massoutage

2016 Texas Power Outage Report

In 2016, the average Texas customer went without power for about 1.2 hours, the 43rd worst of 49 states (US average 3.8 hours). Figures from DOE/ORNL EAGLE-I, including major storm days.

Avg hrs / customer
1.2
vs prior year
▼ 40%
vs 2015
Customer-hours out
9.2M
Peak customers out
71,268
across the state at once
EAGLE-I coverage
n/a
of TX customers
Counties reporting
119

Texas year over year

Texas: average hours without power per customer by year2015: 1.9h; 2016: 1.2h; 2017: 1.6h; 2018: 2.3h, coverage 90%; 2019: 4.9h, coverage 93%; 2020: 5.1h, coverage 63%; 2021: 20.0h, coverage 94%; 2022: 4.0h, coverage 93%; 2023: 8.0h; 2024: 24.4h; 2025: 4.6h01020300%50%100%1.9h20151.2h20161.6h20172.3h20184.9h20195.1h202020.0h20214.0h20228.0h202324.4h20244.6h2025
Use the arrow keys to read values.
Average hours without power per customer. Line: EAGLE-I coverage, share of customers tracked (right axis).

Month by month, 2016

Customer-hours without power across Texas; May was the worst.

CSVJSON
Texas customer-hours without power by month, 2016Jan 254K, Feb 286K, Mar 454K, Apr 1.7M, May 2.8M, Jun 753K, Jul 817K, Aug 649K, Sep 393K, Oct 246K, Nov 319K, Dec 498K01M2M3M254KJan286KFeb454KMar1.7MApr2.8MMay753KJun817KJul649KAug393KSep246KOct319KNov498KDec
Use the arrow keys to read values.

All 119 Texas counties, 2016

Ranked by average hours without power per customer. Each county links to its annual report.

CSVJSON
#CountyHrs / customerCustomer-hoursCustomersPeak outEvents
1Grimes County57.0178K3,1313,131479
2San Jacinto County35.6191K5,3553,741257
3Medina County27.4434K15,8064,757440
4Tyler County27.3122K4,4784,478390
5Lee County18.742K2,2232,223459
6Hardin County14.1172K12,1947,822665
7Burleson County13.228K2,1552,155447
8Lavaca County12.928K2,1652,165360
9Orange County12.0237K19,7864,522929
10Waller County11.5214K18,5325,397360
11Jefferson County10.3534K51,65911,4091,033
12Montgomery County10.32.4M230,04031,003906
13Sherman County8.35,35064364350
14Collingsworth County8.010K1,2491,24968
15Hall County7.012K1,7411,56064
16Robertson County6.919K2,7552,755218
17Trinity County6.140K6,5412,664311
18Liberty County6.0263K44,1894,705771
19Gregg County5.7368K64,3068,195771
20Walker County5.693K16,5703,164540
21Bastrop County5.598K17,8285,211769
22Camp County4.929K5,9541,78395
23Madison County4.19,1042,203901227
24Armstrong County4.11,85945222440
25Bowie County3.9453K116,97910,460839
26Colorado County3.931K8,1461,459417
27Rusk County3.8100K26,5713,259457
28Moore County3.523K6,4562,340246
29Franklin County3.519K5,481904157
30Gonzales County3.424K6,9991,910552
31Hutchinson County3.323K6,9782,594300
32Hudspeth County3.33,7421,14146559
33Austin County3.131K9,7801,897430
34Washington County3.039K12,8243,068601
35Dallam County2.93,7441,2921,292117
36Wheeler County2.86,4952,320331133
37Hartley County2.83,0051,07743161
38Wood County2.540K16,0301,832240
39Randall County2.483K34,6195,121570
40Marion County2.412K5,0051,090111
41Oldham County2.32,15994894861
42Upshur County2.241K18,2241,579246
43Hansford County2.12,9941,398872106
44Harrison County2.1108K50,3853,037528
45Polk County2.023K11,122773139
46Lipscomb County2.02,8761,4451,09380
47Panola County1.926K13,8693,341208
48Chambers County1.949K26,3811,629406
49Carson County1.76,9534,187779206
50Floyd County1.64,4802,808989131
51Potter County1.662K38,8984,516631
52El Paso County1.5540K349,48415,755969
53Cass County1.523K15,2441,229298
54DeWitt County1.518K11,595806390
55Gaines County1.521K13,8713,224324
56Morris County1.59,5996,447485156
57Titus County1.525K16,9931,860186
58Shelby County1.521K14,4841,095142
59Gray County1.39,2147,103776337
60Travis County1.2742K641,92620,348810
61Hemphill County1.11,3051,1891,18946
62Fayette County1.14,0343,7321,088169
63Caldwell County1.123K21,2681,965583
64Goliad County1.12,4072,26917756
65Limestone County1.04,2504,24146733
66Deaf Smith County1.012K12,1076,860159
67Hale County1.015K15,4022,054345
68Childress County1.02,3942,45111333
69Culberson County1.09591,0001,00033
70Donley County0.91,5201,70425397
71Lamb County0.97,2478,3311,263184
72Parmer County0.86,3507,6511,71483
73Guadalupe County0.771K97,0833,4191,026
74Crosby County0.71,8962,609510108
75Bexar County0.7698K1,024,58619,187623
76Ochiltree County0.73,2334,973214139
77Van Zandt County0.513K23,8782,247127
78Cochran County0.58521,6379679
79Hockley County0.55,49510,853884204
80Yoakum County0.51,7913,573447124
81Castro County0.52,4315,08092957
82Falls County0.41,6344,15623129
83Terry County0.31,2224,31126535
84Swisher County0.26452,66217454
85Garza County0.26392,69332368
86Wilson County0.27,94033,6191,108274
87Leon County0.21,5577,48953947
88Red River County0.21,4157,16136315
89Karnes County0.29075,7837358
90Comal County0.214K91,3341,045289
91Bailey County0.27394,85717870
92Galveston County0.121K144,4214,814254
93Lynn County0.13312,4054047
94Williamson County0.137K299,5831,534274
95Atascosa County0.11,99318,992191159
96Anderson County0.11,71329,00063138
97Henderson County0.13,25355,8081,12172
98Lubbock County0.113K222,8713,100184
99Hopkins County0.01,01121,11524826
100Bandera County0.0611,4951011
101Milam County0.03308,68128743
102Briscoe County0.02158917
103Smith County0.04,434129,05432357
104Newton County0.01344,202713
105Harris County0.023K1,827,686830134
106Rains County0.0485,322516
107Kaufman County0.067674,76573361
108Victoria County0.039349,04815616
109Hays County0.052171,175142117
110Hunt County0.026545,0678912
111Brazos County0.038473,98211920
112Jasper County0.05315,3081314
113Houston County0.02911,68243
114Cameron County0.0574262,2994125
115Kendall County0.04221,038164
116Angelina County0.03647,178106
117Freestone County0.008,91511
118Dallas County0.02948,35512
119Roberts County-2,135-58441

