017 04:15November 7, 2017 13:151d 9h10,18526K
11Pike County, KYMarch 1, 2017 13:30March 5, 2017 23:004d 9h10,091267K
12Marshall County, KYMarch 6, 2017 08:45March 6, 2017 12:153h 30m9,0537,039
13Jefferson County, KYJuly 13, 2017 12:00July 15, 2017 04:001d 16h9,0025,078
14Jefferson County, KYJanuary 23, 2017 10:00January 24, 2017 07:1521h 15m8,81711K
15Christian County, KYMay 3, 2017 11:15May 3, 2017 11:3015m7,8771,969
16Jefferson County, KYAugust 1, 2017 09:15August 1, 2017 20:4511h 30m7,4453,638
17Jefferson County, KYJanuary 16, 2017 12:45January 18, 2017 05:301d 16h7,4138,380
18Kenton County, KYMarch 1, 2017 06:45March 4, 2017 22:303d 15h6,991140K
19Jefferson County, KYSeptember 18, 2017 04:45September 18, 2017 05:1530m6,9251,732
20Edmonson County, KYApril 5, 2017 20:15April 6, 2017 03:006h 45m6,5054,911
21Trigg County, KYJuly 9, 2017 13:00July 9, 2017 14:451h 45m6,3985,346
22Trigg County, KYJanuary 23, 2017 23:00January 24, 2017 01:152h 15m6,39812K
23Madison County, KYMarch 1, 2017 13:15March 3, 2017 02:451d 13h6,19721K
24Jefferson County, KYMarch 1, 2017 03:15March 2, 2017 09:151d 6h6,12837K
25Campbell County, KYAugust 11, 2017 07:00August 11, 2017 07:1515m6,0471,512
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Kentucky's electricity customers in 2017; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2017:FLMEWVNHGARIVTNC

Part of the 2017 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.