massoutage

2016 Washington Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Washington customer went without power for about 3.2 hours, the 14th worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
3.2
vs prior year
▼ 65%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
8.8M
Peak customers out
220,088
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of WA customers
Counties reporting
21

Washington year over year

Washington: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 9.1h; 2016: 3.2h; 2017: 3.3h; 2018: 2.1h, coverage 71%; 2019: 2.0h, coverage 86%; 2020: 4.2h, coverage 87%; 2021: 8.7h, coverage 87%; 2022: 6.6h, coverage 87%; 2023: 2.6h; 2024: 12.1h; 2025: 7.0h0510150%50%100%9.1h20153.2h20163.3h20172.1h20182.0h20194.2h20208.7h20216.6h20222.6h202312.1h20247.0h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Washington; March was the worst.

CSVJSON
Washington customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 276K, Feb 257K, Mar 4.1M, Apr 304K, May 346K, Jun 416K, Jul 366K, Aug 302K, Sep 450K, Oct 1.1M, Nov 430K, Dec 475K02M4M6M276KJan257KFeb4.1MMar304KApr346KMay416KJun366KJul302KAug450KSep1.1MOct430KNov475KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 21 Washington counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Kitsap County17.42.2M126,24265,654573
2Whatcom County12.6714K56,74722,878553
3Skagit County8.2508K62,2169,479526
4Ferry County6.236K5,807998144
5Stevens County5.5168K30,6712,198655
6Lincoln County4.830K6,3072,219175
7Thurston County4.0561K141,01712,265508
8King County3.83.6M963,744129,685140
9Island County3.0261K87,1966,542431
10Pierce County2.0381K190,28214,229637
11Kittitas County2.041K21,0552,620252
12Adams County1.523K14,9102,585239
13Spokane County1.0221K217,35112,395812
14Whitman County0.942K47,4092,164433
15Asotin County0.612K20,7971,108277
16Garfield County0.1107968112
17Franklin County0.044632,734395
18Pend Oreille County0.0479,34688
19Grant County0.04350,66743
20Mason County0.02837,52925
21Snohomish County0.037638,02923

Biggest Washington outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1King County, WAMarch 13, 2016 07:00March 20, 2016 06:156d 23h129,6851.3M
2Kitsap County, WAMarch 13, 2016 22:45March 16, 2016 19:002d 20h65,654818K
3Kitsap County, WAFebruary 29, 2016 17:45March 8, 2016 07:307d 13h44,492551K
4King County, WAMay 11, 2016 06:45May 11, 2016 12:305h 45m38,83475K
5King County, WAOctober 8, 2016 22:30November 1, 2016 04:4523d 6h25,577326K
6Whatcom County, WAMarch 9, 2016 17:00March 12, 2016 02:002d 9h22,878336K
7Kitsap County, WAMarch 10, 2016 08:45March 12, 2016 02:001d 17h22,468209K
8King County, WADecember 8, 2016 02:45December 31, 2016 00:1522d 21h20,224195K
9King County, WASeptember 8, 2016 04:15September 11, 2016 07:153d 3h18,079113K
10Whatcom County, WAOctober 14, 2016 00:15October 17, 2016 04:153d 4h17,687130K
11King County, WAMarch 9, 2016 15:30March 12, 2016 02:002d 10h15,05055K
12Pierce County, WAMarch 13, 2016 22:45March 15, 2016 03:151d 4h14,22970K
13Kitsap County, WAOctober 13, 2016 20:00October 18, 2016 15:004d 19h13,257252K
14Spokane County, WAAugust 7, 2016 13:15August 8, 2016 09:0019h 45m12,39529K
15Kitsap County, WAMay 6, 2016 14:00May 7, 2016 13:4523h 45m12,35910K
16Thurston County, WASeptember 17, 2016 11:00September 18, 2016 02:3015h 30m12,26534K
17King County, WAFebruary 29, 2016 16:15March 7, 2016 07:006d 14h12,14670K
18King County, WANovember 14, 2016 16:45November 21, 2016 12:456d 20h11,86532K
19King County, WAJuly 11, 2016 12:00August 2, 2016 16:1522d 4h10,014146K
20Skagit County, WAMarch 10, 2016 00:45March 12, 2016 02:002d 1h9,479144K
21Thurston County, WAAugust 23, 2016 07:45August 23, 2016 08:0015m9,3242,331
22Thurston County, WAOctober 11, 2016 09:30October 17, 2016 07:005d 21h8,968105K
23Thurston County, WAMarch 13, 2016 22:45March 15, 2016 00:151d 1h7,82923K
24King County, WAFebruary 11, 2016 08:30February 20, 2016 14:459d 6h7,65475K
25Whatcom County, WAMarch 13, 2016 07:00March 22, 2016 20:009d 13h7,36351K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Washington's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.
Other states in 2016:NCWVSCVAMEFLLAAR

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.