Biggest Texas outages of 2016

Up to 25 county outage episodes with the most customers out at once.

CSVJSON
#CountyStarted (UTC)Ended (UTC)DurationPeak outCustomer-hours
1Montgomery County, TXMay 26, 2016 13:15June 3, 2016 03:457d 14h31,0031.4M
2Montgomery County, TXApril 27, 2016 04:15April 30, 2016 05:153d 1h26,740365K
3Travis County, TXApril 27, 2016 07:30April 30, 2016 07:453d20,348163K
4Bexar County, TXMay 29, 2016 05:15May 29, 2016 12:457h 30m19,18763K
5El Paso County, TXSeptember 30, 2016 07:15October 1, 2016 00:4517h 30m15,75538K
6Jefferson County, TXApril 27, 2016 11:30April 28, 2016 06:3019h11,40938K
7Travis County, TXJune 28, 2016 12:00June 30, 2016 05:451d 17h10,87957K
8Montgomery County, TXMarch 21, 2016 13:45March 22, 2016 01:3011h 45m10,86119K
9Travis County, TXApril 30, 2016 10:00May 2, 2016 02:451d 16h10,54770K
10Bowie County, TXMay 10, 2016 03:15May 12, 2016 15:452d 12h10,460142K
11El Paso County, TXApril 7, 2016 03:00April 7, 2016 04:001h10,3297,394
12Montgomery County, TXOctober 9, 2016 10:15October 9, 2016 11:151h9,7337,262
13Bexar County, TXMarch 9, 2016 06:00March 9, 2016 07:301h 30m9,4186,807
14El Paso County, TXApril 4, 2016 11:15April 4, 2016 13:302h 15m8,9302,323
15Bexar County, TXJune 1, 2016 00:45June 2, 2016 09:001d 8h8,79913K
16El Paso County, TXDecember 17, 2016 14:45December 18, 2016 07:0016h 15m8,67333K
17Montgomery County, TXApril 18, 2016 02:30April 18, 2016 13:0010h 30m8,59429K
18Bexar County, TXApril 29, 2016 11:30April 30, 2016 04:0016h 30m8,4478,994
19Gregg County, TXApril 29, 2016 23:15May 2, 2016 18:302d 19h8,19572K
20Bexar County, TXOctober 11, 2016 13:00October 12, 2016 05:4516h 45m8,0912,505
21Hardin County, TXJune 18, 2016 21:45June 20, 2016 00:001d 2h7,82255K
22Montgomery County, TXJune 14, 2016 13:45June 16, 2016 09:451d 20h7,79218K
23Gregg County, TXOctober 24, 2016 23:45October 25, 2016 03:454h7,65811K
24Gregg County, TXOctober 25, 2016 23:30October 26, 2016 02:303h7,6469,522
25El Paso County, TXApril 29, 2016 16:00April 29, 2016 18:302h 30m7,62815K
EAGLE-I tracked about n/a of Texas's electricity customers in 2016; outages at utilities it does not see are not counted. Hours per customer divide outage customer-minutes by modeled county customers.

Part of the 2016 US Power Outage Report.

Data from DOE EAGLE-I, every source we read.